The Sideline – January 13

0
271

Etchison, Frasure part of IBCA weekly winners

Indiana high school basketball transitioned into 2021 with several noteworthy performances. Headlined by Gus Etchison’s 43-point performance and Lilliann Frasure’s three double-doubles, this week sees six prep players from around the state selected as recipients in Week 10 for the IBCA/Franciscan Health Player of the Week award.

Churubusco senior Jackson Paul, North Judson-San Pierre senior Lilliann Frasure, Hamilton Heights senior Gus Etchison, Northwestern sophomore McKenna Layden, Silver Creek senior Trey Kaufman and Linton-Stockton senior Vanessa Shafford represent an experienced group selected as honorees for Jan. 4-Jan. 9 in the recognition program coordinated by the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association.

Paul is the boys’ winner, and Frasure is the girls’ winner in District-1. Etchison is the boys’ recipient, while Layden is the girls’ recipient in District-2. Kaufman and Shafford collect boys’ and girls’ honors, respectively, in District-3.

nnn

AP HS Boys Basketball Weekly Rankings

Tuesday, Jan. 12, 2021

Class 4A

Rank, School W-L Prv

1. Lawrence N. (11) 9-0 1

2. Carmel (2) 10-0 2

3. Homestead (1) 12-0 3

4. Lafayette Jeff 11-0 4

5. Cathedral 9-1 6

6. SB Adams 10-0 7

7. Westfield 8-1 5

8. Indpls Attucks 10-2 8

9. Zionsville 7-3 9

10. Crown Point 4-0 T10

Others receiving votes: Gary West 44. Greenwood 8. Plainfield 8. Carroll (Allen) 7. Chesterton 7. Bloomington North 6.

Class 3A

Rank, School W-L Prv

1. Heritage Hills (10) 7-0 1

2. Hammond (4) 6-1 2

3. Silver Creek 8-2 3

4. Ev. Bosse 5-0 4

5. Leo 9-0 7

6. SB St. Joseph’s 7-2 9

7. Mishawaka Marian 7-2 6

8. Sullivan 8-1 8

9. Greensburg 6-2 5

10. Danville 4-1 10

Others receiving votes: Peru 35. Connersville 30. Guerin Catholic 30. Beech Grove 14. Delta 10.

Class 2A

Rank, School W-L Prv

1. FW Blackhawk (14) 10-0 1

2. Shenandoah 9-3 2

3. Linton-Stockton 12-2 4

4. S. Spencer 9-2 3

5. Blackford 7-2 T5

6. Westview 7-2 T5

7. Parke Heritage 10-2 8

8. Central Noble 9-1 9

9. C. Christian 9-1 7

10. SW (Jefferson) 9-1 NR

Others receiving votes: S. Ripley 33. Eastern Hancock 30. Madison-Grant 16. Northeastern 14. Churubusco 9. Ev. Mater Dei 6. Lake Station 6. Andrean 6.

Class A

Rank, School W-L Prv

1. Barr-Reeve (14) 10-2 1

2. Kouts 9-1 2

3. Loogootee 9-2 4

4. Bloomfield 5-1 3

5. N. Daviess 9-1 5

6. Edinburgh 10-2 7

7. Covington 4-2 8

8. Morristown 7-3 6

9. Indpls Lutheran 8-2 NR

(tie) Tindley 6-4 NR

Others receiving votes: Jac-Cen-Del 46. Lafayette Catholic 26. Triton 23. Washington Twp. 7. Ev. Christian 6. Lanesville 6.