The Sideline – March 28

0
250

Area teams compete in track meets

Eastern Hancock’s boys and girls and Mt. Vernon’s boys all competed in track meets Tuesday, with the Royals taking on Westfield and Franklin Central and Mt. Vernon facing Fishers.

The Marauders fell to Fishers in their home opener, 83-49. The Royals boys finished third in their tri meet, with 31 points, trailing Franklin Central (37) and winner Westfield 98. The Eastern Hancock girls finished second with 30 points, topping Franklin Central (26.5) but falling to the hosts (109.5).

nnn

Eastern Hancock sets fundraiser

Eastern Hancock is hosting a fundraiser to support the Riley Charles Settergren Foundation and the Justin Locker Foundation on May 4.

The first-ever Juggernaut 4 will include a bake sale starting at 10 a.m., and then four events beginning on the Eastern Hancock track: the 40-yard dash at 10:15 a.m., squat at 10:50, bench press at 11:50 and the power clean at 12:50 p.m.

Doors open and registration will begin May 4 at 9 a.m. Cost is $15. There will be men’s and women’s divisions, and the top three competitors will get ribbons.

For more information, contact Tyler Vandervliet at 317-246-0556 or [email protected]

nnn

Calendar

Today

Softball

Richmond at Greenfield-Central, 5:30 p.m.

Scecina at Mt. Vernon, 5:30 p.m.

Baseball

Eastern Hancock at Monroe Central, 5:30 p.m.

Friday

Baseball

Greenfield-Central at Orange High (Tenn.), 12:30 p.m.

Saturday

Softball

Southport at Greenfield-Central, 11 a.m.

Baseball

Greenfield-Central at Antioch (Tenn.),1 p.m.

Monday

No events scheduled

Tuesday

Softball

New Palestine at Southport, 6 p.m.

Greenfield-Central at Centerville, 5:30 p.m.

Baseball

Mt. Vernon at Southport, 6 p.m.

Roncalli at Greenfield-Central, 6 p.m.

New Palestine at Batesville, 5:30 p.m.

Boys track

Yorktown at Mt. Vernon, 5:30 p.m.

Greenfield-Central at Beech Grove, 5:30 p.m.

Girls track

New Palestine at Greenwood, 5 p.m.

Yorktown at Mt. Vernon, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Softball

Avon at New Palestine, 5:30 p.m.

Greenfield-Central at Northeastern, 5:30 p.m.

Baseball

Mt. Vernon at Brebeuf Preparatory, 6 p.m.

Girls tennis

Whiteland at New Palestine, 4:30 p.m.

Boys track

Whiteland at New Palestine, 4:30 p.m.

April 4

Softball

Indianapolis Tech at Mt. Vernon, 5:30 p.m.

Baseball

New Palestine at Franklin Central, 5:30 p.m.

Girls tennis

Mt. Vernon at Pendleton Heights, 4:30 p.m.

Alexandria-Monroe at Greenfield-Central, 5:30 p.m.

Track

New Palestine at Greenfield-Central, 5:30 p.m.

April 5

Softball

New Palestine at New Castle, 5:30 p.m.

Baseball

Delta at Mt. Vernon, 5:30 p.m.

New Palestine at Shelbyville, 5:30 p.m.

Girls tennis

New Castle at New Palestine, 4:30 p.m.

Boys track

New Castle at New Palestine, 4:30 p.m.

April 6

Softball

Lutheran at Mt. Vernon, 11 a.m.

Wapahani at Greenfield-Central (DH), 12 p.m.

Baseball

Greenfield-Central at New Castle, 10 a.m.

Boys golf

New Palestine/Mt. Vernon at Yorktown Invitational, 10 a.m.

Boys track

Greenfield-Central at Cross Bones Relays, 11 a.m.