Church notes – December 7

0
334
This Nativity scene is part of the Christmas decor at Fortville Church of the Nazarene. Submitted

Services take place Sunday unless otherwise noted.

APOSTOLIC

Apostolic Pentecostal

The church meets at 1202 E. Fifth St. Breakfast, 9 a.m.; Sunday School, 10 a.m.; evening service, 6:30 p.m.

Activities: Christmas Sing, 2:30 p.m. Saturday (Dec. 7); revival services begin, 6:30 p.m. Sunday; revival service, 7 p.m. Monday through Wednesday; Family Christmas Party, 7 p.m. Friday; service at Golden LivingCenter — Brandywine, 11 a.m. Dec. 14.

Information: 317-496-6845; apcgi.org

Geist Apostolic

The church meets at 8750 N. County Road 500W. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.

Baptist

Bethel

Worship with Southern-style gospel music and choir, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; prayer rooms, 5:30 p.m.; evening service, 6 p.m. Services include a sign language interpreter for the deaf.

Activities: Bethel’s Kidz Club, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

The church has a television program at 10:30 a.m. Sundays on WHMB (Channel 40).

Information: bethelbcg.org

Buck Creek

The church meets at 135 S. Muessing Road in Cumberland. Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

DVDs of services are available at no charge.

Information: buckcreekbaptist.net

Calvary

Worship, 8 and 10:30 a.m.; children’s church, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; evening service, youth Ignite and Children in Action, all at 6 p.m.

Activities: Prayer meeting, Bible study and youth Fuel, all at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Faith (Morristown)

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship pitch-in meal, noon; afternoon service, 12:45 p.m.

Grace

Worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

Listen to or download messages online at sermonaudio.com/wordofgrace.

Hancock Reformed Baptist

The church meets at 944 E. Davis Road, Greenfield. Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., with lunch and devotions following.

Sermons can be heard at hrbchurch.org.

Heather Hills

Fellowship in the gym, 9 a.m.; worship and children’s programs, 9:30 a.m.; children’s Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; annual members meeting, 11 a.m.; fellowship in the gym, 10:45 a.m.; Adult Bible Fellowship and teen Sunday school, 11 a.m.; adult Bible study, Prime Time and AWANA, 6 p.m.

Activities: MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. Monday and 5:30 to 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer breakfast, 6:30 a.m. Wednesday at Sero’s, 11720 E. Washington St.; MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. Dec. 14; Young at Heart Christmas Dinner and Concert, 5:30 p.m. Dec. 14.

Kennard

The church meets at County Road 100S and State Road 234 in Shirley. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

Information: kennardbaptist.com

Macedonia Missionary

The church meets at 1009 S. County Road 100E. Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

Information: macedoniambcgreenfield.com

Righteous Oaks

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.; student ministry service, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Sugar Creek

Sunday school, 10 a.m., with coffee and doughnuts before; worship, 11 a.m.; evening service, 5 p.m.

Activities: Service, 6 p.m. Thursday.

Information: 317-641-4230

Catholic

St. Michael

Weekend Masses take place at 5 p.m. Saturday, and at 8:30 and 11 a.m. Sunday.

Weekday Mass schedule: Holy Hour of Prayer, 9 a.m. Monday; 6 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday; 8:30 a.m. Friday.

Activities: Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday; Rite of Christian Initiation for Adults, 7 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer group, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday.

St. Thomas the Apostle

Sunday Masses at 8 and 10:45 a.m.; religious education, 9:15 a.m. Sunday; Saturday anticipation Mass at 5 p.m.

Weekday Masses: 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Wednesdays; noon Thursdays and Fridays.

Activities: Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday and 1:30 p.m. Thursday.

Information: stthomasfortville.com

Christian

Community Christian Church

The church meets at 3123 S. County Road 500W. Bible study, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:20 a.m.

Activities: R.O.C.K. youth group, 5 p.m. Sunday; Bible study, 6:45 a.m. Wednesday; Bible study, 10 a.m. Thursday; Café 7:15 men’s Bible study, 7:15 a.m. Dec. 14.

Information: cccnewpalestine.com

Fortville

Worship, 9 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9 and 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Sunday; Kids Rock, 9 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; men’s Bible study, 6 a.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; food pantry, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Sit and Be Fit, 9:30 a.m. Thursday.

Greenfield Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)

The church meets at 23 N. East St. Worship, 8:30 and 10:45 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 to 10:30 a.m.; Coffee Fellowship, 10 to 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Romeo’s breakfast, 8 a.m. Mondays at Jim Dandy Restaurant; Juliette’s breakfast, 9 a.m. Thursdays at Jim Dandy Restaurant.

Information: greenfieldchristian.org

Nameless Creek

Sunday School, 9:40; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon by the Rev. Charissa Ramey. The church is accessible to people with disabilities. Breakfast the first Sunday of the month at 10 a.m.

New Palestine (Disciples of Christ)

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Northside

The church is located at 1304 Greenfield Drive. Worship, 10 a.m.; sermon by Kevin Powell.

Audio equipment is provided for people who are hearing impaired.

Activities: Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Outlook

Located at 6531 N. County Road 600W (Mt. Comfort Road), south of McCordsville Elementary School.

Worship, 9 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.

Information: (317) 335-6815, outlookchurch.org

Park Chapel

Solid Ground service at 9 a.m. in worship center. Crossing services at 9:15 a.m. and 11 a.m. in gym. Sermon: “GOD Favors You” in the series “Not So Silent;” Scripture: Luke 1:26-38.

Information: parkchapel.org

Shiloh

The church meets at 4980 S. County Road 500E, Greenfield. Opening worship, 9:20 a.m.; Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.; sermon by minister Fred Girdwood.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: 317-462-3238

Shirley

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Information: 765-738-6365; shirley christianchurch.wordpress.com

Church of Christ

Greenfield

Bible study, 9:45 a.m. (children, teen and adult classes); worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: 317-462-6728; Greenfield Church of Christ on Facebook

New Palestine

Bible study, 10:30 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m. and 5 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Wilkinson

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.; sermon theme: “Change Your Heart;” Fusion (sixth-graders through high school seniors) and Ignite (kindergartners through fifth-graders), 4:30 to 7 p.m.

Activities: Thrive, a ministry to people with special needs, during 10:45 a.m. service Sundays.

Information: wccin.org

Church of God

Greenfield

Worship, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church (ages 4 to 12), 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Impact Youth, 6 p.m. Sunday; Bible study, Kids’ Club and Rooted Student Ministries, all at 7 p.m. Wednesday. The Rev. Jack Stout is the church’s pastor.

Information: 317-462-2552

Community

Brandywine

Identical services at 9:30 and 11 a.m. (also available by watching live at ibcc.tv).

Activities: Men’s group, 8 a.m. Sunday; Parent Teen Date Night, 5 p.m. Sunday; 33 The Series men’s group, 6:30 p.m. Monday; Firstline, 7 p.m. Monday; Friendship Life Group, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Living Grace Group, 7 p.m. Tuesday; Family Grace Group, 7 p.m. Tuesday; Recovery and Renewal, 7 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday; AWANA, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Celebrate Recovery, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Recovery Zone Kids, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Redefine Grace Group, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Homeless Ministry meets to travel to Indianapolis, noon Dec. 14.

Information: 462-4777; brandywinechurch.org

EPISCOPAL

St. Matthew’s

Service of Holy Eucharist, 8 a.m. and 10 a.m. at 8320 E. 10th St., Indianapolis.

Activities: Service, 10 a.m. Wednesday with monthly pitch-in lunch.

Information: stmattsindy.org

Friends

Charlottesville

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; church service, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church, 10:30 a.m.

Information: 317-586-1967

Greenfield

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Riley

Meets at 5 p.m. Saturdays at 20 W. South St. in Greenfield.

Westland

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. (children’s Sunday school during sermon).

Holiness

Greenfield Wesleyan

Worship, 10:45 a.m.

Lutheran

Cross of Grace (ELCA)

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.

Information: crossofgrace.org

Faith (LCMS)

Divine Service, 9:15 a.m. Sunday; fellowship, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school and adult Bible study, 11 a.m.

Activities: Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday; Matins service, 11 a.m. Wednesday; men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Dec. 14.

St. James (NALC)

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; blended worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Women’s Bible study, 11 a.m. Monday; men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Wednesday.

Zion (LCMS)

Praise service, 5 p.m. Saturday; services, 8 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday.

Nazarene

Fortville

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; FortNaz Kids, 10:45 a.m.

Activities: FortNaz Students, 4 p.m. Sunday; adult Bible study, 6 p.m. Sunday; Club Naz and Wednesday Ministries, both at 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: fortvillenazarene.org, 485-6443; Fortville Nazarene Church on Facebook

Greenfield First

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: greenfieldfirst.org; 317-468-0298

New Hope

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday School, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: New Hope Kids, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; prayer room open, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: 765-561-7850; newhopenaz.net; New Hope Church of the Nazarene on Facebook

Warrington

Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; children’s Bible quizzing, 11 a.m.

Information: warringtonchurch.webs.com; Warrington Church of the Nazarene on Facebook

Nondenominational

Evangel Church

Prayer, 8:30 a.m.; feeding the homeless in the coffee shop, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, teaching and ministry, 10:30 a.m.; Super Church for children provided for all ages; no children’s church the first Sunday of the month.

Activities: Nursing home ministries on first and last Sundays of the month; Evangel Bible Institute Classes, 6 p.m. Monday; prayer, 6 p.m. Tuesday; men’s Bible study, 7 p.m. Tuesday; Solid Roc Youth, 6 p.m. Wednesday; women’s Bible study, 7 p.m. Thursday; several home Bible study groups available (call for location and information).

Information: 317-326-8658; evangel-cc.org

Greater Grace of Central Indiana

The church meets at 320 W. Walnut St. Bible class, 9:30 a.m.; worship at 10:30 a.m.

Haven of Hope, The Latch Ministries

The church meets in the Chapel in the Park Museum, 28 N. Apple St. Worship, 10 a.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday in cottage setting.

Information: www.thelatch.life/haven-of-hope

New Life Christian Fellowship

The church is located at 1574 W. State Road 234, Fortville. Sunday school, 8:55 a.m.; worship, 8:55 and 10:35 a.m., with childcare available at both services.

Sugar Grove Bible Church

Worship, 10 a.m. Sunday at 5482 E. County Road 900N, Greenfield.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Thursdays.

Information: 317-281-1306.

Vineyard Community Church at Mt. Comfort

The church meets at 1672 N. County Road 600W. Adult Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., with children’s classes available afterward.

Activities: Morning Watch (worship and prayer time), 7 to 8:30 a.m. Wednesday.

Information: 317-894-3280.

Presbyterian

First

Worship, 10:30 a.m., with guest speaker Markus Dennis; Scriptures: Isaiah 11:1-10, Romans 15:4-13; Matthew 3:1-12; Psalm 72:1-7, 18-19.

Information: [email protected] (email); fpcofgreenfield.org (website)

United Church of Christ

St. John

The church meets at 11910 E. Prospect St., at the corner of Prospect Street (County Road 200S) and Carroll Road. Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; sermon by the Rev. Janna Meyers, pastor.

Information: stjucc.com; St. John United Church of Christ page on Facebook; church office, 317-894-7958

United Methodist

Amity

Café Fellowship, 8 to 9:45 a.m.; Sunday School, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; sermon series: “Are We There Yet?”

Activities: Low-impact exercise, 9 a.m. Monday, Wednesday and Friday (open to all; call 317-339-4385 for information); Hands of Love crochet group, 9 to 11 a.m. Wednesday (call 317-894-3047 for information).

Sermons available on YouTube (search “AmityUMC”). Information: 317-894-3047

Bradley

Worship, 8:30 and 11 a.m. (Deaf interpretation is available at 11 a.m. service); Beacon Café open from 8 to 11 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.

Activities: Crafts, 10 a.m. Tuesday; HEARTS, 9 a.m. Wednesday; Angels, 1 p.m. Wednesday; Jim Dandy Bunch, noon Thursday; prayer gathering, 1:30 p.m. Thursday.

Charlottesville

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.

Curry’s Chapel

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship time, 10:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “A Branch Shall Grow;” Scripture: Isaiah 11:1-10.

Activities: Youth group light meal, 6:15 p.m. Wednesday, with meeting at 6:30 p.m.; GLOW Bible Study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; S.H.E. Bible Study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

More information: “Curry’s Chapel United Methodist” on Facebook

Eden

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school (Donut Hole, Homebuilders, youth, Jesus Club), 10:30 a.m.

Information: edenumc.com

Faith

Hanging of the Greens, 9 a.m.; worship, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship time with coffee and cookies, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday School, 11 a.m.

Activities: Meet at church to go caroling, 5:30 p.m. Thursday.

Fortville

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Activities: Main Street Food Pantry open, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday at 115 N. Main St. Open to any Hancock County resident; bring proof of residence.

The building is accessible to people with disabilities at the lower west side.

McCordsville

Traditional service, 9:30 a.m.; modern vintage service, 11:11 a.m.; sermon in both services: “Prince of Peace;” Scripture: Isaiah 9:6-7; child care is available during services; Sunday School, 11 a.m.

Activities: Christmas Craft Bazaar, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Dec. 14, with luncheon from 11 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Mohawk

Worship, 9 a.m.; sermon: “Give Love;” Scripture: 1 John 4:10-16; Luke 2:15-20. Sunday school for all ages, 10:15 a.m.

Mt. Comfort

Traditional worship at 9:30 a.m. in the sanctuary; contemporary worship at 10:45 a.m. in the Family Life Center. Information at www.MtComfortChurch.com.

Mt. Lebanon

Sunday school, 9:40 a.m.; worship with Holy Communion, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Our God of Endurance and Encouragement;” Scripture: Isaiah 40:3-5, Isaiah 11:1-11, Romans 15:4-13.

New Palestine

Sunday School, 9:15 a.m. and 10:45 a.m.; traditional worship, 9:15 a.m.; coffee and doughnuts served, 10:15 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.

Activities: Walking track and fitness room open and free from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Friday; body toning, 9 a.m. Monday; blended yoga, 7 p.m. Monday; body toning, 9 a.m. Wednesday; gentle yoga, 9 a.m. Thursday; body toning, 9 a.m. Friday.

Exercise classes are $5 each with open enrollment.

Information: npumc.com

Otterbein

Worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Advent in Narnia,” second in a series; Scripture: Romans 8:18-25, Isaiah 55:1-5.

Activities: Open House with coffee and treats, 10:15 a.m.

Sermons available online at greenfieldotterbeinumc.org.

Facebook: @OtterbeinUMCGreenfield

Philadelphia

Worship and children’s church, 11 a.m.

Shirley-Wilkinson

Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Trinity Park

Traditional service with choir and organ, 9 a.m.; Faith Groups for all ages, 10:15 a.m.; casual service with praise band, 11:15 a.m.

Activities: Greenfield-Central High School Madrigal, 2 p.m. Sunday in the Ministry Center; Faith Group, 4 p.m. Sunday; youth caroling (fifth grade through senior year), 4 p.m. Sunday; basketball open gym, 6:30 p.m. Sunday; men’s and women’s Bible Study Fellowship, 6:40 p.m. Tuesday; youth (fifth grade through senior year), 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; prayer group, 10 a.m. Thursday; Flight HAWK, 2:15 p.m. Thursday; Faith Group, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; men’s breakfast, 6 p.m. Dec. 14 at Greenfield Family Restaurant, 1020 W. Main St.; Parents’ Day Out, 9 a.m. to 2:30 p.m. Dec. 14.

Information: trinitypark.net; 317-462-4303

Willow Branch

Worship, 9:30 a.m. Donations of new socks and gently used shoes accepted for Changing Footprints.

Activities: United Methodist Women Christmas Salad Pitch-In and program, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Wesleyan

Brown’s Chapel

The church meets at 994 N. County Road 600E. Bible studies, 9 a.m.; coffee and fellowship, 10 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon series: “LOVE Revealed: To Give Life” by the Rev. Theo Griffin; nursery and children’s church available.

Activities: Youth and adult growth groups available weekly.

Information: brownschapel.com

Harvest Church

The church meets at 6107 W. Airport Blvd. in Mt. Comfort, across from Indianapolis Regional Airport.

Services at 9:30 a.m. and 11 a.m.; sermon series: “God With Us” Children welcome at Harvest with all ages available.

Activities: Youth, 6 p.m. Sunday; small group and serving opportunities available each week.

Information: harvestchurchlive.com