Class 4A Marauders retain top spot in weekly football rankings

0
516

Staff Reports

The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through games of Tuesday, Sept. 22, 2020, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 6A

Rank-School;FPV;Rcd;TP;Pvs

1. Center Grove;(14);5-0;280;1

2. Brownsburg;-;5-0;252;2

3. Merrillville;-;4-0;210;4

4. Lafayette Jeff;-;5-0;196;5

5. Indpls N. Central;-;4-1;132;3

6. Elkhart;-;4-0;126;9

7. Westfield;-;4-1;100;NR

8. Carmel;-;3-2;92;10

9. Carroll (Fort Wayne);-;4-1;46;T6

10. Lawrence North;-;3-2;38;T6

Others receiving votes: Hamilton Southeastern 32. Homestead 32. Indpls Ben Davis 4.

Class 5A

Rank-School;FPV;Rcd;TP;Pvs

1. Indpls Cathedral;(14);5-0;280;1

2. Valparaiso;-;3-0;248;2

3. Ft. Wayne Dwenger;-;4-1;216;4

4. New Palestine;-;3-1;198;5

5. Ev. North;-;5-0;144;6

6. Whiteland;-;4-1;122;7

7. Decatur Central;-;3-2;120;3

8. Floyd Central;-;4-1;100;8

9. Zionsville;-;3-2;48;10

10. Michigan City;-;2-1;26;NR

Others receiving votes: Lafayette Harrison 20. Ft. Wayne North 12. Bloomington South 4. Castle 2.

Class 4A

Rank-School;FPV;Rcd;TP;Pvs

1. Mt. Vernon (Hancock);(11);5-0;274;1

2. Mooresville;(3);5-0;256;2

3. Jasper;-;5-0;202;3

4. Hobart;-;3-1;166;4

5. E. Central;-;4-1;164;5

6. Ev. Central;-;5-0;140;6

7. Indpls Roncalli;-;3-1;94;10

8. Lowell;-;4-0;80;9

9. Leo;-;4-1;78;NR

10. E. Noble;-;4-1;22;7

Others receiving votes: Columbia City 20. Ft. Wayne Wayne 16. NorthWood 14. Delta 6. Northridge 4. Silver Creek 2. Kankakee Valley 2.

Class 3A

Rank-School;FPV;Rcd;TP;Pvs

1. Indpls Chatard;(7);4-1;264;2

2. Mishawaka Marian;(6);5-0;262;1

3. Southridge;(1);5-0;216;3

4. W. Lafayette;-;4-1;206;4

5. Danville;-;3-0;166;5

6. Indpls Brebeuf;-;2-2;128;6

7. Lawrenceburg;-;4-1;118;8

8. Ft. Wayne Concordia;-;3-2;84;9

9. Mt. Vernon (Posey);-;4-1;42

10. N. Montgomery;-;4-1;24;7

Others receiving votes: Norwell 8. Franklin Co. 8. Indpls Ritter 6. Gibson Southern 4. Hanover Central 2. Peru 2.

Class 2A

Rank-School;FPV;Rcd;TP;Pvs

1. Andrean;(13);4-1;272;1

2. Eastbrook;-;4-1;224;2

3. Heritage Christian;-;4-0;210;4

4. Pioneer;-;4-1;206;3

5. Eastside;-;5-0;158;5

6. Tell City;(1);5-0;150;7

7. Triton Central;-;4-1;112;T8

8. Tipton;-;3-1;54;10

9. Eastern (Greentown);-;5-0;52;NR

10. S. Vermillion;-;4-1;44;6

Others receiving votes: Fairfield 24. Eastern Hancock 10. Lapel 10. LaVille 10. Ft. Wayne Luers 4.

Class A

Rank-School;FPV;Rcd;TP;Pvs

1. Indpls Lutheran;(13);5-0;278;1

2. S. Adams;(1);5-0;252;2

3. Parke Heritage;-;4-0;214;3

4. Southwood;-;5-0;192;4

5. Adams Central;-;4-1;160;T5

6. W. Washington;-;4-0;116;7

7. S. Putnam;-;5-0;104;8

8. Covenant Christian;-;5-0;102;9

9. Lafayette Catholic;-;1-2;52;T5

10. N. Daviess;-;4-0;26;NR

Others receiving votes: N. Judson 24. Sheridan 8. Monroe Central 6. Milan 2. Churubusco 2. Tri-Central 2.