The Sideline – November 2

ICGSA preseason girls hoops rankings released

The Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association Top 10 basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses as of Oct. 30:

Class 4A

Rank, School

1. Pike (3)

2. Carmel (6)

3. Indpls N. Central (1)

4. Hamilton Southeastern

5. Homestead (2)

6. Jeffersonville

7. Zionsville

8. Martinsville

9. Bedford N. Lawrence

10. Northridge

Others receiving votes: Ben Davis 24, Penn 13, Columbus North 12, East Central 11, Lawrence North 6, North Harrison 5, Heritage Christian 3, Fort Wayne Southside, 3, East Chicago 3, South Bend St. Joseph’s 2,Warren Central 1, Brownsburg 1.

Class 3A

Rank, School

1. Northwestern (10)

2. Greensburg (3)

3. Ft. Wayne Concordia

4. Rushville

5. Vincennes Lincoln (1)

6. Tippecanoe Valley

7. Ft. Wayne Dwenger

(tie) Evansville Memorial

(tie) W. Lafayette

10. Danville

Others receiving votes: Glenn 23, Norwell 21, Benton Central 15, Beech Grove 13, Northwood 12, Bellmont 10, Gibson Southern 8, Lebanon 7, Heritage Hills 7, Jay County 4, Rensselaer 3, Angola 3, Mishawaka Marian 3, Bishop Chatard 3, Guerin Catholic 2, Silver Creek 1, Twin Lakes 1, Hamilton Heights 1, New Castle 1, Owen Valley 1.

Class 2A

Rank, School

1. Eastern (Pekin) (4)

2. Oak Hill (2)

3. S. Ripley

4. Monroe Central (1)

5. Triton Central

6. Providence

7. Central Noble

(tie) Covenant Christian

9. Ev. Mater Dei

10. Cascade

Others receiving votes: Whitko 9, Lafayette Central Catholic 9, Lapel 7, Western Boone 7, South Adams 4, Paoli 2, North Knox 2, Winchester 1, Alexandria 1, Fountain Central 1.

Class A

Rank, School

1. Michigan City Marq. (8)

2. Tindley (3)

3. Jac-Cen-Del (1)

4. Vincennes Rivet

5. Wood Memorial (1)

(tie) Oregon-Davis

7. S. Central (Elizabeth)

8. Morristown

9. Morgan Twp.

10. Triton

Others receiving votes: Argos 22, Northfield 18, West Washington 15, Trinity Lutheran 13, North White 12, Northeast Dubois 7, Union City 6, University 6, Tr-Central 5, Barr-Reeve 5, Riverton 3, Tecumseh 2, LaCrosse 2, Bloomfield 1, South Central(Union Mills) 1.

nnn

Volleyball state finals this weekend

The IHSAA volleyball state finals will be conducted on Saturday at Ball State University’s Worthen Arena, beginning at 11 a.m.

Admission is $12 per person and parking is $5 all day ($10 for vehicles needing more than one space). 

Championship schedule

Class A: Lafayette Central Catholic (29-5) vs. Hauser (35-4), 11 a.m.

Class 2A: Andrean (29-8) vs. Christian Academy of Indiana (34-5), 1 p.m.

Class 3A: New Castle (33-6) vs. Brebeuf Jesuit (29-9), 3 p.m.

Class 4A: Crown Point (35-3) vs. Avon (36-3), 5 p.m.

nnn

Prep Calendar 

Today

Girls basketball

Greenwood at Greenfield-Central, 7:30 p.m.

Connersville at New Palestine, 7:30 p.m.

Mt. Vernon at Franklin, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Football

Class 5A

Sectional 12 Finals

Zionsville at New Palestine, 7 p.m.