Mt. Vernon’s Koon selected to all-state team

0
790

Mt. Vernon junior Adam Koon was named second-team all-state by the Indiana High School Tennis Coaches Association.

Koon set a school record this season with 24 wins at No. 1 singles.

Hancock County had a number of other tennis players selected honorable mention all-state including, for singles, Zeke Dixon (Eastern Hancock), Chad Michalek (Greenfield-Central), Chris Long (Greenfield-Central) and Moses Haynes (New Palestine). Bryce Wennen/Myles Wennen (Eastern Hancock) were selected for doubles.

Eppert named all-state cheerleader

Mt. Vernon senior Mya Eppert was selected as a member of the Indiana All-State High School Cheer Team. Only 12 girls in the state were chosen.

Eppert has been a varsity cheerleader for four years.

ISCA recognizes Top Team Player

The Indiana Soccer Coaches Association released its list of Top Team Player for both boys and girls soccer, as well as other ISCA honors.

Each ISCA high school member coach is able to nominate one player as their ISCA Top Team Player each season. The player can be from any grade and the criteria is left up to each individual coach.

Hancock County players, on the girls side, named were Lily Muhlenkamp (Mt. Vernon) and Allie Blum (New Palestine).

For the boys, selections were Jordin Jones (Greenfield-Central), Ethan Tucker (Mt. Vernon) and Cody Crawmer (New Palestine).

Along with the Top Team Player Award, the ISCA released its all-district and academic all-state teams.

Mt. Vernon junior defender Ellie Gawrys was chosen first team All-District 3.

On the boys side, New Palestine’s Elliott Canova and Greenfield-Central’s Bryce Kinnaman were selected first team All-District 3. Mt. Vernon’s Zach Johnson was named to the second team.

Hancock County athletes were well-represented on the ISCA Academic All-State team.

Criteria includes students be members of the junior or senior class, maintain a cumulative 3.7 or better (on a 4.0 scale) grade-point average and be on the varsity roster.

Greenfield-Central girls team selections were Cora Bishop, Grace Cunningham, Jorja Houston, Jessica Merritt, Kalyn Moss, Gladys Rodriguez-Trujillo, Hannah Skene and Gabrielle Skene.

Mt. Vernon girls team members included, Emma Gasiorek, Gawrys, Mattie Isger, Addison Lockwood, Rachel Lorsung, Muhlenkamp, Lily Printz and Anna Stanfield.

New Palestine girls included, Bethany Aldridge, Kaylee Beckner, Blum, Raeann Gavin, Vivian Hart, Grace Hasenkamp, Jaeda Jeffries, Mia Knoop, Anna Luker, Sydney Miller, Viv Miller, Maggie Murphy, Izzie Myers, Maddy Potter, Lydia Sams and Dani Smith.

On the boys team, Greenfield-Central was represented by Drew Davidson, Josiah Findley, Ethan Hollis, Garrett Hollis, Ian Jack, Gavin Jack, Tyler Kerkhof, Kinnaman, Michael Runions, and Hunter Stine.

Mt. Vernon honorees included Johnson, Evan LeRoy, Griffin Ruminer, Xander Sokol, Tucker and Dawson Wagner.

New Palestine was represented by Blake Bobrow, Andon Colclazier, Crawmer, Daniel Davis, Tristan Kean, Chase Martin, Andrew Potter, Alex Richwine, Brendan Tanksley and Cohen Wintin.

County dominates HHC girls soccer

Hancock County had 15 of the 24 players named to the All-Hoosier Heritage Conference girls soccer team.

Aaron Britt, head coach of conference champion Mt. Vernon, was named the HHC Coach of the Year.

The Marauders won the conference with a 7-0 record. New Palestine was second at 6-1. Greenfield-Central was fifth at 3-4.

Mt. Vernon players selected to the team included, Kylie Brandes, Ellie Gawrys, Mattie Isger, Lily Muhlenkamp, Lily Printz and Addy Wong.

New Palestine was represented by Allie Blum, Anna Luker, Tylar Whitaker, Maddy Potter, and Viv Miller.

Greenfield-Central selections were Paige McCarley, Kalyn Moss, Chaney Brown and Sarah Contreraz.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here