Hancock County students have a chance to show their top prizes from the local fair at the Indiana State Fair.
Dozens of animal projects will be shown, as well as exhibit hall projects. Here’s a list of projects that qualified for the state fair. It’s up to each student whether to submit it to the state fair, but if you’re wandering through exhibit halls in Indianapolis these next few weeks, be sure to keep your eyes open for these names.
Aerospace: Garrett Smith, Tyelar Kihlstrum, Ella Hubbell
Arts and crafts: Brynne Bishop, Hayes Warren, Elise Meyer, Lauren Silcox, Ryan Wickard
Beekeeping: Logan Orth, Zachary Lytell, Heidi Meyer
Cake decorating: Hannah Kirlin, Katie DeMoss, Keira Orth
Cat poster or display: Corinne Orth, Aubrey Whittington
Child development: Hallie Farmer, Joy Holzhausen, Kynsey Hasty, Haley Arthur
Computer: Finnian Anderson, Tyler Deutsch
Construction: Nora Hill
Consumer clothing: Ainsley Martin, Hadley Hill, Claire Bishop
Creative writing: Ashlynn Leisure, Lillian Buist
Demonstration: Dexter Buckley, Claire Bishop, Avery Frye
Dog poster or display: Bentley Kennedy, Lillian Buist, Emma Stuart
Electric: Sawyer Shanks, Jazmin Cuautle, Autumn Linn, Ezekiel Fish, Elizabeth Dodd
Entomology: Aby Kihlstrum, Tyelar Kihlstrum
Fashion revue: Ashley Edwards, Claire Bishop, Morgan Stone, Amelia Stone, Alyssa Cain, Ashley Edwards, Ava Tuley
Fine arts: Sarah Ebert, Megan Scott
Floriculture: Hallie Farmer, Addy Cooley, Aby Kihlstrum, Katie DeMoss, Tyelar Kihlstrum, Juliannah Jenkins
Food, baked: Arabella Clifton, Andrew Hilbers, Isabella Inman, Brody Steeno, Michael Batt, Hadley Hill, Landon Seib, Emma Bogle, Zachary Eash, Devon Teague
Foods, preserved: Jazmin Cuautle, Ainsley Martin, Willa Crouch, Gavin Paxton, Peter Hummel, Devon Kelley, William Stephenson, Alyssa Cain, Reese Hill, Lydia Lewis
Forestry: Aby Kihlstrum, Tyelar Kilhstrum, Caroline Ebert
Genealogy: Eric Swanson, Miles Wallpe, Kalin Wallpe
Geology: Aby Kihlstrum, Kaia Orth, Mark Orth
Health: Aby Kihlstrum, Aubrey Smith, Logan Masters
Home environment: Loralye Deutsch, Victoria Deutsch, Hadley Hill
Informative 4-H presentation: Addison Buckley
Lawn and garden tractor safety education: Tyelar Kihlstrum
Llama-alpaca crafts: Ana Navarro, Bella Navarro
Llama-alpaca poster or display: Aby Kihlstrum, Layla Bagnall, Delaney Jones
Model craft: Kaden Schutt
Needle craft: Emma Arthur, Lily Haeberle
Photography: Andrew Hilbers, Ryder Ramsey, Aubrey Whittington, Paige Coughenour, Willow Coyner, Ellie Parker, Kareline Jones, Megan Bell
Poultry poster or display: Aby Kihlstrum, Kaia Orth, Logan Orth
Public speaking: Luke Schilling
Rabbit ambassador: Hallie Farmer, Evelyn Hobbs, Devon Kelley, Sean Kelley
Rabbit poster or display: Aby Kihlstrum, Devon Kelley, Kathleen Kleiman
Sewing construction, non-wearable: Ainsley Martin, Evelyn Hobbs, Karly Lowes, Ryan Eads, Katie DeMoss, Kalin Wallpe
Sewing construction, wearable: Ainsley Martin, Ardyn Ewing, Ellie Snyder, Heidi Meyer, Ashley Edwards, Claire Bishop, Alyssa Cain, Amelia Stone
Shooting sports education: Emory Bishop, Lillian Buist, Logan Orth
Small engines: Tyelar Kihlstrum
Soil and water science: Aby Kihlstrum, Hadley Hill, Sean Kelley
Sport fishing: Aby Kihlstrum, Tyelar Kihlstrum, Logan Orth
Tractor safety education: Aby Kihlstrum, Devon Kelley, Sean Kelley
Veterinary science: Aby Kihlstrum, Hadley Hill, Emma Stuart
Weather and climate science: Aby Kihlstrum, Devon Kelley, Sean Kelley
Wildlife: Keaton Elliott, Tyelar Kihlstrum, Claire Jaques
Woodworking: Brogan Edwards, Leah Hamjmelman, Emma Hammelman, Griffin Lawrence
Zero-turn radius mower safety education: Tyelar Kihlstrum