TIMES UP: Who filed for the 2024 primaries?

0
50

HANCOCK COUNTY — Leading up to Friday’s noon deadline for candidates filing for the 2024 primary election, the list of candidates grew until the final moments.

Local open seats up for grabs in the 2024 primary election include circuit court judge, county coroner, treasurer, county commissioner for District 1 and District 3, three seats for county council at-large, Republican precinct committeemen, and convention delegates — five per county council district, five at-large Republican delegates and 18 at-large Democrat delegates.

Information gathered from the county clerk’s office and the secretary of state showed who made the filing deadline this afternoon.

Those who made the deadline include Scott Sirk (Republican), who filed for reelection for circuit court judge, and Jane Klemme (Republican) for county treasurer. For county coroner, the three candidates are Rudolph A. Nylund III (Republican), Brittany N. Howell (Republican) and Kirbie Young (Democrat).

For the county commissioner seat in District 1, current county council president Jeannine Gray (Republican) and current McCordsville town council president Greg Brewer (Republican) have filed. For District 3, Bill Spalding (Republican) is running for reelection.

For the three open county council at large seats, current council members Kent Fisk (Republican) and Robin D. Lowder (Republican) have filed. Current county commissioner John D. Jessup (Republican) has also filed for a seat. Those who filed but do not currently hold any seats include GeorgeE. Plisinski Jr. (Republican), Carol Pearson (Democrat), Linda A. Robinson (Democrat) and Frank G. Rock Jr (Democrat).

The list of those who filed as Republican precinct committeemen consists of Holly Lawson, BC-1; Benjamin Parke, BC-1; Don Bates JR, BC-2N; Jenna Bentley, BC-2N; Carolyn Kadlec Flynn, BC-3; Micki Simunek, BC-3; Janet Smith, BC-5; Jeannine Gray, BN-2; John D. Jessup, BN-2; David C. Scott, BW-1E; Marybeth Sears, F-1; Robert E. Hiday, F-2; Tom Stevens, GN-1; Dakota M. Coates, G-1 E; Rachel Stuffle, G-1E; Jeff Cummins, G-1N; Gary McDaniel, G-1N; Rebecca Riley, G-1 S; Thomas C. Lopez, G-2 S; Lori Elmore, G-3N; Jim Shelby, G-3 C; Meghan C. Carver, G-4 C; Nicole E. Parcell, G-4 C; Robin D. Lowder, G-4 E; Brent E. Eaton, G-5 S; Steven B. Leonard II, C-1; Edgar E. Moore Jr, C-2; Kent Fisk, C-3; Robert Cherry, C-4; Dustin Wicker, J-1; Larry J. Longman, M-1; Randy Sorrell, M-1SE; Jeffry L. Silvey, M-2; Katharina R. Lewman, SC-1E; James Robinson, SC-1E; Bill Bolander, SC-2; C.O. Montgomery, SC-5; J. Scott Wooldridge, SC-7; Greg Brewer, V-1; Dan Stock, V-1; and Timothy Plank, V-1NW.

Republican State Convention Delegate at large candidates consist of Robert Cherry; David C. Elliott; Carolyn Kadlec Flynn; John D. Jessup; Richard H. Loy Sr; C.O. Montgomery; Benjamin Parke; Lucy B. Robie; Janet Smith; Mark A. Walker; and J. Scott Wooldridge.

Democratic State Convention Delegates at large candidates are Carol Pearson, Frank G. Rock Jr. and Brenda Smith.

Republican State Convention Delegates for District 1 include Susan Brandon, Greg Brewer, Abriana Carnes, Dakota M. Coates, Katelyn Colclazier, Marybeth Sears, Dan Stock, Rachel Stuffle and Dustin Wicker.

Republican State Convention Delegates for District 2 are Don Bates Jr, Jenna Bentley, Aaron Bostic, Chris Creighton, Holly Lawson, Mike D. Morris, Greg Rogers, Janice D. Silvey and Randy Sorrell.

Republican State Convention Delegates for District 3 are Meghan C. Carver, Steven D. Carver, Jeff Cummins, Brent E. Eaton, Daniel Riley, Rebecca Riley and Will Ronan.

Lastly, Republican State Convention Delegates for District 4 consist of Evan W. Bartel, Emily Boesen, Shane Daniel Bond, Marie Castetter, Rhonda Cook, James Robinson and Bill Spalding.

Open seats for the 2024 general elections include those in the primaries while also adding lt. governor; attorney general; three at-large seats for the Mt. Vernon School Board; Eastern Hancock School Board seats for District 2, District 3 and at-large; Southern Hancock School Board District 1, District 2 and District 4; and Greenfield-Central School Board for District 1, District 4 and District 5 (at-large).

At the state level, open seats also include governor, lt. governor, state senator and house representative for District 53.

Those running for governor consist of Democrats Tamie Dixon-Tatum and Jennifer G. McCormick and Republican Mike Braun, Brad Chambers, Suzanne Crouch, Curtis Hill, Eric Doden and Jamie Reitenour.

Running for reelection for State Senator District 28 is Michael Crider (Republican).

House Representative District 53 seat has Democrat Nate Anderson running and Republicans Keely Butrum, Brian Evans, Ethan J. Lawson and Kevin S. Mandrell.

For more information on candidate filings across the state, visit in.gov/sos/.