Services take place Sunday unless otherwise noted.
APOSTOLIC
Apostolic Pentecostal
The church meets at 1202 E. Fifth St. Breakfast, 9 a.m.; Sunday School, 10 a.m.; evening service, 6:30 p.m.
Activities: Service with missionaries to the Philippines; Bible study/VBS Wednesday, 7 p.m. Wednesday; Fall Party, 1 p.m. Sept. 21.
Information: 317-496-6845; apcgi.org
Geist Apostolic
The church meets at 8750 N. County Road 500W. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.
Baptist
Bethel
Worship with Southern-style gospel music and choir, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; prayer rooms, 5:30 p.m.; evening service, 6 p.m. Services include a sign language interpreter for the deaf.
Activities: Bethel’s Kidz Club, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
The church has a television program at 10:30 a.m. Sundays on WHMB (Channel 40).
Information: bethelbcg.org
Bridge Church
Worship, 10:30 a.m. at 611 Vitality Drive in Fortville. Classes: Adult, Senior Saints, teens, Elevate Senior/Junior, toddlers, nursery.
Activities: Youth group, 6 p.m. Sunday.
Information: bridgechurchlive.org; The Bridge Church (Fortville) on Facebook
Buck Creek
The church meets at 135 S. Muessing Road in Cumberland. Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
DVDs of services are available at no charge.
Information: buckcreekbaptist.net
Calvary
Worship, 8 and 10:30 a.m.; children’s church, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; evening service, youth Ignite and Children in Action, all at 6 p.m.
Activities: Prayer meeting, Bible study and youth Fuel, all at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.
Faith (Morristown)
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship pitch-in meal, noon; afternoon service, 12:45 p.m.
Grace
Worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.
Listen to or download messages online at sermonaudio.com/wordofgrace.
Hancock Reformed Baptist
The church meets at 944 E. Davis Road, Greenfield. Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., with lunch and devotions following.
Sermons can be heard at hrbchurch.org.
Heather Hills
Worship with guest speaker Gavin Peacock and children’s programs, 9 a.m.; children’s Sunday School, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship in the gym, 10:45 a.m.; Adult Bible Fellowship and teen Sunday school, 11 a.m.; MOM House Luncheon, noon to 2 p.m.; adult Bible study, AWANA and Prime Time Teens, all at 6 p.m.
Activities: MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. Monday; women’s fall Bible study, 9 a.m. Tuesday; MOM House open, 5:30 to 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer breakfast, 6:30 a.m. Wednesday at Sero’s, 11720 E. Washington St.; Tough Questions evangelism class, 6 p.m. Thursday; MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. Sept. 21; Young at Heart Movie Night, 4:30 p.m. Sept. 21.
Kennard
The church meets at County Road 100S and State Road 234 in Shirley. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.
Information: kennardbaptist.com
Macedonia Missionary
The church meets at 1009 S. County Road 100E. Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.
Information: macedoniambcgreenfield.com
Righteous Oaks
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.; student ministry service, 6 p.m.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Sugar Creek
Sunday school, 10 a.m., with coffee and doughnuts before; worship, 11 a.m.; evening service, 5 p.m.
Activities: Service, 6 p.m. Thursday.
Information: 317-641-4230
Catholic
St. Michael
Weekend Masses take place at 5 p.m. Saturday, and at 8:30 and 11 a.m. Sunday.
Weekday Mass schedule: Holy Hour of Prayer, 9 a.m. Monday; 6 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday; 8:30 a.m. Friday.
Activities: Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday; Rite of Christian Initiation for Adults, 7 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer group, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday.
St. Thomas the Apostle
Sunday Masses at 8 and 10:45 a.m.; religious education, 9:15 a.m. Sunday; Saturday anticipation Mass at 5 p.m.
Weekday Masses: 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Wednesdays; noon Thursdays and Fridays.
Activities: Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday and 1:30 p.m. Thursday.
Information: stthomasfortville.com
Christian
Community Christian Church
The church meets at 3123 S. County Road 500W. Bible study, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:20 a.m.
Activities: R.O.C.K. youth group, 5 p.m. Sunday; Bible study, 6:45 a.m. Wednesday; Bible study, 10 a.m. Thursday; Café 7:15 men’s Bible study, 7:15 a.m. Sept. 21.
Information: cccnewpalestine.com
Fortville
Worship, 9 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9 and 10:30 a.m.
Activities: Men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Sunday; Kids Rock, 9 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; men’s Bible study, 6 a.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; food pantry, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Sit and Be Fit, 9:30 a.m. Thursday.
Greenfield Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
The church meets at 23 N. East St. Worship, 8:30 and 10:45 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 to 10:30 a.m.; Coffee Fellowship, 10 to 10:30 a.m.
Activities: Romeo’s breakfast, 8 a.m. Mondays at Jim Dandy Restaurant; Juliette’s breakfast, 9 a.m. Thursdays at Jim Dandy Restaurant.
Information: greenfieldchristian.org
Nameless Creek
Sunday School, 9:40; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon by the Rev. Charissa Ramey, pastor. The church is accessible to people with disabilities.
New Palestine (Disciples of Christ)
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Northside
The church is located at 1304 Greenfield Drive. Worship, 10 a.m.; sermon by Kevin Powell.
Audio equipment is provided for people who are hearing impaired.
Activities: Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.
Park Chapel
Solid Ground service at 9 a.m. in worship center. Crossing services at 9:15 a.m. and 11 a.m. in gym; sermon: “Gear Up” in the series “Wake Up;” Scripture: Ephesians 6:10-13.
Information: parkchapel.org
Shiloh
The church meets at 4980 S. County Road 500E, Greenfield. Opening worship, 9:20 a.m.; Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.; sermon by minister Fred Girdwood.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Information: 317-462-3238
Shirley
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Information: 765-738-6365; shirley christianchurch.wordpress.com
Church of Christ
Greenfield
Bible study, 9:45 a.m. (children, teen and adult classes); worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Information: 317-462-6728; Greenfield Church of Christ on Facebook
New Palestine
Bible study, 10:30 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m. and 5 p.m.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Wilkinson
Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.; sermon theme: “Change Your Heart;” Fusion (sixth-graders through high school seniors) and Ignite (kindergartners through fifth-graders), 4:30 to 7 p.m.
Activities: Thrive, a ministry to people with special needs, during 10:45 a.m. service Sundays.
Information: wccin.org
Church of God
Greenfield
Worship, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church (ages 4 to 12), 10:30 a.m.
Activities: Impact Youth, 6 p.m. Sunday; Bible study, Kids’ Club and Rooted Student Ministries, all at 7 p.m. Wednesday. The Rev. Jack Stout is the church’s pastor.
Information: 317-462-2552
Community
Brandywine
Identical services at 9:30 and 11 a.m. (also available by watching live at ibcc.tv).
Activities: Youth 4:12, 4:12 p.m. Sunday; 33 The Series men’s group, 6:30 p.m. Monday; Sync, 6:30 p.m. Monday; Firstline, 7 p.m. Monday; Grief Share, 6:15 p.m. Tuesday; Friendship Life Group, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Living Grace Group, 7 p.m. Tuesday; Family Grace Group, 7 p.m. Tuesday; Recovery and Renewal, 7 p.m. Tuesday; AWANA, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Celebrate Recovery, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Recovery Zone Kids, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Redefine Grace Group, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Behind the Walls Equip and Ignite, 5:30 p.m. Friday; Homeless Ministry meets to travel to Indianapolis, noon Sept. 21.
Information: 462-4777; brandywinechurch.org
EPISCOPAL
St. Matthew’s
Service of Holy Eucharist, 8 a.m. and 10 a.m. at 8320 E. 10th St., Indianapolis.
Activities: Service, 10 a.m. Wednesday with monthly pitch-in lunch.
Information: stmattsindy.org
Friends
Charlottesville
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; church service, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church, 10:30 a.m.
Information: 317-586-1967
Greenfield
Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.
Riley
Meets at 5 p.m. Saturdays at 20 W. South St. in Greenfield.
Westland
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. (children’s Sunday school during sermon).
Holiness
Greenfield Wesleyan
Worship, 10:45 a.m.
Lutheran
Cross of Grace (ELCA)
Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.
Information: crossofgrace.org
Faith (LCMS)
Divine Service, 9:15 a.m. Sunday; fellowship, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school and adult Bible study, 11 a.m.
Activities: Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday; Matins service, 11 a.m. Wednesday; men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Sept. 21.
St. James (NALC)
Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; blended worship, 10:30 a.m.
Activities: Women’s Bible study, 11 a.m. Monday; men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Wednesday.
Zion (LCMS)
Praise service, 5 p.m. Saturday; services, 8:30 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday.
Nazarene
Fortville
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; FortNaz Kids, 10:45 a.m.
Activities: FortNaz Students, 4 p.m. Sunday; adult Bible study, 6 p.m. Sunday; Club Naz and Wednesday Ministries, both at 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Information: fortvillenazarene.org, 485-6443; Fortville Nazarene Church on Facebook
Greenfield First
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., 6 p.m.
Activities: Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.
Information: greenfieldfirst.org; 317-468-0298
New Hope
Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday School, 10:30 a.m.
Activities: New Hope Kids, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; prayer room open, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.
Information: 765-561-7850; newhopenaz.net; New Hope Church of the Nazarene on Facebook
Warrington
Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; children’s Bible quizzing, 11 a.m.
Information: warringtonchurch.webs.com; Warrington Church of the Nazarene on Facebook
Nondenominational
Evangel Church
Prayer, 8:30 a.m.; feeding the homeless in the coffee shop, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, teaching and ministry, 10:30 a.m.; Super Church for children provided for all ages; no children’s church the first Sunday of the month.
Activities: Nursing home ministries on first and last Sundays of the month; Evangel Bible Institute Classes, 6 p.m. Monday; prayer, 6 p.m. Tuesday; men’s Bible study, 7 p.m. Tuesday; Solid Roc Youth, 6 p.m. Wednesday; women’s Bible study, 7 p.m. Thursday; several home Bible study groups available (call for location and information).
Information: 317-326-8658; evangel-cc.org
Greater Grace of Central Indiana
The church meets at 320 W. Walnut St. Bible class, 9:30 a.m.; worship at 10:30 a.m.
Haven of Hope, The Latch Ministries
The church meets in the Chapel in the Park Museum, 28 N. Apple St. Worship, 10 a.m.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday in cottage setting.
Information: www.thelatch.life/haven-of-hope
New Life Christian Fellowship
Sunday school, 8:55 a.m.; worship, 8:55 and 10:35 a.m.
Sugar Grove Bible Church
Worship led by Driving Grace Band, 10 a.m. Sunday at 5482 E. County Road 900N, Greenfield.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Thursdays; youth (ages 13 to 18), 7 p.m. Thursdays.
Information: 317-281-1306.
Vineyard Community Church at Mt. Comfort
The church meets at 1672 N. County Road 600W. Adult Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., with children’s classes available afterward.
Activities: Morning Watch (worship and prayer time), 7 to 8:30 a.m. Wednesday.
Information: 317-894-3280.
Presbyterian
First
Worship, 10:30 a.m.; Scriptures: Jeremiah 4:11-12, 22-28; 1 Timothy 1:12-17; Luke 15:1-10; Psalm 14.
Activities: A Better Life Brianna’s Hope support group, 6 to 8 p.m. Tuesday.
Information: [email protected] (email); fpcofgreenfield.org (website)
United Church of Christ
St. John
The church meets at 11910 E. Prospect St., at the corner of Prospect Street (County Road 200S) and Carroll Road. Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; sermon by the Rev. Janna Meyers, pastor.
Information: stjucc.com; St. John United Church of Christ page on Facebook; church office, 317-894-7958
United Methodist
Amity
Café Fellowship, 8 to 9:45 a.m.; Sunday School, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.
Activities: Birthday luncheon/open house for Linda Creed’s 80th birthday, 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. today, Sept. 14 (cards welcome, no gifts); low-impact exercise, 9 a.m. Monday, Wednesday and Friday (open to all; call 317-339-4385 for information); fall Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Hands of Love crochet group, 9 to 11 a.m. Wednesday (call 317-894-3047 for information); men’s prayer breakfast, 9 a.m. Sept. 21 at Art’s Skillet, 9976 E. Washington St., Indianapolis; Church Service in the Park, 10 a.m. Sept. 22 at Riley Park in Greenfield, followed by pitch-in picnic after the service with meat and drinks provided.
Sermons available on YouTube (search “AmityUMC”).
Bradley
Worship, 8:30 and 11 a.m. (Deaf interpretation is available at 11 a.m. service); Beacon Café open from 8 to 11 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.
Activities: Crafts, 10 a.m. Tuesday; Angels, 1 p.m. Wednesday; Jim Dandy Bunch, noon Thursday.
Charlottesville
Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.
Curry’s Chapel
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship time, 10:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “One Sinner Who Repents;” Scripture: Luke 15:1-10.
Activities: GLOW men’s Bible study/women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; youth group light meal, 6:15 p.m. Wednesday followed by 6:30 p.m. meeting; garage sale, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. Sept. 21.
More information: “Curry’s Chapel United Methodist” on Facebook
Eden
Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school (Donut Hole, Homebuilders, youth, Jesus Club), 10:30 a.m.
Information: edenumc.com
Faith
Worship, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship time with coffee and cookies, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday School, 11 a.m.
Activities: Bible study and discussion of Revelation, 10 a.m. Tuesday.
Fortville
Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.
Activities: Main Street Food Pantry open, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday at 115 N. Main St. Open to any Hancock County resident; bring proof of residence.
The building is accessible to people with disabilities at the lower west side.
McCordsville
Traditional service in Lord’s Acre Family Festival tent (weather permitting), 9:30 a.m.; modern vintage service indoors, 11:11 a.m.; child care is available during services; Sunday School, 11 a.m.
Activities: Lord’s Acre Family Festival, 11:30 a.m. to 8 p.m. Saturday (Sept. 14); youth, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.
Mohawk
Worship with Communion, 9 a.m.; message: “Welcome Home!” Scripture: Psalm 143:1-8; Matthew 11:25-30; Sunday school for all ages, 10:15 a.m.
Mt. Comfort
Traditional worship at 9:30 a.m. in the sanctuary; contemporary worship at 10:45 a.m. in the Family Life Center. Information at www.MtComfortChurch.com.
Mt. Lebanon
Sunday school, 9:40 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
New Palestine
Sunday School, 9:15 a.m. and 10:45 a.m.; traditional worship, 9:15 a.m.; coffee and doughnuts served, 10:15 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.
Activities: Walking track and fitness room open and free from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Friday; body toning, 9 a.m. Monday; blended yoga, 7 p.m. Monday; body toning, 9 a.m. Wednesday; gentle yoga, 9 a.m. Thursday; body toning, 9 a.m. Friday.
Exercise classes are $5 each with open enrollment.
Information: npumc.com
Otterbein
Worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Chasing Carrots: The Continual Pursuit for More,” fifth in a series; Scripture: 1 John 2:15.
Activities: IMPACT meeting, 9 a.m. Saturday at Curry’s Chapel United Methodist Church.
Sermons available online at greenfieldotterbeinumc.org.
Facebook: @OtterbeinUMCGreenfield
Philadelphia
Worship and children’s church, 11 a.m.
Shirley-Wilkinson
Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Trinity Park
Traditional service with choir and organ, 9 a.m.; Faith Groups for all ages, 10:15 a.m.; casual service with praise band, 11:15 a.m.; sermon: “Who’s on First?” Scripture: Matthew 20:1-16.
Activities: Youth (fifth grade through senior year), 4 p.m. Sunday; basketball open gym, 6:30 p.m. Sunday; men’s Bible Study Fellowship, 6:40 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible Study Fellowship, 6:40 p.m. Tuesday; youth (fifth grade through senior year), 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Psalms Faith Group, 7 p.m. Wednesday; prayer group, 10 a.m. Thursday; Flight HAWK, 2:30 p.m. Thursday; Faith Group, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; men’s breakfast, 7:30 a.m. Sept. 21 at Greenfield Family Restaurant, 1020 W. Main St.; ice cream social, 6:30 p.m. Sept. 21; Mission Celebration service, 7 p.m. Sept. 21.
Information: trinitypark.net; 317-462-4303
Willow Branch
Worship, 9:30 a.m. Donations of new socks and gently used shoes accepted for Changing Footprints.
Wesleyan
Brown’s Chapel
The church meets at 994 N. County Road 600E. Bible studies, 9 a.m.; coffee and fellowship, 10 a.m.; worship, worship, 10:30 a.m. Nursery and children’s church available.
Activities: Women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; youth and adult growth groups available weekly.
Information: brownschapel.com
Harvest Church
The church meets at 6107 W. Airport Blvd. in Mt. Comfort, across from Indianapolis Regional Airport.
Services at 9:30 a.m. and 11 a.m.; sermon series: “Our Story: Past Lessons Learned for the Road Ahead.” Children welcome at Harvest with all ages available.
Activities: Youth, 6 p.m. Sunday; small group and serving opportunities available each week.
Information: harvestchurchlive.com