High School Sports Schedule

0
850

New Palestine’s Hanna Beller tees off on the 10th tee during the first day of the IHSAA Girls Golf State Finals at Prairie View Golf Club Friday. The Dragons are in 17th place and play the final round Saturday.

Rob Baker | For The Daily Reporter

Saturday, Sept. 30

Boys cross country

9 a.m. — Eastern Hancock at Winchester Invitational

6 p.m. — Greenfield-Central, Mt. Vernon, New Palestine at Nike Valley Twilight (Terre Haute)

Girls cross country

9 a.m. — Eastern Hancock at Winchester Invitational

6 p.m. — Greenfield-Central, Mt. Vernon, New Palestine at Nike Valley Twilight (Terre Haute)

Girls golf

10:10 a.m. – New Palestine at State Finals (final round) at Prairie View Golf Club (Carmel)

Volleyball

9 a.m. — New Palestine at Richmond Invitational

10 a.m. — Guerin Catholic, Fishers at Greenfield-Central

Sunday, Oct. 1

Volleyball

7 p.m. – Tournament pairings announced

Monday, Oct. 2

Boys soccer

6 p.m. – Greenfield-Central vs. Connersville at New Palestine Sectional

Volleyball

5:30 p.m. – New Palestine at Noblesville

6 p.m. – Eastern Hancock at Triton Central

7:15 p.m. – Mt. Vernon at Shenandoah

Tuesday, Oct. 3

Boys soccer

5 p.m. – Richmond vs. Mt. Vernon at New Palestine Sectional

7 p.m. – Shelbyville vs. East Central at New Palestine Sectional

Girls soccer

5 p.m. – Mt. Vernon vs. East Central at Shelbyville Sectional

7 p.m. – Shelbyville vs. New Palestine at Shelbyville Sectional

Boys tennis

TBD – Mt. Vernon Regional

TBD – Mt. Vernon Individual Sectional

Volleyball

6 p.m. – New Palestine at Shelbyville

6 p.m. – Greenfield-Central at Anderson

6 p.m. – Eastern Hancock at Knightstown

Wednesday, Oct. 4

Boys soccer

5 p.m. – New Palestine vs. Greenfield-Central/Connersville winner at New Palestine Sectional

7 p.m. – Richmond/Mt. Vernon winner vs. Shelbyville/East Central winner at New Palestine Sectional

Thursday, Oct. 5

Boys tennis

TBD – Mt. Vernon Regional

TBD – Mt. Vernon Individual Sectional

Girls soccer

5 p.m. – Mt. Vernon/East Central winner vs. Shelbyville/New Palestine winner in Shelbyville Sectional

7 p.m. – Greenfield-Central vs. Richmond Shelbyville Sectional

Volleyball

6 p.m. – Greenfield-Central at Triton Central

6 p.m. – Mt. Vernon at New Palestine

6 p.m. – Eastern Hancock at Lapel

Friday, Oct. 6

Football

7 p.m. – Eastern Hancock at Shenandoah

7 p.m. – Delta at Greenfield-Central

7 p.m. – Mt. Vernon at Shelbyville

7 p.m. – New Castle at New Palestine

Saturday, Oct. 7

Boys cross country

TBD — Mt. Vernon at Eagle Invitational (Taylor University)

10 a.m. — Dragon Invitational

10 a.m. — Eastern Hancock at MEC (Blue River Valley)

Boys soccer

2 p.m. – New Palestine Sectional championship

Boys tennis

TBD – Center Grove Semi-State

Girls cross country

TBD – Mt. Vernon at Eagle Invitational (Taylor University)

10 a.m. – Dragon Invitational

10 a.m. – Eastern Hancock at MEC (Blue River Valley)

Girls soccer

7 p.m. — Shelbyville Sectional championship

Volleyball

9 a.m. — Mt. Vernon at Carmel Invitational

Sunday, Oct. 8

Football

7 p.m. — Tournament pairings announced