Holy Week 2019

0
314

Palm Sunday

6 p.m.: Seder meal featuring Doug Carmel of Rock of Israel, Trinity Park United Methodist Church

Monday-Wednesday

7 p.m.: Evening prayer at Faith Lutheran Church

Wednesday

6 to 9 p.m.: prayer vigil at Cross of Grace Lutheran Church (drop-in self-guided journey through prayer stations)

Maundy Thursday

6:30 p.m.: Service with Communion at Carrollton United Methodist Church, with a pitch-in dinner afterward

6:30 p.m.: Service at Morristown United Methodist Church, with the Rev. Steve Brackney of Mt. Lebanon United Methodist Church preaching

7 p.m.: Service at Cross of Grace Lutheran Church

7 p.m.: Service at Curry’s Chapel United Methodist Church

7 p.m.: Service at Faith Lutheran Church

7 p.m.: Service at First Presbyterian Church

7 p.m.: Communion at Fortville United Methodist Church

7 p.m.: Communion at Mohawk United Methodist Church

7 p.m.: Service at Mt. Comfort United Methodist Church

7 p.m.: Service at New Palestine United Methodist Church

7 p.m.: Communion service at St. John United Church of Christ (free community meal from 5 to 6:30 p.m.)

7 p.m.: Holy Thursday Mass at St. Michael Catholic Church

7 p.m.: Holy Thursday Mass at St. Thomas the Apostle Catholic Church

7 p.m.: Service at Trinity Park United Methodist Church

7 p.m.: Service at Willow Branch United Methodist Church

7 p.m.: Service at Zion Lutheran Church

7:30 p.m.: Prayers at Greenfield Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)

7:30 p.m.: Service at St. James Lutheran Church

Good Friday

Noon: Community service organized by Greater Greenfield Ministerial Association at Greenfield Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)

3 p.m.: Mass at St. Michael Catholic Church

3 p.m.: Service at St. Thomas the Apostle Catholic Church

6 p.m.: Stations of the Cross at St. Michael Catholic Church

6:30 p.m.: Community service at Grant City Wesleyan Church in Shirley, presented by the Community Ministerial Alliance

6:30 p.m.: Service at McCordsville United Methodist Church

7 p.m.: Stations of the Cross at Brown’s Chapel Wesleyan Church

7 p.m.: Community service organized by New Palestine Fellowship of Churches at Community Christian Church

7 p.m.: Service at Cross of Grace Lutheran Church

7 p.m.: Service at Curry’s Chapel United Methodist Church

7 p.m.: Service at Fortville United Methodist Church

7 p.m.: Service at Mt. Comfort United Methodist Church

7 p.m.: Service at Mohawk United Methodist Church

7 p.m.: Service at Otterbein United Methodist Church

7 p.m.: Service at St. John United Church of Christ

7 p.m.: Service at Trinity Park United Methodist Church

7 p.m.: Service at New Palestine United Methodist Church

7 p.m.: Service at Zion Lutheran Church

7:30 p.m.: Service at Faith Lutheran Church

8 p.m.: Service at St. James Lutheran Church

Holy Saturday

5 p.m.: Easter service including baptisms at Park Chapel Christian Church worship center

5:10 p.m.: Easter service including baptisms at Park Chapel Christian Church gym

8:30 p.m.: Service at St. Thomas the Apostle Catholic Church

8:45 p.m.: Easter candlelight vigil at Faith Lutheran Church

9 p.m.: Easter Vigil Mass at St. Michael Catholic Church