Greenfield-Central sets softball tryout dates
Tryouts for the Greenfield-Central High School softball team will be conducted at 3:45 p.m. Monday in the Greenfield-Central Fieldhouse. Interested student-athletes must have a complete physical on file, along with all other paperwork turned into the athletics office, to participate before tryouts.
Girls state finals field slated for Saturday
The 40th Annual IHSAA Girls Basketball State Finals, Saturday. Bankers Life Fieldhouse, Indianapolis.
Session I
Class A: Lafayette Central Catholic (23-6) vs. Barr-Reeve (28-0), 10:30 a.m.
Class 2A: Fort Wayne Canterbury (23-2) vs. Heritage Christian (27-2), 12:45 p.m.
Session II
Class 3A: Tippecanoe Valley (25-2) vs. Princeton (29-1), 6 p.m.
Class 4A: Homestead (26-2) vs. Columbus North (27-1), 8:15 p.m.
Tickets: $15 per session.
Television: All four state championship games will air live on Fox Sports Indiana.
Royals’ annual 3-on-3 tournament nears
The Eastern Hancock Athletic Boosters will conduct their annual 3-on-3 basketball tournament March 14.The tourney will consist of five divisions of play for boys and girls, as well as an open division for those older than high school age.
For more information, visit the school websites at ehathletics.org or ehhoops.org, or contact Greg Hall at [email protected].
Big Ten men’s hoops
Today
Iowa at Indiana, ESPN, 7 p.m.
Iowa: 19-10, 10-6 Big Ten, 69.6 ppg offense, 62.0 ppg defense, Aaron White 15.4 ppg, Aaron White 7.4 rpg, Mike Gesell 3.8 apg
Indiana: 19-10, 9-7 Big Ten, 78.7 ppg offense, 71.6 ppg defense, Yogi Ferrell 16.0 ppg, Troy Williams 7.0 rpg, Yogi Ferrell 5.0 apg
Maryland at Rutgers, BTN, 7 p.m.
Michigan at Northwestern, BTN, 9 p.m.
Wednesday
Ohio State at Penn State, BTN, 6 p.m.
Purdue at Michigan State, BTN, 8 p.m.
Nebraska at Illinois, BTN, 10 p.m.
Thursday
Wisconsin at Minnesota, ESPN/ESPN2, 7 p.m.
Big East battle at Hinkle
Georgetown (18-9, 10-6 Big East) at No. 23 Butler (21-8, 11-5 Big East). Today, 7 p.m. Fox Sports 1.
Georgetown: 71.7 ppg offense, 65.3 ppg defense, D’Vauntes Smith-Rivera 16.0 ppg, Josh Smith 6.2 rpg, D’Vauntes Smith-Rivera 3.3 apg
Butler: 70.4 ppg offense, 60.9 ppg defense, Kellen Dunham 17.0 ppg, Kameron Woods 9.3 rpg, Roosevelt Jones 3.7 apg
2015 IndyCar Schedule
March 29, 3 p.m., Firestone Grand Prix of St. Petersburg, ABC
April 12, 3 p.m., Indy Grand Prix of Louisiana, NBCSN
April 19, 4 p.m., Toyota Grand Prix of Long Beach, NBCSN
April 26, 3 p.m., Honda Indy Grand Prix of Alabama, NBCSN
May 9, 3:30 p.m., Angie’s List Grand Prix of Indianapolis, ABC
May 24, 11 a.m., Indianapolis 500, ABC
May 30, 3:30 p.m., Chevrolet Indy Dual in Detroit, Race 1. ABC
May 31, 3:30 p.m., Chevrolet Indy Dual in Detroit, Race 2, ABC
June 6, 8 p.m.. Firestone 600, Texas Motor Speedway, CNBC
June 14, 3 p.m., Honda Indy Toronto, NBCSN
June 27, 4 p.m., Auto Club Speedway 500, Fontana, NBCSC
July 12, 5 p.m. Supply Wisconsin 250, NBCSN
July 18, 8 p.m., Iowa Corn Indy 300, NBCSN
Aug. 2, 1:30 p.m., Honda Indy 200 at Mid-Ohio, CNBC
Aug. 23, 2 p.m., Pocono IndyCar 500 NBCSN
Aug. 30, 4 p.m., GoPro Grand Prix of Sonoma, NBCSN
Prep schedule
Boys basketball: See Sectional Schedule, B2.
Saturday
Gymnastics: New Palestine at Connersville Sectional, noon