The Sideline – March 3

Greenfield-Central sets softball tryout dates

Tryouts for the Greenfield-Central High School softball team will be conducted at 3:45 p.m. Monday in the Greenfield-Central Fieldhouse. Interested student-athletes must have a complete physical on file, along with all other paperwork turned into the athletics office, to participate before tryouts.

Girls state finals field slated for Saturday

The 40th Annual IHSAA Girls Basketball State Finals, Saturday. Bankers Life Fieldhouse, Indianapolis.

Session I

Class A: Lafayette Central Catholic (23-6) vs. Barr-Reeve (28-0), 10:30 a.m.

Class 2A: Fort Wayne Canterbury (23-2) vs. Heritage Christian (27-2), 12:45 p.m.

Session II

Class 3A: Tippecanoe Valley (25-2) vs. Princeton (29-1), 6 p.m.

Class 4A: Homestead (26-2) vs. Columbus North (27-1), 8:15 p.m.

Tickets: $15 per session.

Television: All four state championship games will air live on Fox Sports Indiana.

Royals’ annual 3-on-3 tournament nears

The Eastern Hancock Athletic Boosters will conduct their annual 3-on-3 basketball tournament March 14.The tourney will consist of five divisions of play for boys and girls, as well as an open division for those older than high school age.

For more information, visit the school websites at or, or contact Greg Hall at

Big Ten men’s hoops


Iowa at Indiana, ESPN, 7 p.m.

Iowa: 19-10, 10-6 Big Ten, 69.6 ppg offense, 62.0 ppg defense, Aaron White 15.4 ppg, Aaron White 7.4 rpg, Mike Gesell 3.8 apg

Indiana: 19-10, 9-7 Big Ten, 78.7 ppg offense, 71.6 ppg defense, Yogi Ferrell 16.0 ppg, Troy Williams 7.0 rpg, Yogi Ferrell 5.0 apg

Maryland at Rutgers, BTN, 7 p.m.

Michigan at Northwestern, BTN, 9 p.m.


Ohio State at Penn State, BTN, 6 p.m.

Purdue at Michigan State, BTN, 8 p.m.

Nebraska at Illinois, BTN, 10 p.m.


Wisconsin at Minnesota, ESPN/ESPN2, 7 p.m.

Big East battle at Hinkle

Georgetown (18-9, 10-6 Big East) at No. 23 Butler (21-8, 11-5 Big East). Today, 7 p.m. Fox Sports 1.

Georgetown: 71.7 ppg offense, 65.3 ppg defense, D’Vauntes Smith-Rivera 16.0 ppg, Josh Smith 6.2 rpg, D’Vauntes Smith-Rivera 3.3 apg

Butler: 70.4 ppg offense, 60.9 ppg defense, Kellen Dunham 17.0 ppg, Kameron Woods 9.3 rpg, Roosevelt Jones 3.7 apg

2015 IndyCar Schedule

March 29, 3 p.m., Firestone Grand Prix of St. Petersburg, ABC

April 12, 3 p.m., Indy Grand Prix of Louisiana, NBCSN

April 19, 4 p.m., Toyota Grand Prix of Long Beach, NBCSN

April 26, 3 p.m., Honda Indy Grand Prix of Alabama, NBCSN

May 9, 3:30 p.m., Angie’s List Grand Prix of Indianapolis, ABC

May 24, 11 a.m., Indianapolis 500, ABC

May 30, 3:30 p.m., Chevrolet Indy Dual in Detroit, Race 1. ABC

May 31, 3:30 p.m., Chevrolet Indy Dual in Detroit, Race 2, ABC

June 6, 8 p.m.. Firestone 600, Texas Motor Speedway, CNBC

June 14, 3 p.m., Honda Indy Toronto, NBCSN

June 27, 4 p.m., Auto Club Speedway 500, Fontana, NBCSC

July 12, 5 p.m. Supply Wisconsin 250, NBCSN

July 18, 8 p.m., Iowa Corn Indy 300, NBCSN

Aug. 2, 1:30 p.m., Honda Indy 200 at Mid-Ohio, CNBC

Aug. 23, 2 p.m., Pocono IndyCar 500 NBCSN

Aug. 30, 4 p.m., GoPro Grand Prix of Sonoma, NBCSN

Prep schedule

Boys basketball: See Sectional Schedule, B2.


Gymnastics: New Palestine at Connersville Sectional, noon