Greenfield-Central holds 10th spot in Class 4A
The Greenfield-Central girls basketball team opened the week ranked 10th in Monday’s Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association’s poll for Class 4A.
With their sixth consecutive victory Tuesday, the Cougars haven’t lost since Dec. 30. By defeating Yorktown this week, Greenfield-Central secured it’s first outright Hoosier Heritage Conference championship with a perfect 7-0 league record.
The Cougars, who as of Wednesday were 18-4, open sectional play at Mt. Vernon against HHC rival New Castle on Tuesday.
Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association
Monday’s Basketball Poll
Class 4A
(First-place votes in parentheses)
W-L Prv.
1. Col. North (12) 20-1 1
2. Homestead 19-2 2
3. Law. North (3) 16-3 4
4. Penn 20-2 3
5. Roncalli 20-3 5
6. Lake Central 21-1 6
7. Carmel 17-4 7
8. Noblesville 21-4 NR
9. Plainfield 20-2 9
10. Greenfield Cent. 17-4 10
Others receiving votes
Westfield, New Castle, East Chicago Central, Northridge, North Central
nnn
Mt. Vernon receives votes in IBCA rankings
Indiana Basketball Coaches Association Top 20 boys rankings
Sunday’s poll
(First-place votes in parentheses)
W-L
1. New Albany (19) 12-1
2. North Cent. (Indpls) (3) 13-1
3. Merrillville 14-1
4. Pike 13-3
5. McCutcheon 14-2
6. Warsaw Community 15-0
7. Carroll (Fort Wayne) 12-3
8. Lawrence Central 13-4
9. Indianapolis Tech 11-2
10. Evansville F. J. Reitz 12-3
11. Griffith 14-1
12. Lawrence North 11-5
13. Tipton 13-0
14. Franklin Central 10-3
15. Southport 9-6
16. Bloomington South 12-4
17. Cathedral 10-3
18. FW North Side 14-4
19. Brownstown Central 12-1
20. Park Tudor 10-3
Others receiving votes
Barr-Reeve, Ben Davis, Carmel, Castle, Clinton Prairie, Columbia City, Connersville, Crown Point, Danville, East Chicago Central, Hamilton Southeastern, Homestead, Lapel, Liberty Christian, Logansport, Mishawaka Marian, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), New Castle Chrysler, NorthWood, Pike Central, South Bend Riley, South Bend St. Josephs, Terre Haute South Vigo, Twin Lakes, Valparaiso, Warren Central
nnn
Prep calendar
Today
Boys basketball
Irvington Prep at Eastern Hancock, 7:30 p.m.
Greenfield-Central at Pendleton Heights, 7:30 p.m.
Mt. Vernon at Connersville, 7:30 p.m.
New Palestine at Yorktown, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday
Wrestling
Greenfield-Central at Warren Central Sectional, 9 a.m.
Eastern Hancock at Tri Sectional, 9 a.m.
Boys basketball
Eastern Hancock at Greenfield-Central, 7:30 p.m.
Delta at Mt. Vernon, 7:30 p.m.
Perry Meridian at New Palestine, 7:30 p.m.
Monday
Swimming
New Palestine at Greenwood, 5:30 p.m.
Tuesday
Swimming
Eastern Hancock (boys) at Greensburg, 5:30 p.m.
Yorktown at Mt. Vernon, 5:30 p.m.
Girls basketball
Sectional 9 at Mt. Vernon
Connersville at Mt. Vernon, 6 p.m.
Greenfield-Central vs. New Castle, 7:30 p.m.
Sectional 42 at Eastern Hancock
Irvington Prep at Eastern Hancock, 7:30 p.m.