High School Sports Schedule

0
2

New Palestine’s Rylee Hurst looks to defend her title in the 400-meter dash at Wednesday’s Warren Central Sectional.

The Daily Reporter File Photo

Wednesday, May 15

Baseball

5:30 p.m. – New Palestine at New Castle

6 p.m. – Mt. Vernon at Yorktown

6 p.m. – Greenfield-Central at Shelbyville

Girls tennis

4:30 p.m. – Mt. Vernon vs. New Palestine in Mt. Vernon Sectional semifinal

4:30 p.m.- Greenfield-Central vs. Eastern Hancock in Mt. Vernon Sectional semifinal

Girls track and field

5:30 p.m. – Greenfield-Central, New Palestine at Warren Central Sectional

5:30 p.m. – Eastern Hancock, Mt. Vernon at Pendleton Heights Sectional

Softball

5:30 p.m. – Mt. Vernon at Warren Central

Thursday, May 16

Baseball

5:30 p.m. – Warren Central at Greenfield-Central

5:30 p.m. – Greenwood at New Palestine

5:30 p.m. – Muncie Burris at Eastern Hancock

Boys track and field

5:30 p.m. – Greenfield-Central, New Palestine at Greenfield-Central Sectional

5:30 p.m. – Eastern Hancock, Mt. Vernon at Mt. Vernon Sectional

Girls tennis

4:30 p.m. – Mt. Vernon Sectional final

Softball

5:30 p.m. – Lawrence North at Eastern Hancock

5:30 p.m. – Greenfield-Central at Carmel

6 p.m. – New Palestine at Connersville

6 p.m. – Center Grove at Mt. Vernon

Friday, May 17

Softball

6 p.m. – Delta at New Palestine

7 p.m. – Lawrence North at Greenfield-Central

Saturday, May 18

Boys golf

8:30 a.m. – Greenfield-Central at Franklin Central Invitational

9 a.m. – New Palestine at Connersville Invitational

10 a.m. – Mt. Vernon at Muncie Central Invitational (Players Club)

Softball

10 a.m. – West Washington at Mt. Vernon

10 a.m. – Blackford at Eastern Hancock (DH)

11:30 a.m. – East Central at Greenfield-Central

TBD – Elwood at Mt. Vernon

Monday, May 20

Baseball

6 p.m. – Carmel at Mt. Vernon

Softball

5:30 p.m. – Hagerstown vs. Eastern Hancock in Knightstown Sectional

6 p.m. – Richmond vs. Mt. Vernon in Pendleton Heights Sectional

Tuesday, May 21

Baseball

5:30 p.m. – Eastern Hancock at Hauser

Boys golf

4 p.m. – Greenwood at New Palestine

4:30 p.m. – Warren Central at Greenfield-Central

Girls tennis

TBD – Mt. Vernon Regional

TBD – Mt. Vernon (Individual) Sectional

Girls track and field

6 p.m. – Greenfield-Central, New Palestine at Shelbyville Regional

6 p.m. – Eastern Hancock, Mt. Vernon at Pike Regional

Softball

5:30 p.m. – Northeastern at Knightstown in Knightstown Sectional

5:30 p.m. – Muncie Central vs. New Palestine at Pendleton Heights Sectional

7:30 p.m. – Anderson vs. Pendleton Heights at Pendleton Heights Sectional

Wednesday, May 22

Baseball

5:30 p.m. – Hagerstown vs. Knightstown in Shenandoah Sectional

6 p.m. – New Palestine vs. Muncie Central in New Palestine Sectional

Boys golf

4:30 p.m. – Eastern Hancock at New Palestine (Hawk’s Tail)

4:30 p.m. – Daleville at Mt. Vernon

Girls tennis

TBD – Mt. Vernon Regional

TBD – Mt. Vernon (Individual) Sectional

Softball

5:30 p.m. Shenandoah vs. Hagerstown/Eastern Hancock winner in Knightstown Sectional

5:30 p.m. – Greenfield-Central vs. Richmond/Mt. Vernon winner at Pendleton Heights Sectional

7:30 p.m. – Muncie Central/New Palestine vs. Anderson/Pendleton Heights winner at Pendleton Heights Sectional

Thursday, May 23

Baseball

5:30 p.m. – Northeastern vs. Eastern Hancock in Shenandoah Sectional

5:30 p.m. – Anderson vs. Greenfield-Central in New Palestine Sectional

7:30 p.m. – Pendleton Heights vs. Mt. Vernon in New Palestine Sectional

Boys golf

4:30 p.m. – Greenfield-Central at Greenwood

4:30 p.m. – Greenwood Christian Academy at New Palestine

5 p.m. – Eastern Hancock at Northeastern

Boys track and field

6 p.m. – Greenfield-Central, New Palestine at Greenfield-Central Regional

6 p.m. – Eastern Hancock, Mt. Vernon at Pike Regional

Softball

5:30 p.m. – Union County vs. Knightstown/Northeastern winner in Knightstown Sectional

6 p.m. – Pendleton Heights Sectional championship

Friday, May 24

Softball

5:30 p.m. – Knightstown Sectional Championship

Saturday, May 25

Baseball

10 a.m. – Hagerstown/Knightstown winner vs. Northeastern/Eastern Hancock winner in Shenandoah Sectional

11 a.m. – Richmond vs. New Palestine/Muncie Central winner in New Palestine Sectional

1 p.m. – Anderson/Greenfield-Central winner vs. Pendleton Heights/Mt. Vernon winner in New Palestine Sectional

1 p.m.– Union County vs. Shenandoah in Shenandoah Sectional

Girls tennis

TBD – Center Grove Semi-State

TBD – Individual Sectional Final at TBD

Monday, May 27

11 a.m. – New Palestine Sectional Championship

1 p.m. – Shenandoah Sectional Championship

Tuesday, May 28

Softball

TBD – Sectional 9 winner at Sectional 10 winner in Class 4A Regional

TBD – Sectional 41 winner at Sectional 42 winner in Class 2A Regional

Wednesday, May 29

Boys golf

9 a.m. – Eastern Hancock, Mt. Vernon, New Palestine at Triton Central Invitational (Hawk’s Tail)

Friday, May 31

Girls tennis

TBD – IHSAA State Finals Day 1

Girls track and field

3 p.m. – IHSAA Track and Field State Finals at Indiana University

Saturday, June 1

Baseball

TBD – Class 2A Regional at TBD

TBD – Class 4A Regional at TBD

Boys track and field

3 p.m. – IHSAA Track and Field State Finals at Indiana University

Girls tennis

TBD – IHSAA State Finals Day 2

TBD – Individual Regional at TBD

Softball

TBD – Class 4A Semi-State at TBD

TBD – Class 2A Semi-State at TBD

Monday, June 3

Boys Golf

9 a.m. – Greenfield-Central Sectional (At Hawk’s Tail Golf Course)

Thursday, June 6

Boys Golf

8 a.m. – Muncie Central Regional (At Player Club Golf Course)

Friday, June 7

Girls tennis

TBD – Individual Tournament Finals at Park Tudor

Softball

TBD – Class 2A and/or Class 4A State Finals at Purdue

Saturday, June 8

Baseball

TBD – Class 2A Semi-State at TBD

TBD – Class 4A Semi-State at TBD

Girls tennis

TBD – Individual Tournament Finals at Park Tudor

Softball

TBD – Class 2A and/or Class 4A State Finals at Purdue

Tuesday, June 11

Boys Golf

8 a.m. – IHSAA State Finals at Prairie View (Carmel)

Wednesday, June 12

Boys Golf

8 a.m. – IHSAA State Finals at Prairie View (Carmel)

Friday, June 14

Baseball

TBD – Class 2A and/or Class 4A State Finals at Victory Field, Indianapolis

Saturday, June 15

Baseball

TBD – Class 2A and/or Class 4A State Finals at Victory Field, Indianapolis