Services take place Sunday unless otherwise noted.
APOSTOLIC
Apostolic Pentecostal
The church meets at 1202 E. Fifth St. Breakfast, 9 a.m.; Christmas Sunday, 10 a.m.; youth bake sale, 10 a.m.; evening service, 6:30 p.m.
Activities: Youth service, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Information: 317-496-6845; apcgi.org
Geist Apostolic
The church meets at 8750 N. County Road 500W. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.
Baptist
Bethel
Worship with Southern-style gospel music and choir, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; prayer rooms, 5:30 p.m.; evening service, 6 p.m. Services include a sign language interpreter for the deaf.
Activities: Bethel’s Kidz Club, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
The church has a television program at 10:30 a.m. Sundays on WHMB (Channel 40).
Information: bethelbcg.org
Bridge Church
Worship, 10:30 a.m. at 611 Vitality Drive in Fortville. Classes: Adult, Senior Saints, teens, Elevate Senior/Junior, toddlers, nursery.
Activities: Youth group, 6 p.m. Sunday.
Information: bridgechurchlive.org; The Bridge Church (Fortville) on Facebook
Buck Creek
The church meets at 135 S. Muessing Road in Cumberland. Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “A Christmas Prophecy;” Scripture: Isaiah 7:14, 9:6.
DVDs of services are available at no charge.
Information: buckcreekbaptist.net
Calvary
Worship, 8 and 10:30 a.m.; children’s church, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; evening service, youth Ignite and Children in Action, all at 6 p.m.
Activities: Men’s breakfast group, 7:30 a.m. Wednesday at Hardees; prayer meeting, Bible study and youth Fuel, all at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; bread ministry, 12:30 p.m. Thursday; men’s prayer, 6:30 a.m. Dec. 29.
Faith (Morristown)
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship pitch-in meal, noon; afternoon service, 12:45 p.m.
Grace
Worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.
Listen to or download messages online at sermonaudio.com/wordofgrace.
Hancock Reformed Baptist
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. Preschool for ages 3 to 5; AWANA, 6:30 to 8 p.m. Mondays (preschool through sixth grade).
Sermons can be heard at hrbchurch.org.
Heather Hills
Fellowship in the gym, 10 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. (nursery only, to age 4).
Activities: MOM House closed Monday and Tuesday; men’s prayer breakfast, 6:30 a.m. Wednesday at Cracker Barrel at 25th Street and Post Road in Indianapolis; MOM House closed Dec. 29.
Kennard
The church meets at County Road 100S and State Road 234 in Shirley. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.
Information: kennardbaptist.com
Macedonia Missionary
The church meets at 1009 S. County Road 100E. Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.
Information: macedoniambcgreenfield.com
Righteous Oaks
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.; student ministry service, 6 p.m.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Sugar Creek
Sunday school, 10 a.m., with coffee and doughnuts before; worship, 11 a.m.; evening service, 5 p.m. first and fourth Sunday of the month.
Information: 317-641-4230
Catholic
St. Michael
Weekend Masses take place at 5 p.m. Saturday, and at 8:30 and 11 a.m. Sunday.
Christmas Eve Mass, 5 p.m. and 8 p.m. Monday; Christmas Day mass, midnight and 10 a.m. Tuesday
Activities: Christmas concert, 7 p.m. Friday.
St. Thomas the Apostle
Sunday Masses at 8 and 10:45 a.m.; religious education, 9:15 a.m. Sunday; Saturday anticipation Mass at 5 p.m.
Christmas Eve Masses: 4:30 p.m. Monday (music by Children’s Choir at 4 p.m.), 10:30 p.m. Monday (music by Adult Choir at 10 p.m.)
Christmas Mass: 10 a.m. Tuesday.
Information: stthomasfortville.com
Christian
Community Christian Church
The church meets at 3123 S. County Road 500W. Bible study, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:20 a.m.
Activities: R.O.C.K. youth group, 5 p.m. Sunday; Bible study, 6:45 a.m. Wednesday; Bible study, 10 a.m. Thursday; Café 7:15 men’s Bible study, 7:15 a.m. Dec. 29.
Information: cccnewpalestine.com
Fortville
Worship, 9 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9 and 10:30 a.m.
Activities: Men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Sunday; Kids Rock, 9 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Sit and Be Fit, 9:30 a.m. Thursday.
Greenfield Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
The church meets at 23 N. East St. Worship, 9:30 a.m.
Activities: Romeo’s breakfast, 8 a.m. Mondays at Jim Dandy Restaurant; Juliette’s breakfast, 9 a.m. Thursdays at Jim Dandy Restaurant.
Information: greenfieldchristian.org
Nameless Creek
Adult Sunday school, 9:40 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. The church is accessible to people with disabilities.
New Palestine (Disciples of Christ)
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Northside
The church is located at 1304 Greenfield Drive. Worship, 10 a.m.; sermon by Kevin Powell.
Audio equipment is provided for people who are hearing impaired.
Activities: Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.
Park Chapel
Solid Ground service at 9 a.m. in worship center. Crossing services at 9 a.m. in gym and 10:45 a.m. in both worship center and gym.
Sermon: “Transformation” in the series “Christmas at the Movies;” Scripture: Matthew 1:18-25.
Christmas Eve services: 4 p.m., 6 p.m., 8 p.m. and 11 p.m.
Information: parkchapel.org
Shiloh
The church meets at 4980 S. County Road 500E, Greenfield. Opening worship, 9:20 a.m.; Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.; sermon by minister Fred Girdwood.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Information: 317-462-3238
Shirley
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Activities: PEAK of the Week, 6 p.m. Wednesday.
Information: 765-738-6365; shirley christianchurch.wordpress.com
Church of Christ
Greenfield
Bible study, 9:45 a.m. (children, teen and adult classes); worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Information: 317-462-6728; Greenfield Church of Christ on Facebook
New Palestine
Bible study, 10:30 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m. and 5 p.m.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Wilkinson
Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.; sermon theme: “Know Love, No Fear;” youth activities (kindergarten through senior year), 4:30 to 7 p.m.
Activities: Thrive, a ministry to people with special needs, during 10:45 a.m. service Sundays.
Information: wccin.org
Church of God
Greenfield
Worship, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church (ages 4 to 12), 10:30 a.m.
Activities: Impact Youth, 6 p.m. Sunday; Bible study, Kids’ Club and Rooted Student Ministries, all at 7 p.m. Wednesday. The Rev. Jack Stout is the church’s pastor.
Information: 317-462-2552
Community
Brandywine
Christmas services, 11 a.m. Sunday (also available by watching live at ibcc.tv), as well as 3 p.m. and 5 p.m. Monday.
Activities: Offices closed Tuesday through Friday; Homeless Ministry meets to travel to Indianapolis, noon Dec. 29.
Information: 462-4777; brandywinechurch.org
EPISCOPAL
St. Matthew’s
Service of Holy Eucharist, 10 a.m. at 8320 E. 10th St., Indianapolis.
Activities: Service, 10 a.m. Wednesday with monthly pitch-in lunch.
Information: stmattsindy.org
Friends
Charlottesville
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; church service, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church, 10:30 a.m.
Information: 317-586-1967
Greenfield
Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.
Riley
Meets at 5 p.m. Saturdays at 20 W. South St. in Greenfield.
Westland
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. (children’s Sunday school during sermon).
Holiness
Greenfield Wesleyan
Worship, 10:45 a.m.
Lutheran
Cross of Grace (ELCA)
Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday School, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.
Information: crossofgrace.org
Faith (LCMS)
Divine Service, 9:15 a.m. Sunday; fellowship, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school and adult Bible study, 11 a.m.
Activities: Christmas Eve candlelight service, 7 p.m. Monday; Christmas Day service, 9:15 a.m. Tuesday; men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Dec. 29.
St. James (NALC)
Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; blended worship, 10:30 a.m.
Activities: Women’s Bible study, 11 a.m. Monday; men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Wednesday.
Zion (LCMS)
Praise service, 5 p.m. Saturday; traditional services, 8 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday.
Nazarene
Fortville
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; FortNaz Kids, 10:45 a.m.
Activities: FortNaz Students, 4 p.m. Sunday; adult Bible study, 6 p.m. Sunday; Club Naz and Wednesday Ministries, both at 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Information: fortvillenazarene.org, 485-6443; Fortville Nazarene Church on Facebook
Greenfield First
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., 6 p.m.
Activities: Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.
Information: greenfieldfirst.org; 317-468-0298
New Hope
Connection Groups for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Activities: New Hope Kids, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; prayer room open, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.
Information: newhopenaz.net; New Hope Church of the Nazarene on Facebook
Warrington
Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; children’s Bible quizzing, 11 a.m.
Information: warringtonchurch.webs.com; Warrington Church of the Nazarene on Facebook
Nondenominational
Evangel Christian Church
Prayer, 8:30 a.m.; feeding the homeless in the coffee shop, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; sign language classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship, teaching and ministry, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church provided (kindergarten through sixth grade); no children’s church the first Sunday of the month.
Activities: Nursing home ministries on first and last Sundays of the month; Evangel Bible Institute Classes, 6 p.m. Monday; prayer, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Solid Roc Youth, 6 p.m. Wednesday.
Information: 317-326-8658; evangel-cc.org
Greater Grace of Central Indiana
The church meets at 320 W. Walnut St. Bible class, 9:30 a.m.; worship at 10:30 a.m.
New Life Christian Fellowship
Sunday school, 8:55 a.m.; worship, 8:55 and 10:35 a.m.
Sugar Grove Bible Church
Worship led by Driving Grace Band, 10 a.m. Sunday at 5482 E. County Road 900N, Greenfield.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Thursdays; youth (ages 13 to 18), 7 p.m. Thursdays.
Information: 317-281-1306.
Vineyard Community Church at Mt. Comfort
The church meets at 1672 N. County Road 600W. Adult Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., with children’s classes available afterward.
Activities: Morning Watch (worship and prayer time), 7 to 8:30 a.m. Wednesday.
Information: 317-894-3280.
Presbyterian
First
Bible study, 9 a.m.; worship, featuring a cantata, 10:30 a.m.; Scriptures: Micah 5:2-5a, Hebrews 10:5-10, Luke 1:39-55; Luke 1:47-55 or Psalm 80:1-7.
Activities: Christmas Eve service, 7 p.m. Monday.
Information: [email protected] (email); fpcofgreenfield.org (website)
United Church of Christ
St. John
The church meets at 11910 E. Prospect St., at the corner of Prospect Street (County Road 200S) and Carroll Road. Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; sermon by the Rev. Janna Meyers, pastor.
Activities: Christmas Eve candlelight Communion service, 7 p.m. Monday.
Information: stjucc.com; St. John United Church of Christ page on Facebook; church office, 317-894-7958
United Methodist
Amity
Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.
Activities: Hands of Love women’s crochet group making blankets for cancer patients, 9 to 11 a.m. Wednesday; call 317-894-3047 for more information.
Bradley
Worship, 8:30 and 11 a.m. (Deaf interpretation is available at 11 a.m. service), featuring Christmas cantata; Beacon Café open from 8 to 11 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.
Activities: HEARTS, 9 a.m. Wednesday; Jim Dandy bunch, noon Thursday.
Charlottesville
Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.
Curry’s Chapel
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship time, 10:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Do Not Be Afraid;” Scripture: Luke 2:1-17.
Activities: Christmas Eve service, 10 p.m. Monday.
Information: “Curry’s Chapel United Methodist” on Facebook
Eden
Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school (Donut Hole, Homebuilders, youth, Jesus Club), 10:30 a.m.
Information: edenumc.com
Faith
Worship, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship time, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school (classes for adults, elementary age and preschool), 11 a.m.
Activities: Bible study in Acts, 10 a.m. Tuesday.
Fortville
Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.
Activities: Candlelight Christmas Eve service, 11 p.m. Monday.
The building is accessible to people with disabilities at the lower west side.
McCordsville
Traditional service, 9:30 a.m.; modern vintage service, 11:11 a.m.; child care is available during services. Sermon: “Grinch: Redemption;” Scripture: 2 Corinthians 5:17, Isaiah 9:2; Sunday School, 11 a.m.
Activities: Christmas Eve modern Communion service, 5 p.m. Monday; Christmas Eve traditional candlelight service, 7 p.m. Monday; book club, 7 p.m. Thursday.
Mohawk
Worship, featuring “Heaven and Nature Sing” children’s program, 9 a.m.
Christmas Eve services, 7 p.m. and 11 p.m. Monday.
Mt. Comfort
Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; Christmas Cantata “The Glory of Christmas,” 10:30 a.m.
Activities: Candlelight Christmas Eve service, 7 p.m. Monday; women’s Bible study, 10 a.m. Thursday, with fellowship time at 9:30 a.m.; Down Syndrome Play Group, 6 p.m. Thursday.
Information: mcmethodist.com
Movie Theater Church
Meets in the Family Life Center of Mt. Comfort United Methodist Church, 3179 N. County Road 600W, Greenfield. Worship, 10:30 a.m.
Information: indymtc.com
Mt. Lebanon
Sunday school, 9:40 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “God’s Unexpected Blessings;” Scripture: Hebrews 10:5-10, Luke 1:39-55.
Activities: Christmas Eve service, 5:30 p.m. Monday.
New Palestine
The Bridge service, 9:15 a.m.; Connection Point, 10:15 a.m.; The River service, 10:45 a.m.; sermon series: “God With Us.”
Activities: Yoga, 5:30 p.m. Sunday; Christmas Eve service, 7 p.m. Monday; New Palestine Fellowship of Churches Christmas Eve service, 11 a.m. Monday; gentle yoga, 9 a.m. Thursday; Body Sculpt/Boot Camp, 9 a.m. Friday.
Exercise classes are $5 each with open enrollment.
Information: npumc.com
Otterbein
Worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “God With Us,” fourth in a series; Scripture: Matthew 1:23.
Activities: Christmas Eve candlelight service, 7 p.m. Monday (sermon: “What Christmas Is All About,” based on Luke 2:1-20).
Sermons available online at greenfieldotterbeinumc.org.
Philadelphia
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Christmas Eve service, 7 p.m. Monday.
Shirley-Wilkinson
Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Trinity Park
Traditional service with organ and choir, 9 a.m.; Faith Groups for all ages, 10:15 a.m.; casual service with praise band, 11:15 a.m. Sermon: “From the Eyes of Mary: Destined for Glory;” Scripture: Luke 1:26-33.
Activities: Christmas Eve services, 6 p.m. (“From the Eyes of Mary: A Holy Night,” based on Luke 2:1-7) and 11 p.m. (“From the Eyes of Mary: Witness,” based on Luke 2:8-20).
Information: trinitypark.net; 317-462-4303
Willow Branch
Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m. Donations of new socks and gently used shoes accepted for Changing Footprints.
Wesleyan
Brown’s Chapel
The church meets at 994 N. County Road 600E. Bible studies, 9 a.m.; coffee and fellowship, 10 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. Sermon series: “A Simple Christmas.” Nursery and children’s church available.
Harvest Church
The church meets at 6107 W. Airport Blvd. in Mt. Comfort, across from Indianapolis Regional Airport.
Services at 9:30 and 11 a.m. Children welcome at Harvest with all ages available. Sermon series: “Ask: The Questions of Christmas.”
Activities: Youth, 6 p.m. Sunday; Christmas Eve services, 3 p.m. and 5 p.m. Monday; small group and serving opportunities available each week.
Information: harvestchurchlive.com