Eastern Hancock girls receive votes in IBCA poll

0
68

The 2-0 Eastern Hancock girls basketball team is receiving mention in the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association poll.

The IBCA poll is a “non-class” poll, where teams are voted to a Top 20 regardless of school classification.

The Week 1 poll was released Sunday, the Royals are one of the teams in the “others receiving votes” category.

A Class 2A school, Eastern Hancock opened its season with a 66-32 victory at Morristown on Nov. 2. The Royals won their home opener on Nov. 4 against Rushville, a Class 3A school, 58-38.

There are 20 panelists who vote for the poll — one voter each from the 16 regionals; three at-large voters (one each from IHSAA Districts 1, 2 and 3); and the committee chairman (Doug Springer of Northridge).

Other committee panelists include Kristi Ulrich of Penn, Andy Maguire of Zionsville, Curt Benge of Plainfield and Tyler Choate of Evansville North in Class 4A; Darian Patton-Straughter of Highland, Eric Thornton of Norwell, Kaley May of Danville and Adam Dennis of Madison in Class 3A; Tony Scheub of Andrean, Justin Jordan of Whitko, Mark Harper of Parke Heritage and Jared Rehmel of Linton-Stockton in Class 2A; and Rick Budka of Morgan Township, Sarah Black of Union City, Jason West of Southwestern (Shelby) and Marty Niehaus of Springs Valley in Class A.

The at-large committee members are Rod Parker of Homestead in District 1, DeeAnn Ramey of North Central in District 2 and Kevin Moore of East Central in District 3.

This poll is released on Sundays throughout the 2023-24 Indiana high school girls’ basketball season. The final poll for the season will be on Jan. 28, 2024, the Sunday following the completion of regular-season games.

IHSAA sectional games are scheduled Jan. 30-Feb. 3, 2024.

Below are results of the IBCA girls’ basketball poll for Week 1 (Nov. 5, 2023).

* * *

2023-24 IBCA girls basketball poll – Week 1 (Nov. 5)

Rank School (FPV) Points Record

1. Hamilton Southeastern (11) 382 1-0

2. Noblesville (3) 366 1-0

3. Bedford North Lawrence (4) 364 1-0

4. Fort Wayne Snider (1) 303 2-0

5. Center Grove 262 2-0

6. South Bend Washington 245 2-1

7. Lawrence Central 210 1-0

8. Brownsburg 208 2-0

9. Homestead 202 0-0

10. Lake Central 198 1-1

11. Columbia City 195 1-0

12. Fishers 173 1-1

13. Zionsville 155 1-1

14. Lawrence North (1) 144 0-0

15. Indian Creek 142 2-0

16. Fort Wayne Northrop 135 1-0

17. Valparaiso 103 1-0

18. Twin Lakes 85 1-0

19. Norwell 58 1-0

20. Hamilton Heights 26 2-0

Others receiving votes (listed alphabetically): Andrean (0-1), Bethany Christian (1-0), Borden (1-0), Carmel (0-1), Carroll-Flora (1-0), Carroll-Fort Wayne (0-1), Caston (2-0), Corydon Central (0-0), Eastern Hancock (2-0), Fairfield (2-0), Franklin Community (2-0), Gibson Southern (0-0), Greensburg (1-0), Heritage Christian (0-0), Jennings County (2-1), Lanesville (2-0), Lapel (2-0), Linton-Stockton (1-0), Mishawaka Marian (0-2), North Knox (2-0), Northridge (1-0), Penn (1-0), Rensselaer Central (2-0), Silver Creek (1-0), Warren Central (1-1), Warsaw (1-1), Washington (0-1), West Lafayette (1-2), Westfield (2-0).