Church notes – December 21

0
328
Brandywine Community Church Christmas program. Wednesday, Dec. 24, 2014. (Photo/Tom Russo/Daily Reporter)

Services take place Sunday unless otherwise noted.

APOSTOLIC

Apostolic Pentecostal

The church meets at 1202 E. Fifth St. Breakfast, 9 a.m.; Christmas service, 10 a.m.; evening service, 6:30 p.m.

Information: 317-496-6845; apcgi.org

Geist Apostolic

The church meets at 8750 N. County Road 500W. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.

Baptist

Bethel

Worship with Southern-style gospel music and choir, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; prayer rooms, 5:30 p.m.; evening service, 6 p.m. Services include a sign language interpreter for the deaf.

Activities: Bethel’s Kidz Club, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

The church has a television program at 10:30 a.m. Sundays on WHMB (Channel 40).

Information: bethelbcg.org

Buck Creek

The church meets at 135 S. Muessing Road in Cumberland. Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

DVDs of services are available at no charge.

Information: buckcreekbaptist.net

Calvary

Worship, 8 and 10:30 a.m.; children’s church, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; evening service, youth Ignite and Children in Action, all at 6 p.m.

Faith (Morristown)

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship pitch-in meal, noon; afternoon service, 12:45 p.m.

Grace

Worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

Listen to or download messages online at sermonaudio.com/wordofgrace.

Hancock Reformed Baptist

The church meets at 944 E. Davis Road, Greenfield. Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., with lunch and devotions following.

Sermons can be heard at hrbchurch.org.

Heather Hills

Fellowship in the gym, 10 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; nursery to age 4 only.

Activities: MOM House closed Monday, Tuesday and Dec. 28; Christmas service, 8 a.m. Wednesday.

Kennard

The church meets at County Road 100S and State Road 234 in Shirley. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

Information: kennardbaptist.com

Macedonia Missionary

The church meets at 1009 S. County Road 100E. Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

Information: macedoniambcgreenfield.com

Righteous Oaks

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.; student ministry service, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Sugar Creek

Sunday school, 10 a.m., with coffee and doughnuts before; worship, 11 a.m.; evening service, 5 p.m.

Activities: Service, 6 p.m. Thursday.

Information: 317-641-4230

Catholic

St. Michael

Weekend Masses take place at 5 p.m. Saturday, and at 8:30 and 11 a.m. Sunday.

Christmas Masses: 5 p.m., 8 p.m. Tuesday, midnight and 10 a.m. Wednesday.

St. Thomas the Apostle

Sunday Masses at 8 and 10:45 a.m.; Saturday anticipation Mass at 5 p.m.

Christmas Masses: 5 p.m. Tuesday, midnight Wednesday (music 30 minutes before each); 10 a.m. Wednesday.

Activities: Offices closed Monday through Friday; Decorate church for Christmas, noon Monday; pray the Rosary, 7:30 p.m. Monday.

Information: stthomasfortville.com

Christian

Community Christian Church

The church meets at 3123 S. County Road 500W. Bible study, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:20 a.m.

Activities: R.O.C.K. youth group, 5 p.m. Sunday; Bible study, 6:45 a.m. Wednesday; Bible study, 10 a.m. Thursday; Café 7:15 men’s Bible study, 7:15 a.m. Dec. 28.

Information: cccnewpalestine.com

Fortville

Worship, 9 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9 and 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Sunday; Kids Rock, 9 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday.

Greenfield Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)

The church meets at 23 N. East St. Worship, 8:30 and 10:45 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 to 10:30 a.m.; Coffee Fellowship, 10 to 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Romeo’s breakfast, 8 a.m. Mondays at Jim Dandy Restaurant; Juliette’s breakfast, 9 a.m. Thursdays at Jim Dandy Restaurant.

Information: greenfieldchristian.org

Nameless Creek

Sunday School, 9:40; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon by the Rev. Charissa Ramey; Christmas Eve service, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday The church is accessible to people with disabilities. Breakfast the first Sunday of the month at 10 a.m.

New Palestine (Disciples of Christ)

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.;

Northside

The church is located at 1304 Greenfield Drive. Worship, 10 a.m.; sermon by Kevin Powell.

Audio equipment is provided for people who are hearing impaired.

Activities: Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Outlook

Located at 6531 N. County Road 600W (Mt. Comfort Road), south of McCordsville Elementary School.

Worship, 9 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.

Information: (317) 335-6815, outlookchurch.org

Park Chapel

Solid Ground service at 9 a.m. in worship center. Crossing services at 9:15 a.m. and 11 a.m. in gym. Sermon: “GOD Has Good News You” in the series “Not So Silent;” Scripture: Luke 2:1-20.

Christmas Eve services: 1 p.m., 2:30 p.m. and 4 p.m. in the gym (The Crossing); 5:30 p.m. and 11 p.m. in the Worship Center (Solid Ground).

Information: parkchapel.org

Shiloh

The church meets at 4980 S. County Road 500E, Greenfield. Opening worship, 9:20 a.m.; Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.; sermon by minister Fred Girdwood.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: 317-462-3238

Shirley

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Information: 765-738-6365; shirley christianchurch.wordpress.com

Church of Christ

Greenfield

Bible study, 9:45 a.m. (children, teen and adult classes); worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: 317-462-6728; Greenfield Church of Christ on Facebook

New Palestine

Bible study, 10:30 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m. and 5 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Wilkinson

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.; sermon theme: “Change Your Heart;” Fusion (sixth-graders through high school seniors) and Ignite (kindergartners through fifth-graders), 4:30 to 7 p.m.

Activities: Thrive, a ministry to people with special needs, during 10:45 a.m. service Sundays.

Information: wccin.org

Church of God

Greenfield

Worship, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church (ages 4 to 12), 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Impact Youth, 6 p.m. Sunday; Bible study, Kids’ Club and Rooted Student Ministries, all at 7 p.m. Wednesday. The Rev. Jack Stout is the church’s pastor.

Information: 317-462-2552

Community

Brandywine

Identical services at 9:30 and 11 a.m. (also available by watching live at ibcc.tv).

Activities: Men’s group, 8 a.m. Sunday; Christmas services, 7 p.m. Monday, 3 p.m. Tuesday, 5 p.m. Tuesday; offices closed Wednesday through Friday; Homeless Ministry meets to travel to Indianapolis, noon Dec. 28.

Information: 462-4777; brandywinechurch.org

EPISCOPAL

St. Matthew’s

Service of Holy Eucharist, 8 a.m. and 10 a.m. at 8320 E. 10th St., Indianapolis.

Information: stmattsindy.org

Friends

Charlottesville

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; church service, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church, 10:30 a.m.

Information: 317-586-1967

Greenfield

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Riley

Meets at 5 p.m. Saturdays at 20 W. South St. in Greenfield.

Westland

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. (children’s Sunday school during sermon).

Holiness

Greenfield Wesleyan

Worship, 10:45 a.m.

Lutheran

Cross of Grace (ELCA)

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.

Information: crossofgrace.org

Faith (LCMS)

Divine Service, 9:15 a.m. Sunday; fellowship, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school and adult Bible study, 11 a.m.

Activities: Christmas Eve service, 7 p.m. Tuesday; Christmas service, 9:15 a.m. Wednesday.

St. James (NALC)

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; blended worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Christmas Eve services, 3:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Zion (LCMS)

Praise service, 5 p.m. Saturday; services, 8 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday.

Nazarene

Fortville

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; FortNaz Kids, 10:45 a.m.

Activities: FortNaz Students, 4 p.m. Sunday; adult Bible study, 6 p.m. Sunday.

Information: fortvillenazarene.org, 485-6443; Fortville Nazarene Church on Facebook

Greenfield First

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., 6 p.m.

Information: greenfieldfirst.org; 317-468-0298

New Hope

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday School, 10:30 a.m.

Information: 765-561-7850; newhopenaz.net; New Hope Church of the Nazarene on Facebook

Warrington

Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; children’s Bible quizzing, 11 a.m.

Information: warringtonchurch.webs.com; Warrington Church of the Nazarene on Facebook

Nondenominational

Evangel Church

Prayer, 8:30 a.m.; feeding the homeless in the coffee shop, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, teaching and ministry, 10:30 a.m.; Super Church for children provided for all ages; no children’s church the first Sunday of the month.

Activities: Nursing home ministries on first and last Sundays of the month; Evangel Bible Institute Classes, 6 p.m. Monday; prayer, 6 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 7 p.m. Thursday; several home Bible study groups available (call for location and information).

Information: 317-326-8658; evangel-cc.org

Greater Grace of Central Indiana

The church meets at 320 W. Walnut St. Bible class, 9:30 a.m.; worship at 10:30 a.m.

Haven of Hope, The Latch Ministries

The church meets in the Chapel in the Park Museum, 28 N. Apple St. Worship, 10 a.m.

Information: www.thelatch.life/haven-of-hope

New Life Christian Fellowship

The church is located at 1574 W. State Road 234, Fortville. Sunday school, 8:55 a.m.; worship, 8:55 and 10:35 a.m., with childcare available at both services.

Sugar Grove Bible Church

Worship, 10 a.m. Sunday at 5482 E. County Road 900N, Greenfield.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Thursdays.

Information: 317-281-1306.

Vineyard Community Church at Mt. Comfort

The church meets at 1672 N. County Road 600W. Adult Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., with children’s classes available afterward.

Information: 317-894-3280.

Presbyterian

First

Worship, 10:30 a.m., with guest speaker Markus Dennis; Scriptures: Isaiah 11:1-10, Romans 15:4-13; Matthew 3:1-12; Psalm 72:1-7, 18-19.

Activities: String Therapy, 10:30 a.m. Saturday (Dec. 21); Christmas Eve service, 7 p.m.

Information: [email protected] (email); fpcofgreenfield.org (website)

United Church of Christ

St. John

The church meets at 11910 E. Prospect St., at the corner of Prospect Street (County Road 200S) and Carroll Road. Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; sermon by the Rev. Janna Meyers, pastor.

Activities: Christmas Eve candlelight Communion service, 7 p.m. Tuesday.

Information: stjucc.com; St. John United Church of Christ page on Facebook; church office, 317-894-7958

United Methodist

Amity

Café Fellowship, 8 to 9:45 a.m.; Sunday School, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; sermon series: “Are We There Yet?”

Activities: Low-impact exercise, 9 a.m. Monday and Friday (open to all; call 317-339-4385 for information).

Sermons available on YouTube (search “AmityUMC”). Information: 317-894-3047

Bradley

Worship, 8:30 and 11 a.m. (Deaf interpretation is available at 11 a.m. service); Beacon Café open from 8 to 11 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.

Activities: Women’s book club, 10 a.m. Tuesday; Christmas Eve services, 7 p.m. and 11 p.m. Tuesday; Jim Dandy Bunch, noon Thursday.

Charlottesville

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.

Curry’s Chapel

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship time, 10:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “A Virgin Shall Bear a Son;” Scripture: Isaiah 7:10-16.

Activities: Christmas caroling, 4 p.m. Sunday, followed by fellowship, hot chocolate and cookies; Christmas Eve candlelight service, 10 p.m. Tuesday.

More information: “Curry’s Chapel United Methodist” on Facebook

Eden

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school (Donut Hole, Homebuilders, youth, Jesus Club), 10:30 a.m.

Information: edenumc.com

Faith

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship time with coffee and cookies, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday School, 11 a.m.

Fortville

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Activities: Main Street Food Pantry open, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday at 115 N. Main St. Open to any Hancock County resident; bring proof of residence.

The building is accessible to people with disabilities at the lower west side.

McCordsville

Traditional service, 9:30 a.m.; modern vintage service, 11:11 a.m.; sermon in both services: “Every Heart an Inn or a Manger;” Scripture: Luke 2:1-7; child care is available during services; Sunday School, 11 a.m.

Christmas Eve services: Modern Communion celebration, 5 p.m. Tuesday; traditional candlelight service, 7 p.m. Tuesday.

Mohawk

Worship, 9 a.m. including children’s Christmas program; sermon: “Give Peace;” Scripture: Ephesians 2:12-18, Luke 2:8-14; Sunday school for all ages, 10:15 a.m.

Christmas Eve services, 7 p.m. and 11 p.m. (candlelight) Tuesday.

Mt. Comfort

Traditional worship at 9:30 a.m. in the sanctuary; contemporary worship at 10:45 a.m. in the Family Life Center. Information at www.MtComfortChurch.com.

Mt. Lebanon

Sunday school, 9:40 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “God’s Promise Fulfilled!” Scripture: Isaiah 7:10-16; Matthew 1:18-25.

Christmas Eve service, 5 p.m. Tuesday.

New Palestine

Sunday School, 9:15 a.m. and 10:45 a.m.; traditional worship, 9:15 a.m.; coffee and doughnuts served, 10:15 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.

Activities: Walking track and fitness room open and free from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Friday; body toning, 9 a.m. Monday; blended yoga, 7 p.m. Monday; body toning, 9 a.m. Wednesday; gentle yoga, 9 a.m. Thursday; body toning, 9 a.m. Friday.

Exercise classes are $5 each with open enrollment.

Information: npumc.com

Otterbein

Worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Advent in Narnia,” fourth in a series; Scripture: Malachi 3:1-7, Luke 1:26-38, 46-55.

Activities: Christmas Eve candlelight service (sermon: “The Verbs of Christmas,” based on Luke 2:1-20), 7 p.m. Tuesday.

Sermons available online at greenfieldotterbeinumc.org.

Facebook: @OtterbeinUMCGreenfield

Philadelphia

Worship and children’s church, 11 a.m.

Shirley-Wilkinson

Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Trinity Park

Traditional service with choir, 9 a.m.; Faith Groups for all ages, 10:15 a.m.; casual service with praise band, 11:15 a.m.

Activities: Basketball open gym, 7:30 p.m. Sunday; youth, 4 p.m. Monday; Christmas Eve services, 6 p.m. and 11 p.m. Tuesday; church offices closed Wednesday.

Information: trinitypark.net; 317-462-4303

Willow Branch

Worship, 9:30 a.m. Donations of new socks and gently used shoes accepted for Changing Footprints.

Wesleyan

Brown’s Chapel

The church meets at 994 N. County Road 600E. Bible studies, 9 a.m.; coffee and fellowship, 10 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon series: “LOVE Revealed: Love Is Here!” by the Rev. Theo Griffin; nursery and children’s church available.

Activities: Christmas Eve candlelight service, 7 p.m. Tuesday; Youth and adult growth groups available weekly.

Information: brownschapel.com

Harvest Church

The church meets at 6107 W. Airport Blvd. in Mt. Comfort, across from Indianapolis Regional Airport.

Services at 9:30 a.m. and 11 a.m.; sermon series: “God With Us” Children welcome at Harvest with all ages available.

Activities: Youth, 6 p.m. Sunday; small group and serving opportunities available each week.

Information: harvestchurchlive.com