The Sideline – February 19

0
178

Standouts headline IBCA POW honorees

The Sweet 16 is upon us in the girls’ IHSAA state tournament, as last Saturday saw 64 teams whittled down to those remaining 16, with the four teams still remaining in each classification ready to battle it out in their respective semistate games four days from now.

Not to be overshadowed, there were some tremendously explosive boys’ performances as well, with one player eclipsing the 50-point mark.

Pioneer freshman Ashlynn Brooke, Northwestern senior Madison Layden, Brownstown Central senior Ashley Schroer, Gary 21st Century senior Johnell Davis (53 points vs. Attucks), Crispus Attucks senior Sincere McMahon, and Owen Valley junior Stephen Atkinson were selected as recipients for the week of Feb. 10-15 in the recognition program coordinated by the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association.

Brooke is the girls’ winner in District-1, while Davis is the boys’ winner in District-1. Layden and McMahon are the girls’ and boys’ recipients, respectively, for District-2. Schoer is the girls’ honoree for District-3, while Atkinson is the boys’ honoree for District-3.

Other Top Nominees for Week-15 (2019-20)

District-2 Boys: Braxton Barnhizer, Lafayette Jefferson; Mason Brooks, North Putnam; Grant Brown, Madison-Grant; Luke Brown, Blackford; Joel Dowling, Wes-Del; Luke Dunn, Yorktown; Champ Ellis, Union (Modoc); Jakylen Thomas, Marion; Jordan Walters, West Lafayette Harrison; Brody Whitaker, Greencastle.

District-2 Girls: Ally Becki, Brownsburg; Kendall Bostic, Northwestern; Ella Collier, Danville Community; Maddi Fulks, Bethesda Christian; Khera Goss, Ben Davis; Rachel Loobie, Franklin Central; Jordan Reid, New Palestine; Tressa Senesac, Benton Central; Ariana Wiggins, Heritage Christian; Kristian Young, Lawrence North.

nnn

Basketball state tourney pairings set

The 110th annual IHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Pairings Show will take place on Sunday at 3 p.m.

The state tournament draw can be viewed via webstream at IHSAAtv.org or heard on the IHSAA Champions Network.

Complete pairings will be available at IHSAA.org following the live broadcast.

nnn

Prep Calendar

Thursday

Boys Swimming

Sectional Preliminaries at New Palestine, 5:30 p.m.

Friday

Boys Basketball

Pendleton Heights at Eastern Hancock, 7:30 p.m.

New Palestine at Mt. Vernon, 7:30 p.m.

Wrestling

IHSAA State Finals at Bankers Life Fieldhouse, 6 p.m.

Saturday

Boys Basketball

Greenfield-Central at Martinsville, 7:30 p.m.

Mt. Vernon at Greenwood, 7:30 p.m.

Whiteland at New Palestine, 7:30 p.m.

Wrestling

IHSAA State Finals at Bankers Life Fieldhouse, 9:30 a.m.

Boys Swimming

Sectional Finals at New Palestine, 1 p.m.