Services take place Sunday unless otherwise noted.
ANGLICAN
Anglican Church of the Holy Spirit
Communion, 1 p.m. at First Presbyterian Church, 116 W. South St., Greenfield.
Activities: Order of St. Luke (363-5871 for information).
More information at anglicanholyspirit.blogspot.com.
St. Paul’s Reformed Episcopal
The church meets at 20 W. South St. Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; coffee and fellowship follow the service.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Tuesdays (with dinner preceding at 6 p.m.).
For more information, call 317-498-5114 or see stpaulsrec.org.
APOSTOLIC
Geist Apostolic
The church meets at 8750 N. County Road 500W, Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.
Baptist
Bethel
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship with Southern style gospel music and choir, 10:30 a.m.; prayer rooms, 5:30 p.m.; evening service, 6 p.m. Services include a sign language interpreter for people who are hearing-impaired.
The church has a television program at 10:30 a.m. Sundays on WHMB (Channel 40). More information and audio sermons are available online at bethelbcg.org.
Bridge Church
Worship, 10:30 a.m. at 611 Vitality Drive in Fortville. Classes: Adult, Senior Saints, teens, Elevate Senior/Junior, toddlers, nursery.
Activities: Youth group, 6 p.m. Sunday.
Visit bridgechurchlive.org for news and upcoming events, or visit The Bridge Church (Fortville) page on Facebook.
Buck Creek
The church meets at 135 Muessing in Cumberland. Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship with Communion, 10:30 a.m.; Scripture: Philippians 4:11-13; sermon: “What State?”
Activities: Midweek service, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
More information at buckcreekbaptist.net. DVDs of services are available at no charge.
Calvary
Worship, 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; evening worship, youth “Ignite” and children’s activities, all at 6 p.m.
Activities: Sunday school Promotion Sunday; men’s prayer, 6 a.m. Tuesday; Ladies’ Coffee Connection, 8 a.m. Tuesday at Jim Dandy; men’s breakfast group, 7:30 a.m. Wednesday at Carol’s Cornerstone Café; Bread Ministry, 8:15 a.m. Thursday; men’s Bible study, 6 p.m. Thursday; women’s prayer group, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; men’s prayer, 6:30 a.m. Aug. 1.
Faith (Morristown)
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m., with the Rev. Don Stephens teaching on the book of John; worship, 10:30 a.m., with sermon by Dr. Wayne Scott, pastor; pitch-in fellowship meal, noon; afternoon worship, 12:45 p.m.
Activities: Church booth at Morristown Derby Days is open today and Sunday.
Online services available at fbcmorristown.org.
First (Greenfield)
Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m., 6 p.m.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Grace
Worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.
You can listen to or download messages online at sermonaudio.com/wordofgrace.
Hancock Reformed
Sermons can be heard at hancockreformedbaptist.org. Preschool for ages 3 to 5; AWANA, 6:30 to 8 p.m. Monday (preschool through sixth grade).
Heather Hills
Worship, 9 a.m., with Randy Martin speaking; children’s programs, 9 a.m.; fellowship in the gym, 10:15 a.m.; children’s Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; Adult Bible Fellowship and teen Sunday school, both at 10:45 a.m.; Financial Peace University, 6 p.m.
Activities: MOM House open, 9 a.m. Monday; men’s softball league games, 6:15 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. Monday and Tuesday; men’s prayer breakfast, 6 a.m. Wednesday at Cracker Barrel at 25th Street and Post Road in Indianapolis; Young at Heart Bible Study, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday, followed by lunch at Teppanyaki Grill; MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. Aug. 1.
Kennard
The church meets at County Road 100S and State Road 234 in Shirley. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.
Macedonia Missionary
The church meets at 1009 S. County Road 100E. Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.
The church sponsors a radio music ministry from 9 to 10 a.m. Sundays on radio station WQME (98.7 FM).
You can find the church on Facebook at Macedonia MBC86.
New Beginning
The church meets at 9801 E. Rawles Ave. in the Cumberland area. Worship, 9:30 a.m. Sunday.
Activities: Evangelist Billy Goolesby speaking Aug. 2.
For directions or other information call 317-462-7864 or send email to [email protected].
Sugar Creek
Services begin at 11 a.m. and 5 p.m. Sunday and at 6 p.m. Wednesday.
For more information about services, call 317-641-4230.
Water’s Edge
The church meets at 9:45 a.m. Sundays at 5954 W. County Road 300S.
Catholic
St. Michael
Masses take place at 5 p.m. Saturdays and 8 a.m. and 10:45 a.m. Sundays.
Weekday Mass Schedule: 6 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday; 8:30 a.m. Friday.
St. Thomas the Apostle
Sunday Masses at 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. Saturday anticipation Mass at 5:30 p.m. Check the Sunday bulletin or the website for weekday and holy day Mass times. Website: stthomasfortville.com.
Christian
Cumberland
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.
Activities: Bible studies, 12:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.
Dress is casual. There are classes for all age groups. More information available at cumberlandchristianchurch.us. You can also find the Cumberland Christian Church page on Facebook or follow the church on Twitter at CCC_Cumberland.
Fortville
Worship, 9 and 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “In Christ” in the series “Identity.”
Activities: Men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Sunday; Kids Rock, 9 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; men’s Bible study, 6 a.m. Tuesday; Donuts and Devos (seventh-graders through high school seniors), 7:30 a.m. Tuesday; food pantry, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday; Sit and Be Fit, 9:30 a.m. Thursday.
Greenfield (Disciples of Christ)
Worship, 8:30 a.m. and 10:45 a.m. at 23 N. East St.; Sunday school (nursery, children’s classes, youth classes, four adult classes), 9:30 a.m.
Activities: Men’s breakfast, 8 a.m. Monday at Carol’s Cornerstone Café; women’s breakfast, 9 a.m. Thursday at Jim Dandy.
Nameless Creek
Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “To Heal or to Cure,” Scripture: Mark 5:21-43; Praise Pals, 11 a.m.
New Palestine (Disciples of Christ)
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
More information at newpalchristianchurch.com.
Northside
Worship featuring a mix of contemporary praise music and traditional hymns, 9:30 a.m. at 1304 Greenfield Drive; Sunday school, 11 a.m.
Audio equipment is provided for people who are hearing impaired.
Activities: “Feed My Sheep” men’s Bible study, 7 a.m. Tuesday at Cracker Barrel; Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday (meal at 5:30 p.m., with offering accepted).
More information at nccin.org.
Park Chapel
Solid Ground service at 9 a.m. in worship center. Crossing service at 9 a.m. in gym and at 10:45 a.m. in worship center and gym. Sermon: “A True Believer” in the series “The Pursuit,” Scripture: John 20:1-18.
More information on events at parkchapel.org.
Shirley
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m. (video series “The Power of the Holy Spirit”).
Activities: PEAK of the Week, 6 p.m. Wednesday.
More information at shirleychristianchurch.com or 765-738-6365.
Church of Christ
Franklin Road
Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m.; video Bible study, 7 p.m. Thursday.
More information at frchurchofchrist.org.
Greenfield
Bible study, 9:45 a.m. (children, teen and adult classes); worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday. For more information, call 462-6728 or visit greenfieldchurchofchrist.org.
Wilkinson
Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; sermon: “We Fight for the Unseen”; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.
More information at wccin.org.
Church of God
Greenfield
New Life Contemporary Service, 9 a.m.; children’s church (ages 4 to 12), 9 and 10:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. evening service, 6 p.m.
Activities: Bible study and Kids Club, 7 p.m. Wednesday (Royal Rangers, boys 5 to 12; Bluebelles, girls 5 to 8; Joybelles, girls 9 to 12).
More information at 407-9090 (Pastor Ira Scott) or 936-5135 (Associate Pastor Jeff Day).
Community
Brandywine
Identical services at 9:30 and 11 a.m. (also available by watching live at ibcc.tv).
Activities: Innovate Creative Ministry, 7 p.m. Monday; REFRESH Prayer and Worship, 7 p.m. Monday; Grief Support, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Celebrate Recovery, 7 p.m. Friday; Homeless Ministry meets to travel to Indianapolis, noon Aug. 1; Saturday Nights (worship designed for 19- to 30-year-olds), 6:30 p.m. Aug. 1; various home Bible study groups meet weekly (more information at 462-4777, or visit brandywinechurch.org for more information).
Friends
Charlottesville
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; church service, 10:30 a.m. More information at 317-586-1967.
Greenfield
Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.
Activities: Bible study on four gospels, 1:30 p.m. Wednesday.
Little Blue River
The church meets at Shelby County roads 600N and 800E. Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; Wednesday evening service, 7 p.m.
Westland
Adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. (children’s Sunday school during sermon).
Holiness
Greenfield Wesleyan
Worship, 10:45 a.m.
Lutheran
Cross of Grace (ELCA)
Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10 a.m.; evening worship, 5 p.m.
More information at crossofgrace.org.
Faith (LCMS)
Divine Service, 9:15 a.m.; Sunday school/adult Bible study, 11 a.m.
Activities: Men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Aug. 1.
St. James (NALC)
Worship, 8:30 a.m., 10 a.m.
Activities: Women’s Bible study, 11 a.m. Monday; men’s breakfast, 7 a.m. Wednesday; men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Wednesday.
Zion (LCMS)
Praise service, 6 p.m. Saturdays; traditional services, 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; Sunday school and adult Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday.
Nazarene
Fortville
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service and Kinnextion Youth Service, 6 p.m.
Greenfield First
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; 6 p.m.
Activities: Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.
New Hope
Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon series: “Whatever Happened to Holiness?”
Activities: Adult Bible study, Axiom (seventh grade through senior year) and Wonderful Wednesdays (kindergarten through sixth grade), all at 7 p.m. Wednesday.
NONDENOMINATIONAL
First Church of God
Morning LiFT (Life Fellowship Truth), 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; evening LiFT, 6:30 p.m.
Encounter Life Church
The church meets at 11 a.m. at 222 S. Main St. in Fortville (inside Java Junction). More information at encounterlifetoday.org.
Evangel Christian Church
Prayer, 8:30 a.m.; coffee shop opens, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; sign language classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship, teaching and ministry, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church provided (kindergarten through sixth grade); no CC the first Sunday of month.
Activities: Evangel Bible Institute Classes, 6 p.m. Monday; prayer, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Solid Roc Youth, 6 p.m. Wednesday.
Home group meetings, information at 317-326-8658 or evangel-cc.org.
Greater Grace of Central Indiana
The church meets at 320 W. Walnut St. Services are at 10:30 a.m. Sundays and 7 p.m. Wednesdays.
New Life Christian Fellowship
Worship, 8:55 a.m. and 10:35 a.m.
Activities: Evening dinner, adult study and youth meeting, 5 p.m. Sunday.
Sugar Grove Bible Church
Worship led by Driving Grace Band, 10 a.m. Sunday at 5482 E. County Road 900N, Greenfield. Sermon series on Revelation.
Activities: Bible study on Romans, 7 p.m. Thursday.
For more information, call 317-281-1306.
Presbyterian
First
Bible study, 9 a.m.; worship with Communion, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “I Ain’t Gonna Take No More” by Pastor Charles Dillon.
Activities: Worship, 10:30 a.m. Sunday; Anglicans’ service, 1 p.m. Sunday; men’s breakfast, 8 a.m. Aug. 1 at Lincoln Square Pancake House.
United Church of Christ
St. John
Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; sermon by the Rev. Jimmy Watson, interim pastor.
For more information, visit stjucc.com or the church’s Facebook page, or call the church office at 317-894-7958.
United Methodist
Amity
Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.
Bradley
Worship, 8:30 a.m. and 11 a.m. (Deaf interpretation is available at 8:30 a.m. service); gathering time, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10 a.m.
Activities: Bradley Beacon Bunch, 9:15 a.m. Monday; prayer walk team, 6:30 p.m. Monday; Ladies’ Book Club, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; Ladies’ Outreach, 10 a.m. Tuesday; brunch at Jim Dandy, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday.
Charlottesville
Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.
Cumberland
Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.
For more information, visit cumberlandumc.com.
Curry’s Chapel
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; sermon: “Bread for the People,” Scripture: John 6:1-15.
Eden
Worship, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “Choices,” Scripture: Deuteronomy 30:19-20; Sunday school (Donut Hole, Home Builders, Miss Mel’s, youth), 10:30 a.m.
Activities: Breakfast, 7 to 10 a.m. Aug. 1.
Faith
Worship, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “Body Wholeness: Strength” in the series “24/7 Faith,” Scripture: Isaiah 40:28-31; fellowship and refreshments, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school (“God Shows Clemency,” based on Micah 7:11-20).
Fortville
Adult Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.
Activities: Main Street Food Pantry, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday at 115 N. Main St.
The building is accessible to people with disabilities at the lower west side.
McCordsville
Worship, 9:30 a.m.; message:“Peace Be Still”; Scripture: Matthew 6:25-34; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.
Activities: Fourth Saturday Community Breakfast, 7:30 to 10 a.m. today (offering).
Mohawk
Worship, 9 a.m.; message: “How Is Your Heart,” Scripture: Matthew 5:1-4; Ezekiel 11:17-21; all-church conference after worship, for purpose of voting on elevator project.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Mt. Comfort
Worship, 8:30 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Activities: Men’s Bible study, 7:30 a.m. Wednesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Thursday.
For more information and a current schedule of events, visit mcmethodist.com.
Mt. Lebanon
Sunday school, 9:40 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
New Palestine
Services: 8:15 a.m. traditional worship, 9:30 a.m. Quest contemporary service, 10:30 a.m. blended service.
Activities: Walking track and fitness room (free), open 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. Monday through Thursday and 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Friday; Zumba/Zumba toning, 9 a.m. Monday; Dance Fitness, 6 p.m. Monday; beginning yoga, 6 p.m. Monday; intermediate yoga, 7 p.m. Monday; no classes Tuesday; Zumba/Pound Fitness, 9 a.m. Wednesday; Body Sculpt/Boot Camp, 6:15 p.m. Wednesday; open gym basketball, 7:15 p.m. Wednesday; walking class, 8:45 a.m. Thursday; Body Sculpt/Boot Camp, 9 a.m. Friday.
Exercise classes are $5 each with open enrollment. Open gym basketball is $3 per person. Walking class is $1 per class with open enrollment.
More information at npumc.com.
Otterbein
Worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “My Right to Be Offended” in the series “Altar Ego,” Scripture: Proverbs 19:11.
Activities: Planning retreat, 10:30 a.m. Aug. 1.
Sermons available online at greenfieldotterbeinumc.org.
Philadelphia
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Shirley-Wilkinson
Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Trinity Park
Traditional service with choir and organ, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m.; casual service with praise band, 11:15 a.m.
Activities: Quilting, 10 a.m. Monday; Zumba, 7 p.m. Tuesday; senior high youth and LevelUP (junior high), 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Zumba, 6 p.m. Thursday; men’s prayer group breakfast, 7:30 a.m. Aug. 1 at Carol’s Cornerstone Café.
For more information, visit trinitypark.net online or call 317-462-4303.
Willow Branch
Worship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.
WESLEYAN
Brown’s Chapel
Christian Living Hour, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Follow: Knowing the Shepherd’s Voice” by Interim Pastor Eric Crisp; Scripture: John 10:1-18.
Activities: Youth group, 5 to 7 p.m. Sunday; prayer time, 7 p.m. Thursday.
Harvest Church
The church meets at 6107 W. Airport Blvd. in Mt. Comfort, across from Indianapolis Regional Airport.
Worship, 9:30 a.m. and 11 a.m.; sermon series: “You Asked For It,” Kids@Harvest with all ages available.
Activities: Youth, 6 p.m. Sunday; small group and serving opportunities available each week.
More information available at harvestchurchlive.com.