Services take place on Sunday unless otherwise noted.
Anglican
Anglican Church of the Holy Spirit
Communion Service, 1 p.m. at First Presbyterian Church, 116 W. South St., Greenfield.
Activities: Order of St. Luke (363-5871 for information).
More information at anglicanholyspirit.blogspot.com.
St. Paul’s Anglican Reformed Episcopal
Worship, 10:30 a.m. at 20 W. South St.; coffee and fellowship follow the service. For more information, call 317-498-5114.
Baptist
Bethel
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship with Southern-style gospel music and choir, 10:30 a.m.; prayer rooms, 5:30 p.m.; evening service, 6 p.m. Services include a sign language interpreter for people who are hearing-impaired.
The church has a television program at 10:30 a.m. Sundays on WHMB (Channel 40). More information and audio sermons are available online at bethelbcg.org.
Buck Creek
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “And Again I Say, ‘Grace’”; Scripture: Ephesians 2:8-9.
Calvary
Worship, 8 a.m., 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; evening worship, youth “Ignite” and children’s activities, 6 p.m.
Activities: Men’s prayer, 6 a.m. Tuesday; prayer and Bible study, youth “Fuel,” Royal Ambassadors, Girls in Action and Mission Friends, all at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; men’s prayer, 6:30 a.m. Feb. 28.
Faith (Morristown)
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship meal, noon; afternoon worship, 12:45 p.m.
Communion service on March 1 at 12:45 p.m.; Baptismal service March 8 at 2 p.m. at Hancock Reformed Baptist Church in Greenfield
Activities: Communion service, 12:45 p.m. March 1. Online services available at fbcmorristown.org.
First (Greenfield)
Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m., 6 p.m. Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Grace
Worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m. You can listen to or download messages online at sermonaudio.com/wordofgrace.
Hancock Reformed
Sermons can be heard at hancockreformedbaptist.org. Preschool for ages 3 to 5; AWANA, 6:30 to 8 p.m. Monday (preschool through sixth grade).
Heather Hills
Worship, 9 a.m.; children’s programs, 9 a.m.; fellowship in the gym, 10:15 a.m.; children’s Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; Adult Bible Fellowship and teen Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.; adult Bible study, Teen Prime Time and AWANA for children, 6 p.m. Sunday.
Activities: Teacher training, 4:30 p.m. Sunday; MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. Monday; women’s Bible study, 9 a.m. Tuesday; MOM House open, 5:30 to 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; men’s Over 35 Basketball, 7 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 7 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer breakfast, 6:30 a.m. Wednesday at 25th Street and Post Road; men’s Bible study, 6 p.m. Wednesday; Young at Heart Bible Study and lunch, 10:30 a.m. Thursday at Sero’s; MOM House season changeover with lunch served, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. Thursday; MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. Feb. 28.
Kennard
The church meets at County Road 100S and State Road 234 in Shirley. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.
Macedonia Missionary
The church meets at 1009 S. County Road 100E. Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.
The church sponsors a radio music ministry from 9 to 10 a.m. Sundays on radio station WQME (98.7 FM).
You can find the church on Facebook at Macedonia MBC86.
New Beginning
The church meets at 9801 E. Rawles Ave. in the Cumberland area. Worship, 9:30 a.m. Sunday.
Text NBBC to 313131 for news and updates. For more directions or other information call 317-462-7864 or send email to [email protected].
Sugar Creek
Services begin at 11 a.m. and 5 p.m. Sunday and at 6 p.m. Wednesday. For more information about services, call 317-641-4230.
Water’s Edge
The church meets at 9:45 a.m. Sundays at 5954 W. County Road 300S.
Catholic
St. Michael
Masses take place at 5 p.m. Saturdays and 8 a.m. and 10:45 a.m. Sundays. Scriptures for weekend Masses: Genesis 9:8-15; Psalm 25:4-9; 1 Peter 3:18-22; Mark 1:12-15.
Weekday Mass Schedule: 8:30 a.m. Monday (Communion Service); 6 p.m. Tuesday; 8:30 a.m. Wednesday; 6 p.m. Thursday (Communion Service); 8:30 a.m. Friday (Communion Service).
Activities: Mothers of Preschoolers, 9 a.m. Tuesday; Habits of Health, 10 a.m. Tuesday; Rite of Christian Initiation for Adults, 7 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer group, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday; Our Lady of Fatima’s Rosary Makers Guild, 10 a.m. Wednesday; Market Day pickup, 5 p.m. Wednesday; Bible study, 10 a.m. Thursday; Lenten Fish Fry, 5 to 7 p.m. Friday.
St. Thomas the Apostle
Sunday Masses at 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. Saturday anticipation Mass at 5:30 p.m. Check the Sunday bulletin or the website for weekday and holy day Mass times. Website: stthomasfortville.com.
Christian
Cumberland
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m. Activities: Bible studies, 12:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.
Dress is casual. There are classes for all age groups. More information available at cumberlandchristianchurch.us. You can also find the Cumberland Christian Church page on Facebook or follow the church on Twitter at CCC_Cumberland.
Fortville
Worship, 9 and 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Great Banquet” in the series “Are You a Friend of Sinners?”
Activities: Men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Sunday; Kids Rock, 9 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; sign class, 4:45 p.m. Sunday; FSM Sunday Nights (seventh grade through senior year), 5:30 p.m. Sunday; children’s programs, 6 p.m. Sunday; adult Bible studies, 6 p.m. Sunday; men’s Bible study, 6 a.m. Tuesday; Donuts & Devos (seventh grade through senior year), 7:30 a.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; food pantry, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Sit and Be Fit, 9:30 a.m. Thursday.
Greenfield (Disciples of Christ)
Worship, 8:30 a.m. and 10:45 a.m. at 23 N. East St.; sermon: “Being a ‘Fruitful’ Church”; Sunday school (nursery, children’s classes, youth classes, four adult classes), 9:30 a.m.; coffee and fellowship, 10 to 10:30 a.m.
Nameless Creek
Worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “A Fresh Start”; Scripture: Genesis 9:8-17. Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Thursday.
New Palestine (Disciples of Christ)
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. More information at newpalchristianchurch.com.
Northside
Worship featuring a mix of contemporary praise music and traditional hymns, 9:30 a.m. at 1304 Greenfield Drive; Vacation Bible School planning meeting instead of Sunday School, 11 a.m.
Audio equipment is provided for people who are hearing impaired. Activities: Feed My Sheep men’s group, 7 a.m. Tuesday at Cracker Barrel.
More information at nccin.org.
Park Chapel
Solid Ground service at 9 a.m. in worship center. Crossing service at 9 a.m. in gym and at 10:45 a.m. in worship center and gym. Sermon: “What Will Happen” in the series “Sent”; Scripture: Matthew 10:21-31.
More information on events at parkchapel.org.
Shirley
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. More information at shirleychristianchurch.com or 765-738-6365.
Church of Christ
Greenfield
Bible study, 9:45 a.m. (children, teen and adult classes); worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday. For more information, call 462-6728 or visit greenfieldchurchofchrist.org.
Wilkinson
Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; series: “We Fight for the Unseen”; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.
Activities: Fusion (sixth grade through senior year), 5 p.m. Sunday; Youth After Church (kindergarten through fifth grade), 5 p.m. Sunday.
More information at wccin.org.
Church of God
Greenfield
New Life Contemporary Service, 9 a.m.; children’s church (ages 4 to 12), 9 and 10:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. evening service, 6 p.m.
Activities: Bible study and Kids Club, 7 p.m. Wednesday (Royal Rangers, boys 5 to 12; Bluebelles, girls 5 to 8; Joybelles, girls 9 to 12).
More information at 407-9090 (Pastor Ira Scott) or 936-5135 (Associate Pastor Jeff Day).
Community
Brandywine
Identical services at 9:30 and 11 a.m. (also available by watching live at ibcc.tv). Message series: “Awesome Relationships.”
Activities: Baptism Celebration, 3 p.m. Sunday at Greenfield-Central High School; Financial Peace University, 6:30 p.m. Monday; REFRESH worship and prayer, 7 p.m. Monday; Friendship Bible Study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Divorce Care, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Divorce Care 4 Kids, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Grief Share, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; AWANA (3 years through sixth grade), 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; high school Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Level 3 Biblical Counselor Training, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Advanced Discipleship: How to Study the Bible for Yourself and Others, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Celebrate Recovery, 7 p.m. Friday; Barclay College, 8 a.m. Feb. 28; Single Seeds, 6 p.m. Feb. 28; various home Bible study groups meet weekly (more information at 462-4777, or visit brandywinechurch.org for more information).
Friends
Charlottesville
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; church service, 10:30 a.m. More information at 317-586-1967.
Greenfield
Sunday School, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.
Westland
Adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. (children’s Sunday School during sermon); sermon: “Story-Oriented”; Scripture: Leviticus 23.
Activities: Quaker Men meeting, 8:30 a.m. today; Modern-Day Knights Youth Group, 6:30 p.m. Sunday; Food and Fellowship, 6 p.m. Thursday.
Holiness
Greenfield Wesleyan
Worship, 10:45 a.m.
Lutheran
Cross of Grace (ELCA)
Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; Christian Education for all ages, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 5 p.m.
More information at crossofgrace.org.
Faith (LCMS)
Worship, 9:15 a.m.; fellowship, 10:30 a.m.; children’s Sunday school and adult Bible study, 11 a.m.
Activities: Adult Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; Lenten soup supper, 5 p.m. Wednesday; Junior Catechesis, 5 to 6:10 p.m. Wednesday; Lenten Vespers, 7 p.m. Wednesday; men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Feb. 28.
St. James (NALC)
Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; adult Bible study, 9 a.m.; blended “Family Worship Sunday,” 10 a.m.
Zion (LCMS)
Praise service, 6 p.m. today; traditional services, 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; Sunday school and adult Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday.
Activities: GriefShare, 7 p.m. Thursday.
Nazarene
Greenfield First
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday worship, 10:30 a.m.
Fortville
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service and Kinnextion Youth Service, 6 p.m.
New Hope
Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Activities: Adult Bible study, Axiom (seventh grade through senior year) and Wonderful Wednesdays (kindergarten through sixth grade), all at 7 p.m. Wednesday.
NONDENOMINATIONAL
First Church of God
Morning LiFT (Life Fellowship Truth), 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; evening LiFT, 6:30 p.m.
Encounter Life Church
The church meets at 11 a.m. at 222 S. Main St. in Fortville (inside Java Junction). More information at encounterlifetoday.org.
Evangel Christian Church
Prayer, 8:30 a.m.; coffee shop opens, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; sign language classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship, teaching and ministry, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church provided (kindergarten through sixth grade); no CC the first Sunday of month; 40-day Denial Fast of seeking God’s will (Daniel 10:1-3) going on through March 27.
Activities: Evangel Bible Institute Classes, 6 p.m. Monday; prayer, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Solid Roc Youth, 6 p.m. Wednesday.
Home group meetings, information at (317) 326-8658 or evangel-cc.org.
Greater Grace of Central Indiana
The church meets at 320 W. Walnut St. Services are at 10:30 a.m. Sundays and 7 p.m. Wednesdays.
New Life Christian Fellowship
Worship, 8:55 a.m. and 10:35 a.m.; message: “Beyond the Slavery and Fear of Death.”
Activities: Evening dinner, adult study and youth meeting, 5 p.m. Sunday.
Sugar Grove Bible Church
Worship, 10 a.m. Sunday and 7 p.m. Thursday at 5882 E. County Road 900N.
Presbyterian
First
Lenten Bible study, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Remembering the Covenant”; Scripture: Genesis 9:8-17; 1 Peter 3:18-22; Mark 1:9-15.
Activities: Anglicans’ service, 1 p.m. Sunday; joint Lenten Bible study with Holy Spirit Anglican Church, 7 p.m. Tuesday.
United Church of Christ
St. John
Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; sermon by Dr. Jimmy Watson, interim pastor.
Activities: Light supper and Lenten meditation, 6 p.m. Wednesday.
For more information, visit stjucc.com or the church’s Facebook page, or call the church office at 317-894-7958.
United Methodist
Amity
Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.
Activities: Bible study, 6 p.m. Tuesday.
Bradley
Worship, 8:30 a.m. and 11 a.m. (8:30 service has interpretation for people who have hearing impairment); fellowship time, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10 a.m.
Activities: Bradley Beacon Bunch, 9:30 a.m. Monday; Ladies’ Book Club, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; Ladies’ Outreach, 10 a.m. Tuesday; Hearts, 9 a.m. Wednesday; Jim Dandy brunch, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday.
Charlottesville
Worship, 9:30 a.m.; message: “The Color of a Promise”; Scripture: Genesis 9:8-17; , Mark 1:9-15; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.
Cumberland
Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.
For more information, visit cumberlandumc.com.
Curry’s Chapel
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; sermon: “Pledge of a Good Conscience”; Scripture: 1 Peter 3:18-22.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Eden
Worship, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “Farming for God”; Scripture: Luke 8:5-8; Sunday School (Home Builders, Donut Hole “Twisted”, Miss Mel’s, youth), 10:30 a.m.
Activities: Youth group, 5:30 p.m. Sunday; Bible study “The Victor,” 6:30 p.m. Thursday.
Faith
Worship, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “Repentance” in the series “Journey to the Cross”; Scripture: Luke 5:32, 15:17; 2 Peter 3:9; fellowship and refreshments, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school (“Clothed and Ready,” based on Ephesians 6:10-20), 11 a.m.
Fortville
Sunday School, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.
Activities: Jazzercise, 9 a.m. Monday through Friday, 6 p.m. Monday, Tuesday and Thursday, and 8:30 a.m. Feb. 28; Main Street Food Pantry, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday at 115 N. Main St.; women’s Bible study using “Grave Robbers” by Mark Batterson, 6 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study “The Story of Jesus,” 10 a.m. Wednesday in Fireplace Room; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Thursday in Fireplace Room.
The building is accessible to people with disabilities at the lower west side.
McCordsville
Worship, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “Saul’s Jealous Eye”; Scripture: 1 Samuel 18:6-9, 11.
Activities: Fourth Saturday Community Breakfast, 7:30-10 a.m. Feb. 28 (free-will offering accepted).
Mohawk
Worship, 9 a.m.; message: “A Word of Forgiveness”; Scripture: Isaiah 53:1-5; Luke 23:26-42; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m.
Activities: Hancock County Public Library Techmobile visits, 11:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. Wednesday; Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Mt. Comfort
Christian Education and Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Mt. Lebanon
Sunday school, 9:40 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Encounter with Jesus: Nicodemus”; Scripture: Psalm 107:1-9; John 3:1-10; John 3:11-21.
New Palestine
Services: 8:15 a.m. traditional worship, 9:30 a.m. Quest contemporary service, 10:30 a.m. blended worship. Sermon: “Anchors During Adversity”; Scripture: Matthew 13:44-46.
Activities: Walking track and fitness room (free), open 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. Monday through Thursday and 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Friday; Zumba, 9 a.m. Monday; Pound Exercise Class, 6 p.m. Monday; beginning yoga, 6 p.m. Monday; intermediate yoga, 7 p.m. Monday; Pound Exercise Class, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Zumba, 9 a.m. Wednesday; Zumba, 6 p.m. Thursday; Zumba, 9 a.m. Friday; all-you-can-eat breakfast, 8 to 10 a.m. Feb. 28 ($7 for adults, $3 for children).
Classes are $5 each with open enrollment.
Otterbein
Worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “In This Corner”; Scripture: Mark 1:9-15.
Philadelphia
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Shirley-Wilkinson
Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Trinity Park
Traditional service with choir and organ, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m.; and casual service with praise band, 11:15 a.m.
Activities: Faith Finders (prekindergarten through fourth grade), 4 p.m. Sunday; quilting, 10 a.m. Monday; Zumba, 7 p.m. Tuesday; senior high youth, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; women’s Bible Study Fellowship, 6:45 p.m. Wednesday; sixth-grade Hawk, 2:15 p.m. Thursday; Zumba, 6 p.m. Thursday; men’s prayer group breakfast, 7:30 a.m. Feb. 28 at Carol’s Cornerstone Café.
Willow Branch
Worship, 9 a.m.; sermon: “Pledge of a Good Conscience”; Scripture: 1 Peter 3:18-22; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.
Activities: Blood drive, 8 to 10 a.m. today; Bible study, 7 p.m. Thursday.
WESLEYAN
Brown’s Chapel
Christian Living Hour, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon series: “Life-Changing Encounters with Jesus.”
Activities: Amplify, 11:50 a.m. Sunday; Life SOS Support Group, 11:50 a.m. Sunday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; the Heart Beat, 7 p.m. Wednesday; prayer time, 7 p.m. Thursday.
Harvest Church
The church meets at 6107 W. Airport Blvd. in Mt. Comfort, across from Indianapolis Regional Airport.
Worship, 9:30 a.m. and 11 a.m.; sermon series: “The Blessed Life”; Kids@Harvest with all ages available.
Activities: Youth, 6 p.m. Sunday; small group and serving opportunities available each week.
More information available at harvestchurchlive.com.