Eastern Hancock High School announces Class of 2023 honors, scholarships

0
3752

CHARLOTTESVILLE – Eastern Hancock High School recently announced students with the class of 2023 that graduated with academic honors and scholarships.

More than $1.06 million was awarded in student scholarships. Graduates earned a total of 1,239 college credits while at EHHS, and 51 industry-recognized certifications were received.

Here is the list.

Logan Adams, Core 40 Medallion, nine college credits.

Reece Bates, certificate in structural welding, JAG Certificate of mastery, 18 college credits.

Benjamin Bertsch, nine college credits.

Joseph Blocher, Academic Honors Medallion, Top Ten Award, Butler Academic Scholarship, Indiana State Police Alliance scholarship, Florence M. Lacy Scholarship, Rotary Club of Greenfield Education Scholarship, National Honor Society, Excellence in Mathematics Award, 21 college credits.

Emma Bolding, Academic Honors Medallion, Top 10 Award, several athletic scholarships from Saginaw Valley State University, Score First Softball Academy scholarship, English Department Award for Academic Excellence, National Honor Society, Excellence in Mathematics Award, 17 college credits.

Dominic Bova, Core 40 Medallion, 18 college credits.

Ruby Britt, JAG Certificate of Mastery, three college credits.

Kinley Broadwater, Academic Honors Medallion, Technical Honors Medallions, Valedictorian, Top Ten Award, Donna Duzan Nursing Scholarship, Earl Brooks and Irene Brooks Scholarship, Waler and Virginia Worland Scholarship, Excellence in Mathematics Award, National Technical Honor Society, 51 college credits.

Nevaeh Burgess, Core 40 Medallion, We Before Me Scholarship in honor of Matt English, JAG Outstanding Achievement in Goal Attainment, JAG Certificate of Mastery.

Brenna Campbell, Core 40 Medallion.

Gracie Castner, Core 40 Medallion, Student Council, Voice 4-Year Membership Plaque, Specialized Spirit Award, Voice State Ambassador, three college credits.

Alivia Coffin-Gutierrez, Academic Honors Medallion, Rabe-Vermillion Scholarship, David Newkirk Scholarship, 12 college credits.

Aiden Cooley, Core 40 Medallion, six college credits.

Emily Cooper, Core 40 Medallion, nine college credits.

Halie Corbett, Academic Honors Medallion, Technical Honors Medallion, Excellence in Mathematics Award, 23 college credits.

Drake Cornn, Technical Honors Medallion, Anderson University Certificate, 12 college credits.

Haylee Craney, academic Honors Medallion, Technical Honors Medallions, National Honor Society, National Technical Honor Society, 12 college credits.

Owen Crist, Core 40 Medallion.

Ty Davidson, Core 40 Medallion, JAG Certificate of Mastery.

Katelyn Delk, Academic Honors Medallion, National Honor Society , IUPUI Scholarship, English Academic Team EIAL Conference Champion and State Finalist, English department Award for Academic Excellence, 13 college credits.

Ezekiel Dixon, Academic Honors Medallion, 12 college credits.

Hannah Dolence, Academic Honors Medallion, Top Ten Award, Excellence in Mathematics Award, Richard and Judith E. White Traditional Scholarship, IU Provost Scholarship, Luddy Direct Admit Scholarship, IU Hutton Honors Scholarship, English department Award for Academic Excellence, 38 college credits.

Kenzie Dyer, Academic Honors Medallion, Technical Honors Medallion, Top Ten Award, Excellence in Mathematics Award, Jaguar Excellence Award, 21st Century Scholar, IUPUI Pledge Grant, Rabe-Vermillion Scholarship, Earl Brooks and Irene Brooks Scholarship, National Technical Honor Society member, Rising Star of Indiana Award from the Indiana Association of School Principals, English Department Award for Academic Excellence, National Honor Society, 22 College Credits.

Ashley Edwards, Core 40 Medallion, 28 college credits.

Jackson Evans, Academic Honors Medallion, German Four-year Certificate, 19 college credits.

Tyler Fields, Core 40 Medallion.

Cole Fuchs, Academic Honors Medallion, Technical Honors Medallion, Rose Hulman Merit Scholarship Award, highest rank of Eagle Scout, English Department Award for Academic Excellence, 22 college credits.

Madelyn Gaylord, Academic Honors Medallion, Top Ten Award, Butler University scholarship and grant, Patricia Sue Pope Finalist, English Department Award for Academic Excellence, National Honor Society, 28 college credits.

Grant Gray, Academic Honors Medallion, National Honor Society, nine college credits.

Mia Griesmeyer, Academic Honors Medallion, Salutatorian, Top Ten Award, DAR Mary Ellen Ward Scholarship, Hancock Health Foundation Jill Carr Memorial, Lily Foundation, Patricia Sue Pope Top Recipient, Rinker-Ross School of Health Sciences (Trine), EHEA Scholarship, Trine Pre-Health Track, Hancock County Community Foundation Scholarship, National Honor Society, Excellence in Mathematics AWard, 33 college credits.

Alexander Griffith, 15 college credits.

Haylee Grove, Core 40 Medallion.

Michael Guerrero, Core 40 Medallion.

Emilia Hall, Core 40 Medallion, 28 college credits.

Devin Haney, six college credits.

Shelby Harris, Academic Honors Medallion, Technical Honors Medallion, Certificate in Culinarian, National Technical Honor Society, 26 college credits.

Sydney Hayes, Academic Honors Medallion, Technical Honors Medallion, IUPUI Honors College Presidential Scholarship, Lily Foundation, Dr. Reinhard and Marlise Bubenzer Rotary, Florence Lacey Scholarship, EHEA Scholarship, Rabe-Vermillion Scholarship, Hancock County Community Foundation Scholarship, Hancock County Shrine Club Scholarship, National Honor Society, Excellence in Mathematics Award, 34 college credits.

Graham Hicks, Core 40 Medallion, three college credits.

Sasha Hicks, Core 40 Medallion, three college credits.

Kayla Jackson, academic Honors Medallion, Academic Achievement Award/Savannah College of Art and Design, Certificate in Machine Tool Technology, Excellence in Mathematics Award, 20 college credits.

Ronald Johnson, Core 40 Medallion.

Brady Jordan, three college credits.

Lillian Kendrick, JAG Outstanding Achievement in Goal Attainment, JAG Outstanding Senior, JAG Certificate of Mastery, 14 college credits.

Austin Kinder, Core 40 Medallion, 15 College Credits.

Zachary King, Core 40 Medallion.

Kaylee Kline, Core 40 Medallion, six college credits.

Cameron Koch, Academic Honors Medallion, Richard G. Lugar Scholarship, Residential Student Award, nine college credits.

Hannah Lambert, Academic Honors Medallion, Technical Honors Medallions, Excellence in Mathematics Award, Ball State Presidential Scholarship, 23 college credits.

Brooklyn Langston, Academic Honors Medallion, Technical Honors Medallions, Ball State Scholarship, 38 college credits.

Coltin Leisure, Core 40 Medallion, six college credits.

Erika Marshall, Core 40 Medallion, three college credits.

Cody Masters, 15 college credits.

Sarah McConnell, Technical Honors Medallions, nine college credits.

Cora McDaniel, Academic Honors Medallion, Technical Honors Medallions, National Honor Society, Excellence in Mathematics Award, Rabe-Vermillion Scholarship, English Department Award for Academic Excellence, 24 college credits.

Landon Melton, Core 40 Medallion.

Edric Miller, Academic Honors Medallion, Top Ten Award, Excellence in Mathematics Award, Rabe-Vermillion Scholarship, 26 college credits.

Cade Morgan, Core 40 Medallion, JAG Certificate of Mastery.

Mandy Myers, Academic Honors Medallion, 32 college credits.

Breena Norfleet, Core 40 Medallion, certificate of Academic Scholarship, 40 college credits.

Avery Pastrick, Academic Honors Medallion, seven college credits.

Diletta Pianu, Excellence in Mathematics Award.

Olivia Ray, Core 40 Medallion, 12 college credits.

Steele Reeves, Core 40 Medallion.

Brandon Ridgeway, Core 40 Medallion.

AuBrynn Riggle, Core 40 Medallion.

Katilyn Scott, Core 40 Medallion, Richard G. Lugar Scholarship, English Academic Team EIAL Conference Champion and state finalist, German Four-year Certificate, English department Award for Academic Excellence, 13 college credits.

Ella Shaw, Academic Honors Medallion, National Honor Society, Excellence in Mathematics Award, Taylor University Faculty Scholarship, Christian Leadership and Service Scholarship, David E. Newkirk Scholarship, 13 college credits.

Baylie Smith, academic Honors Medallion, Technical Honors Medallion, IU East Counselor’s Select, Certificate in Patient Care Technician, Certificate in Pre-nursing Studies, TC Healthcare Specialist-Clinical Support, National Technical Honor Society, 24 college credits.

Kamryn Smith, Core 40 Medallion.

Kain Sotelo, Core 40 Medallion, six college credits.

Jacob Spaulding, Academic Honors Medallion, National Honor Society, Patricia Sue Pope Finalist, Wilfong Family Scholarship, Mark Lee and Lisa Muegge Royal Pride Scholarship, 17 college credits.

Silas Spaulding, Academic Honors Medallion, National Honor Society, Patricia Sue Pope Finalist, Florence M. Lacy Scholarship, Mark Lee and Lisa Muegge Royal Pride Scholarship, 17 college credits.

Peyton Speer, Core 40 Medallion.

Lexi Spoon, Core 40 Medallion.

Grace Stapleton, academic Honors Medallion, Technical Honors Medallion, Phlebotomy certificate, EMT Certificate, National Technical Honor Society, 22 college credits.

Madison Stephens, Academic Honors Medallion, Technical Honors Medallion, Danville Area Community College Scholarship, Mark Lee and Lisa Muegge Royal Pride Scholarship, 23 college credits.

Peyton Stephens, Academic Honors Medallion, Technical Honors Medallion, 30 college credits.

Jackson Stephenson, Core 40 Medallion, 30 college credits.

Jayden Stine, Core 40 Medallion, five college credits.

Evelyn Stout, Academic Honors Medallion, Top Ten Award, Excellence in Mathematics Award, JAG Outstanding Achievement in Goal Attainment, JAG Certificate of Mastery, English Academic Team and state finalist, English Department Award for Academic Excellence, 25 college credits.

Esther Surburg, Academic Honors Medallion, Top Ten Award, ME Star Student Award, IASP Academic All-Star Nominee, Cheerleading Royal Pride Athletic Award, Leadership Academy Participant State Group one piano solo Gold Medal with Distinction, Science Academic Team EIAL Conference Champion, Excellence in Mathematics Award, 15 college credits.

Kaitlin Survant, Academic Honors Medallion, National Honor Society, Chick-fil-A Leadership Scholarship, Edwards Merit Scholarship, Science and Engineering Scholarship, Anderson University Certificate, Florence M. Lacy Scholarship, 15 college credits.

Austyn Sutton, Academic Honors Medallion, Technical Honors Medallion, National Honor Society, Dean’s Scholarship NSU, Heisman Scholarship, David E. Newkirk Scholarship, English department Award for Academic Excellence, 26 college credits.

Robert Tincher, Core 40 Medallion.

Cidney Titara, Core 40 Medallion, Certificate in Structural Welding, 27 college credits.

Gage Tompkins, Core 40 Medallion, 11 college credits.

Kaylile Tompkins, Core 40 Medallion.

Emma Wampler, Technical Honors Medallion, six college credits.

Abigail Waterman, Academic Honors Medallion, Ball State Scholars Award, Indiana 21st Century Scholars, Federal Pell Grant, English Department Award for Academic Excellence, 19 college credits.

Bryce Wennen, Academic Honors Medallion, National Honor Society, IU East Counselor’s Select, Mary Thurston Memorial Scholarship, 22 college credits.

Ryan Wickard, Academic Honors Medallion, Scott Family Agricultural Scholarship, Maxwell United Methodist Memorial Scholarship Fund of Hancock County, Purdue AGR House Scholarship, Chuck Rutledge Memorial Scholarship Hancock County Professional Firefighters, nine college credits.