The Sideline – November 22

Area volleyball players pick up honors from HHC

Hancock County was well represented on the 2016 Hoosier Heritage Conference Volleyball Team.

Greenfield-Central, New Palestine and Mt. Vernon were awarded a combined four spots on the All-HHC First Team with five more players receiving honorable mentions.

For the Mt. Vernon Marauders, seniors Jaclyn Bulmahn and Julia Wayer were named to the first team with seniors Ashton Barr and Kari Kramer each earning honorable mentions.

New Palestine junior Allison Dennemann was selected to the all-conference team while senior Kara Morris and junior Mia Long were honorable mention.

Greenfield-Central’s Emily Diehr, a senior, was voted to the All-HHC First Team while senior Laura Banton was honorable mention.

Class 3A state champion Yorktown won the conference with a 7-0 HHC record and 34-1 mark overall. New Castle (27-9, 6-1 HHC) was second, Delta (29-4, 5-2 HHC) third and Mt. Vernon (27-8, 4-3 HHC) was fourth.

New Palestine (26-10, 2-5 HHC) and Greenfield-Central (18-13, 2-5 HHC) tied with Pendleton Heights (18-17) for fifth in the final standings.


Coaches’ preseason boys hoops rankings

Sunday, Nov. 20

(First-place votes in parentheses)

Rank, school Pts.

1. New Albany (21) 439

2. McCutcheon (1) 400

3. North Central (Indpls) 387

4. Lawrence North 337

5. Bloomington South 238

6. Warsaw Community 220

7. Carmel 217

8. F.W. North Side 208

9. Merrillville 204

10. Pike 174

11. Logansport 165

12. Castle 148

12. Zionsville 148

14. South Bend Riley 123

15. Crown Point 121

14. Southport 121

17. Carroll (Fort Wayne) 100

15. T.H. South Vigo 100

19. Cathedral 90

20. Evansville F. J. Reitz 88

Other schools receiving votes

Barr-Reeve, Ben Davis, Bowman Academy, Columbia City, Columbus North, East Chicago Central, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Harrison, Floyd Central, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Snider, Fort Wayne South Side, Franklin Central, Hamilton Southeastern, Homestead, Indianapolis Attucks, Indianapolis Howe, Indianapolis Manual, Indianapolis Tech, Lapel, Lawrence Central, Liberty Christian, Lowell, Marion, Mt. Vernon (Fortville)


Prep Calendar


Girls basketball

Shenandoah at Eastern Hancock, 7:30 p.m.

Warren Central at Greenfield-Central, 6 p.m.

Boys basketball

Whiteland at Mt. Vernon, 7:30 p.m.

Beech Grove at Greenfield-Central, 7:30 p.m.

Coed swimming

Franklin Central at Greenfield-Central, 6 p.m.

Richmond at Mt. Vernon, 6 p.m.


Pike at New Palestine, 6:30 p.m.


Boys basketball

Eastern Hancock at Centerville, 7:30 p.m.


Pendleton Heights at Greenfield-Central, 6:30 p.m.


Girls basketball

Greenfield-Central at Jeffersonville Tournament


Girls Basketball

New Palestine at Perry Meridian, 1:30 p.m.

Hamilton Heights at Mt. Vernon, 1:30 p.m.

Greenfield-Central at Jeffersonville Tournament

Boys Basketball

New Palestine at Eastern Hancock, 7:30 p.m.

Hamilton Heights at Mt. Vernon, 7:30 p.m.


Eastern Hancock at Union County Invitational, 9 a.m.

Mt. Vernon at Shenandoah Invitational, 9 a.m.