High School Sports Schedule

0
52

Mt. Vernon’s Devin Kendrex goes for some back points on New Palestine’s Brandon Brees in the 220-pound weight class in dual match between the county school last season, December 14, 2022. The Marauders and Dragons meet Wednesday at NPHS. (The Daily Reporter File Photo)

Wednesday, Dec. 13

Boys wrestling

6 p.m. – Mt. Vernon at New Palestine

6:30 p.m. – Greenfield-Central at Shelbyville

Thursday, Dec. 14

Boys swimming

5:30 p.m. – New Castle at New Palestine

Girls basketball

7:30 p.m. – New Palestine at Cathedral

Girls swimming

5:30 p.m. – New Castle at New Palestine

Girls wrestling

6 p.m. – New Palestine at Franklin Central

6 p.m. – Greenfield-Central at Lebanon

Friday, Dec. 15

Boys basketball

7:30 p.m. – Shelbyville at Mt. Vernon

7:30 p.m. – Yorktown at Greenfield-Central

7:30 p.m. – Knightstown at Eastern Hancock

7:30 p.m. – New Palestine at New Castle

Boys wrestling

7 p.m. – Mt. Vernon at Delta

Girls basketball

6 p.m. – Knightstown at Eastern Hancock

Saturday, Dec. 16

Boys basketball

7:30 p.m. – Greenfield-Central vs. Lawrenceburg at Hoosier Gym

7:30 p.m. – New Palestine at Franklin Central

7:30 p.m. – Eastern Hancock at Blackford

Boys swimming

9 a.m. – Eastern Hancock Invitational

Boys wrestling

9 a.m. – New Palestine at Henry Wilk Invitational (Penn)

Girls basketball

1:30 p.m. – Greenfield-Central at Delta

Girls swimming

9 a.m. – Eastern Hancock Invitational

Tuesday, Dec. 19

Boys basketball

7:30 p.m. – Eastern Hancock at Randolph Southern

7:30 p.m. – Mt. Vernon at New Castle

Boys swimming

5:30 p.m. – New Palestine at Shelbyville

6 p.m. – Heritage Christian, Lapel at Eastern Hancock

Girls basketball

6 p.m. – Eastern Hancock at Wes-Del

7:30 p.m. – Greenfield-Central at Connersville

7:30 p.m. – New Palestine at Lawrence Central

Girls swimming

5:30 p.m. – New Palestine at Shelbyville

6 p.m. – Heritage Christian, Lapel at Eastern Hancock

Wednesday, Dec. 20

Boys basketball

7:30 p.m. – Greenfield-Central at Rushville

Boys wrestling

6 p.m. – Warren Central at New Palestine

Thursday, Dec. 21

Girls basketball

7:30 p.m. – Eastern Hancock at Monroe Central

7:30 p.m. – Mt. Vernon at Decatur Central

7:30 p.m. – New Palestine at Southport

Friday, Dec. 22

Boys basketball

2:30 p.m. – Mt. Vernon vs. Plainfield at Kokomo Phil Cox Memorial Tournament

7:45 p.m. – Mt. Vernon (if lose 2:30 p.m. game) vs. Warren Central or Jeffersonville at Kokomo Phil Cox Memorial Tournament

Saturday, Dec. 23

Boys basketball

12:45 p.m. – Mt. Vernon (if win Dec. 22 2:30 p.m. game) vs. Warren Central or Jeffersonville at Kokomo Phil Cox Memorial Tournament

TBD – Mt. Vernon vs. TBD at Kokomo Phil Cox Memorial Tournament

Tuesday, Dec. 26

Girls basketball

3 p.m. – Mt. Vernon at Twin Lakes Tournament

Wednesday, Dec. 27

Girls basketball

12 p.m. – Greenfield-Central at Lebanon Tournament

TBD – Mt. Vernon at Twin Lakes Tournament

Thursday, Dec. 28

Boys basketball

10 a.m. – Greenfield-Central vs. Tri-Central at Morristown Holiday Showcase

5 p.m. – Greenfield-Central vs. Bishop Chatard at Morristown Holiday Showcase

Boys wrestling

9 a.m. – Eastern Hancock, Greenfield-Central, New Palestine at Spartan Classic (Connersville)

Girls basketball

TBD – Greenfield-Central at Lebanon Tournament

Friday, Dec. 29

Boys basketball

1 p.m. – New Palestine vs. Jennings County at Lawrenceburg Ray Furney Holiday Classic

5 p.m. – New Palestine vs. Newport (KY) at Lawrenceburg Ray Furney Holiday Classic

6:30 p.m. – Columbus East at Mt. Vernon

Boys wrestling

9 a.m. – Eastern Hancock, Greenfield-Central, New Palestine at Spartan Classic (Connersville)

10 a.m. – Mt. Vernon at Al Smith Invitational (Mishawaka)

Saturday, Dec. 30

Boys basketball

TBD – New Palestine vs. TBD at Lawrenceburg Ray Furney Holiday Classic

Boys swimming

11 a.m. – South High School at Eastern Hancock

Boys wrestling

9 a.m. – Mt. Vernon at Al Smith Invitational (Mishawaka)

Girls basketball

10 a.m. – Eastern Hancock at Lawrence North Wildcat Invitational

Girls swimming

11 a.m. – South High School at Eastern Hancock

Girls wrestling

9 a.m. – New Palestine at Warren Central Regional