Services take place Sunday unless otherwise noted.
APOSTOLIC
Apostolic Pentecostal
The church meets at 1202 E. Fifth St. Breakfast, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10 a.m.; evening service, 6:30 p.m.
Activities: Service at Golden LivingCenter — Brandywine, 11 a.m. Jan. 6; Bible study/VBS Wednesday, 7 p.m. Wednesday; Women of Impact conference, 7:30 p.m. Friday and 10 a.m. Jan. 13.
Information: 317-496-6845; apcgi.org.
Geist Apostolic
The church meets at 8750 N. County Road 500W. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.
Baptist
Bethel
Worship with Southern-style gospel music and choir, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; prayer rooms, 5:30 p.m.; evening service, 6 p.m. Services include a sign language interpreter for people who are hearing impaired.
Activities: Bethel’s Kidz Club, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
The church has a television program at 10:30 a.m. Sundays on WHMB (Ch. 40).
Information: bethelbcg.org.
Bridge Church
Worship, 10:30 a.m. at 611 Vitality Drive in Fortville. Classes: Adult, Senior Saints, teens, Elevate Senior/Junior, toddlers, nursery.
Activities: Youth group, 6 p.m. Sunday.
Information: bridgechurchlive.org; The Bridge Church (Fortville) on Facebook.
Buck Creek
The church meets at 135 S. Muessing Road in Cumberland. Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
DVDs of services are available at no charge.
Information: buckcreekbaptist.net.
Calvary
Worship, 8 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; youth Ignite, 6 p.m.
Activities: Men’s prayer, 6 a.m. Tuesday; Ladies’ Coffee Connection, 8 a.m. Tuesday at Jim Dandy; nursing home visitation, 6:15 p.m. second Tuesday; men’s breakfast group, 7:30 a.m. Wednesday at Jim Dandy Restaurant; fellowship dinner, 5:45 p.m. Wednesday; Children in Action, Mission Friends and youth Fuel, all at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; bread ministry, 12:30 p.m. Thursday; men’s prayer, 6:30 a.m. Jan. 13.
Faith (Morristown)
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship pitch-in meal, noon; afternoon service, 12:45 p.m.
First (Greenfield)
Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m., 6 p.m.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Grace
Worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.
Listen to or download messages online at sermonaudio.com/wordofgrace.
Hancock Reformed
Sermons can be heard at hancockreformedbaptist.org. Preschool for ages 3 to 5; AWANA, 6:30 to 8 p.m. Monday (preschool through sixth grade).
Information: hrbchurch.org.
Heather Hills
Worship, 9 a.m.; children’s programs, 9 a.m.; children’s Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship in the gym, 10:45 a.m.; Adult Bible Fellowship and teen Sunday school, 11 a.m.; adult Bible study, teen Prime Time and AWANA for children, 6 p.m.
Activities: MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. Monday and 5:30 to 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer breakfast, 6:30 a.m. Wednesday at Cracker Barrel at 25th Street and Post Road in Indianapolis; MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. Jan. 13.
Kennard
The church meets at County Road 100S and State Road 234 in Shirley. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.
Information: kennardbaptist.com.
Macedonia Missionary
The church meets at 1009 S. County Road 100E. Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.
The church sponsors a radio music ministry from 9 to 10 a.m. Sundays on radio station WQME (98.7 FM).
Information: Macedonia Missionary Baptist Church on Facebook.
New Beginning
The church meets at 9801 E. Rawles Ave. in the Cumberland area. Worship, 9:30 a.m.
Information: [email protected]; 317-462-7864.
Righteous Oaks
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.; student ministry service, 6 p.m.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Sugar Creek
Sunday school, 10 a.m., with coffee and doughnuts before; worship, 11 a.m.; evening service, 5 p.m. first and fourth Sundays of the month.
Information: 317-641-4230.
Catholic
St. Michael
Weekend Masses take place at 5 p.m. Saturday, and 8:30 and 11 a.m. Sunday.
Weekday Mass schedule: Holy Hour of Prayer, 9 a.m. Monday; 6 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday; 8:30 a.m. Friday.
Activities: Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday; Rite of Christian Initiation for Adults, 7 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer group, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday.
St. Thomas the Apostle
Sunday Masses at 8 and 10:45 a.m.; religious education, 9:15 a.m. Sunday; Saturday anticipation Mass at 5:30 p.m. Check the Sunday bulletin or the website for weekday and Holy Day Mass times.
Activities: Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday and 1:30 p.m. Thursday.
Information: stthomasfortville.com.
Christian
Community Christian Church
The church meets at 3123 S. County Road 500W. Bible study, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:20 a.m.
Activities: R.O.C.K. youth group, 5 p.m. Sunday; Bible study, 6:45 a.m. Wednesday; Bible study, 10 a.m. Thursday; Café 7:15 men’s Bible study, 7:15 a.m. Jan. 13.
Information: cccnewpalestine.com.
Fortville
Worship, 9 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9 and 10:30 a.m.
Activities: Men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Sunday; Kids Rock, 9 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; men’s Bible study, 6 a.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; food pantry, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Sit and Be Fit, 9:30 a.m. Thursday.
Greenfield Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
The church meets at 23 N. East St. Worship, 8:30 and 10:45 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 to 10:30 a.m.; Coffee Fellowship, 10 to 10:30 a.m.
Activities: Romeo’s breakfast, 8 a.m. Mondays at Jim Dandy Restaurant; Juliette’s breakfast, 9 a.m. Thursdays at Jim Dandy Restaurant; Kindred Spirits and Bridge Builders Christ Care groups, 7 p.m. first and third Thursdays.
Information: greenfieldchristian.org.
Nameless Creek
Adult Sunday school, 9:40 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. The church is accessible to people with disabilities.
New Palestine (Disciples of Christ)
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Northside
The church is located at 1304 Greenfield Drive. Worship, 10 a.m.; sermon by Kevin Powell.
Audio equipment is provided for people who are hearing impaired.
Activities: Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.
Information: nccin.org.
Park Chapel
Solid Ground service at 9 a.m. in worship center. Crossing service at 9 and 10:45 a.m. in gym. Sermon: “Follow Me” in the series “Reset;” Scripture: Matthew 4:18-22.
Information: parkchapel.org.
Shirley
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; evening worship “Basic Bible Beliefs,” 6 p.m.
Activities: PEAK of the Week Bible Study, 6 p.m. Wednesday.
Information: 765-738-6365; shirleychristianchurch.wordpress.com.
Church of Christ
Franklin Road
Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday; video Bible study, 7 p.m. Thursday.
Information: frchurchofchrist.org.
Greenfield
Bible study, 9:45 a.m. (children, teen and adult classes); worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Information: 317-462-6728; Greenfield Church of Christ on Facebook.
New Palestine
Bible study, 10:30 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m. and 5 p.m.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Wilkinson
Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.
Information: wccin.org.
Church of God
Greenfield
Worship, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church (ages 4 to 12), 10:30 a.m.
Activities: Impact Youth, 6 p.m. Sunday; Bible study, Kids’ Club and youth group, all at 7 p.m. Wednesday. The Rev. Jack Stout is the church’s new pastor.
Information: Youth minister Anthony Scott, 317-796-5248.
Community
Brandywine
Identical services at 9:30 and 11 a.m. (also available by watching live at ibcc.tv).
Activities: Youth 4:12, after second service Sunday; Envision, 6 p.m. Sunday; Living Forward Grief Bible Study, 6:15 p.m. Tuesday; Friendship Bible Study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Level 5 Counselor Training, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday; AWANA, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Celebrate Recovery, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Recovery Zone 4 Kids, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Mothers of Preschoolers, 9 a.m. Friday; Homeless Ministry meets to travel to Indianapolis, noon Jan. 13.
Information: 462-4777; brandywine church.org.
Episcopal
St. Matthew’s
Service of Holy Eucharist, 10 a.m. at 8320 E. 10th St., Indianapolis.
Activities: Service, 10 a.m. Wednesday with monthly pitch-in lunch.
Information: stmattsindy.org.
Friends
Charlottesville
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; church service, 10:30 a.m.
Information: 317-586-1967.
Greenfield
Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.
Little Blue River
The church meets at Shelby County roads 600N and 800E. Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; Wednesday evening service, 7 p.m.
Westland
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. (children’s Sunday school during sermon).
Holiness
Greenfield Wesleyan
Worship, 10:45 a.m.
Lutheran
Cross of Grace (ELCA)
Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.
Information: crossofgrace.org.
Faith (LCMS)
Divine Service, 9:15 a.m.; fellowship, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school and adult Bible study, 11 a.m.
Activities: Men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Jan. 13.
St. James (NALC)
Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; adult Bible class, 9 a.m.; blended worship and children’s Sunday school, 10 a.m.
Activities: Women’s Bible study, 11 a.m. Monday; men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Wednesday.
Zion (LCMS)
Praise service, 6 p.m. today; traditional services, 8 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; Sunday school and adult Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday.
Nazarene
Fortville
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; Kidz Church, 10:45 a.m.; Sanctuary service and Kinnextion youth Bible study, both at 6 p.m.
Activities: Club Naz Children’s Ministries, Kinnextion Youth Service and Sanctuary Bible Study, all at 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Information: fortvillenazarene.org, 485-6443; Fortville Nazarene Church on Facebook.
Greenfield First
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., 6 p.m.
Activities: Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.
Information: greenfieldfirst.org; 317-468-0298.
New Hope
Connection Groups for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Activities: New Hope Kids, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday (rides available by calling 317-376-3266); prayer room open, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.
Information: newhopenaz.net; New Hope Church of the Nazarene on Facebook
Warrington
Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; children’s Bible quizzing, 11 a.m.
Information: warringtonchurch.webs.com; Warrington Church of the Nazarene on Facebook.
Nondenominational
Evangel Christian Church
Prayer, 8:30 a.m.; feeding the homeless in the coffee shop, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; sign language classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship, teaching and ministry, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church provided (kindergarten through sixth grade); no children’s church the first Sunday of month.
Activities: Nursing home ministries on first and last Sundays of month; Evangel Bible Institute Classes, 6 p.m. Monday; prayer, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Solid Roc Youth, 6 p.m. Wednesday.
Information: 317-326-8658; evangel-cc.org.
Greater Grace of Central Indiana
The church meets at 320 W. Walnut St. Bible class, 9:30 a.m.; worship at 10:30 a.m.
New Life Christian Fellowship
Worship, 8:55 a.m. and 10:35 a.m.; sermon: “The Problem with Human Kings;” Scripture: 1 Samuel 8:1-22; Sunday School, 8:55 a.m.
Activities: Pitch-in dinner, 5 p.m. Sunday, followed by classes and activities for all ages.
Sugar Grove Bible Church
Worship led by Driving Grace Band, 10 a.m. Sunday at 5482 E. County Road 900N, Greenfield.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Thursdays; youth (ages 13 to 18), 7 p.m. Thursdays.
Information: 317-281-1306.
Vineyard Community Church at Mt. Comfort
The church meets at 1672 N. County Road 600W. Adult Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., with children’s classes available afterward.
Activities: Morning Watch (worship and prayer time), 7 to 8:30 a.m. Wednesday.
Information: Church office, 317-894-3280.
Presbyterian
First
“Bad Girls of the Bible” study, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; Scripture: Isaiah 61:10-62:3; Galatians 4:4-7; Luke 2:22-40; Psalm 148.
Activities: Men’s breakfast, 8 a.m. Saturday (Jan. 6).
United Church of Christ
St. John
The church meets at 11910 E. Prospect St., at the corner of Prospect Street (County Road 200S) and Carroll Road. Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; sermon by the Rev. John Krueger, interim pastor.
Information: stjucc.com; St. John United Church of Christ page on Facebook; church office, 317-894-7958.
United Methodist
Amity
Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.
Activities: Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; call 317-894-3047 for more information.
Bradley
Worship, 8:30 and 11 a.m. (Deaf interpretation is available at 11 a.m. service); Beacon Café open from 8 to 11 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.
Activities: Crafts, 10 a.m. Tuesday; Hearts, 9 a.m. Wednesday; preschool Muffins with Mom and Dad, 8:30 a.m. Thursday and Friday; Hilltoppers luncheon, 11:30 a.m. Thursday; lunch at Jim Dandy restaurant, noon Thursday.
Charlottesville
Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.
Curry’s Chapel
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Activities: GLOW Bible Study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.
Eden
Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school (Donut Hole, Homebuilders, youth, Mrs. Mel’s Little Lights), 10:30 a.m.
Faith
Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 11 a.m.
Fortville
Adult Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.
Activities: Main Street Food Pantry open, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday at 115 N. Main St. Open to any Hancock County resident; bring proof of residence.
The building is accessible to people with disabilities at the lower west side.
Gateway Community
The church offers a free community meal from 5:30 to 6:30 p.m. Sundays at 115 N. Main St., Fortville.
Information: gatewayindy.org/fortville.
McCordsville
Worship, 9:30 a.m. Childcare is available during services. Sunday School, 11 a.m.
Activities: Youth, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; community dinner, 4:30 to 7 p.m. Jan. 13.
Mohawk
Worship, including Communion, 9 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:15 a.m.
Activities: Gathering canned vegetables for the food pantry, Sunday; Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday; 24-hour prayer vigil begins, 10 a.m. Friday; all-church strategic retreat, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Jan. 13.
Mt. Comfort
Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; message: “Gifts for the Christ Child;” Scripture: Matthew 2:1-12.
Activities: Proclaim speech and debate club, 9 a.m. Monday; Fruitful Congregation Journey prayer team, 10 a.m. Monday; Hancock County Children’s Choir, 3 p.m. Monday; men’s Bible study, 7 a.m. Wednesday at Bloom Senior Care; women’s Bible study, 10 a.m. Thursday.
Information: mcmethodist.com.
Mt. Lebanon
Sunday school, 9:40 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Back to the Beginning;” Scripture: Psalm 29:1-9; Mark 1:4-11; Genesis 1:1-5, 26-28.
New Palestine
Traditional service, 8:15 a.m.; contemporary service, 9:30 a.m.; blended service, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Baptism: A Wesleyan Perspective.”
Activities: Women’s Bible study, 6 p.m. Sunday; Zumba, 9 a.m. Monday; United Methodist Women Helping Hands, 11:30 a.m. Monday; blended yoga, 7 p.m. Monday; United Methodist Women Seekers women’s group, 7 p.m. Monday; women’s Bible study, 10 a.m. Tuesday; Zumba, 9 a.m. Wednesday; yoga, 7 p.m. Wednesday; Gentle Yoga, 10 a.m. Thursday; body sculpt/boot camp, 9 a.m. Friday; “Revealing the Mysteries of Heaven” Bible study, 10 a.m. Jan. 13.
Exercise classes are $5 each with open enrollment.
Information: npumc.com.
Otterbein
Advent Bible study, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “The Time Is Now, Part 2;” Scripture: Haggai 1:13-14. Annual clothing drive continues.
Sermons available online at greenfield otterbeinumc.org.
Philadelphia
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Shirley-Wilkinson
Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Trinity Park
Traditional service with organ and choir, 9 a.m.; Faith Groups for all ages, 10:15 a.m.; casual service with praise band, 11:15 a.m.
Activities: Faith Finders (pre-kindergarten through fourth grade), 4 p.m. Sunday; Faith Group for adults, 4 p.m. Sunday; youth leaders, 4 p.m. Sunday; senior high youth Christmas party, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; prayer group, 10 a.m. Thursday; Faith Group study of John, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; men’s prayer breakfast group, 7:30 a.m. Jan. 13 at Carol’s Cornerstone Café.
Information: trinitypark.net; 317-462-4303.
Willow Branch
Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m. Donations of new socks accepted for Changing Footprints.
Wesleyan
Brown’s Chapel
The church meets at 994 N. County Road 600E. Christian Living Hour Bible Studies, 9 a.m.; coffee and fellowship, 10 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., with nursery and children’s church available; guest speaker: Dr. Jim Dunn.
Activities: Prayer time, 7 p.m. Thursday; growth groups available weekly.
Harvest Church
The church meets at 6107 W. Airport Blvd. in Mt. Comfort, across from Indianapolis Regional Airport.
Services at 9:30 and 11 a.m. Children welcome at Harvest with all ages available.
Activities: Youth, 6 p.m. Sunday; small group and serving opportunities available each week.
Information: harvestchurchlive.com.