There were 238 students and staff members honored April 13 at Greenfield-Central High School for excellence in academic, athletic and musical competitions. They were inducted into the Celebrate Excellence program and applauded by the Greenfield-Central school board.
Fourth-grade math bowl competition state champions
Noah Day
Paige Fannin
Nathan Gasparrini
Anthony Griffith
Cohen Hager
Blayne Hedges
Ian Jack
Brianna McConnell
Dylan Moles
Dyllan Rutledge
Megan Scott
Kaden Sheffield
Trey Smith
Peyton Willits
Blue class state top 10 math bowl competition members
Haley Arrowood
Katie Byers
Lyssie Davenport
Ashton Dickmann
Seth Graber
Gage Guenin
Natalie Halcomb
Dakota Herald
Harrison Milne
Ronnie Roberts
Bailey Shanton
Logan Stoeffler
Elizabeth Walden
Jack Weidner
Lisa Leliaert, coach of the Maxwell Intermediate math bowl teams
Honors in the Family Career and Community Leaders of America state leadership conference
Kaylee Tutrow, gold medal winner and national qualifier
Alexis Grose, gold medal winner and national qualifier
Carlie Lewman, gold medal winner and national qualifier
LeAnn Mayhugh, gold medal winner and national qualifier
Elaine Hilton, gold medal winner and national qualifier
Derek Overman, gold medal winner and national qualifier
Rayannon Overman, gold medal winner and national qualifier
Brooke Denny, silver medal winner
Melanie Voorhis, silver medal winner
Emily Sego, bronze medal winner
Janelle Keusch, adviser
Noel Mulligan, adviser
Michelle Overman, adviser
Eighth-place finisher in the Westfield Insurance Brain Game competition
Tyler Combs
Amanda Dobson
Anna Grimes
Noah Hite
Sydney Huber
Philip Lauer
Miranda Shook
Jessica Heck, coach
Jill Jenkins, coach
Indiana state FFA awards
Jacob Shoufler, Indiana State FFA and 4-H meats CDE judge
Danielle Hunt, 2015 Indiana State FFA and 4-H livestock CDE top ten judge
Joe McCain, G-CHS ag teacher
Indiana’s Wendy’s High School Heisman representative
Syrus Fletcher
IHSAA state swim and/or dive meet competitors
Krista Zornes
Kortney Hodnett
Shyanne Milne
Jordan Cermak
Zach Cook
Allen Forbes
Ethan Kile
Jared Tomer
Jacob Keener
Kayla Paterson, coach
Duane Knecht, coach
Emily Logan, coach
Mark Logan, coach
Participants in the Indiana High School bowling semistate competition
Eryn Ellis (also second team all-state for bowling)
Alisha Prior
Alisa Lopez
Brittany LaFlower
Emily Paschal
Tasha Adams
Eli Williams
Jonathan Hensley
Ryan Hubert
Clayton Spegal
Zach Knopp
CJ Blagburn
Jonathan Harnish
Dylan Holbrook
Jordan Collins
Robbie Daugherty, school sponsor
Brian Petrey, coach
Wrestling awards
Brady Wright, academic all state honorable mention
Travis Gibson, academic all state honorable mention
Jacob Morris, academic all state special mention
Zach Phillips, academic all state special mention
Jacob Miller, Indiana all star
Cameron Nuckols, Indiana all star
Taylor Wright, Indiana all star
Coach of Indiana Junior Girls’ All-Star Team
Doug Laker
State runner-up in the jazz category and fourth-place in pom, IHSDTA Junior High state competition
Shayla Anderson
Delonie Blake
Samantha Dullaghan
Kaitlyn Jackley
Kaelie Kinder
Olivia Moss
Katie Nowling
Elizabeth Perkins
Abigail Phillips
Kenzie Polster
McKenna Sheffield
Ellie Young
Kenzie Fishero, coach
Kelsey Carter, coach
Sarah McCall, coach
Participants in the ISSMA marching band state competition
Morgan Aguilar
Delaney Aichele
Haley Alvarez
Jasmine Andis
Haley Bainter
Jocelyn Bainter
Emma Baker
Garrett Bice
Amanda Dobson
Jacob Eddington
Hannah Edwards
Courtney Foster
Zach Franklin
Sarah Gillespie
Emily Grant
Samantha Grunow
Austin Gwin
Mackenzie Hardin
William Himes
Syndey Huber
Cassidy Huffman
Ethan Knoblock
Nicholas Lacy
Mikayla Langley
Stephen Lewis
Liahona Lukens
Seth McClain
Paul McNally
Ean Parson
Josh Phelps
Shane Powell
Aimee Raines
Hannah Schutt
Anna Scott
Emily Shininger
Haley Silvers
Jackson Sipes
Sara Sleeth
Caleb Soliday
Daniel Swartz
Chloe Swoveland
Kyle Thompson
Onur Tunc
Nicole Watson
Carmina Wilson
Avery Hale
Isaac Plouch
Participants in the ISSMA marching band state competition and the Indiana State Open Guard competition
Hailey Ayers
Kaylan Bacon
Megan Baker
Kristen Baran
Julia Black
Emma Earl
Lauren Edwards
Abby Fralich
Emily Garmon
Micaela Gillam
Brooke Glover
Allison Gwin
Julie Harding
Michaela Huffman
Peighton Legere
Kira Peter
Nikita Richards
Emily Sego
Ciara Sexton
Maria Skomp
Emily Turner
Participants in the ISSMA marching band state competition and the Indiana State Solo and Ensemble competition for band
Jonathan Barber
Stephen Burton
Chris Churchill
Matt Cochran
Spencer Cross
Blake Gibson
Ben Maynard
Annie Perkins
Rebekah Sutton
Trevor Teague
Eleda Plouch (participated in solo and ensemble for choir as well)
Participants in the ISSMA marching band state competition and the Indiana State Solo and Ensemble competition for choir
Ian Cole
Evan Fontaine
John Schaeffer
Participants in the ISSMA marching band state competition and the Indoor Percussion State Competition
Dustin Brewster
Anson Burris
Andrew Cable
Kaylee Elsbury
Max Faber
Sam Galyean
Spencer Gossett
Cameron Hale
Sarah Jessie
Cole Lacy
David Lakes
David Lopez
Brandelyn McCarroll
Eli Neeley
Caleb Olin
Isaiah Owen
Kyle Summitt
Sam Tiede
Zack Woodall
Participants in the ISSMA marching band state competition, the Indoor Percussion State competition and the Indiana State Solo and Ensemble competition
Tyler Blaisdell
Emma Clookey
Paige Fedorchak
Emily Fedorchak
Megan Garner
Courtney Hale
Stephanie Mayer
Tanner McPherson
Jenna Parsons
Mathilda Bell
Alec Cole
Participants in the Indoor Percussion State Competition
Zachery George
Justin Madren
Hannah Moore
Chris Wing, director of the Greenfield-Central marching band and indoor percussion team
Participants in the Indiana State Solo and Ensemble competition for choir
Kim Miles
Amalia Moss
Alissa Crye
Katelyn Robinson
Schuyler Jensen
Margo McKinney
Rebecca Harris
Tayler Ballenger
Aleysha Baker
Jack Sullivan
Nathaniel Tucker
Catherine Hoffman
Elizabeth Ferguson
Mary Evers, director of the Greenfield-Central choir