The Sideline – October 26

Local tennis players earn state recognition

The Indiana High School Tennis Coaches Association announced its 2017 All-State teams for boys tennis this week. 

Competitors from Hoosier Heritage Conference champion New Palestine and Greenfield-Central were among those recognized.

For Greenfield-Central, senior singles player Kole Willis received all-state honorable mention. Joining him as honorable mention was New Palestine’s No. 1 singles player, Matthew True, a junior.

Fellow Dragons Nick Rusche and Colby Wagoner, both seniors, were recognized as all-state honorable mentions as a doubles players. 

All four players were named All-District 4 by the IHSTECA this fall, while New Palestine head coach Des Evans was named Coach of the Year.

nnn

HHC honors local soccer players

On Tuesday, the Hoosier Heritage Conference announced its All-HHC soccer teams for both boys and girls. 

Co-champions Greenfield-Central and Mt. Vernon each had five players on the boys team. Mt. Vernon’s Matt Mayhew and Greenfield-Central’s Bobby Holden both were named HHC Coaches of the Year.

All-HHC boys soccer

Delta: Isaac Griffis, Sr.*

Greenfield-Central: Sean Julian, Sr.*; Zack Bell, So.*; Braiden Sticka, Sr.*; Cole Pierce, Sr.; Noah Hughes, Sr.

Mt. Vernon: Timmy Clone, Sr.*; Ben Wallace, Sr.*; Jenner York, Sr.; Drew Heitman, So.; Brandon Johnson, So.

New Castle: Landon Malott, Sr.*; Jayden Centner, Sr.

New Palestine: Adam Hunt, Jr.; Jake Long, Sr.; Holton Gwaltney, Sr.

Pendleton Heights: Abe Bohlsen, Jr.*; Drew DeLey, Sr.

Shelbyville: Tyce Taylor, Sr.*; Trae Hassebroek, Jr.*

Yorktown: Regan Frost, Jr.*; Chris Reff, Sr.

*Unanimous selection

Local honorable mentions

Greenfield-Central: Caleb Mundell, So.; Tyler Murphy, So.; Zack Tutrow, Sr.; Clay Kelley, Sr.; Trevor Sawyer, So.; Adam Lee, Jr.; Pablo Aguinaga, Jr.; Brandon Murphy, Sr.; Jordan Phillips, So.; Noah Strange, Jr.; Abe Buescher, Fr.

Mt. Vernon: Caleb Vaughan, Jr.; Jonathon Hanson, Jr.

New Palestine: Luke Gohmann, Jr.; Buzz Wells, Sr.

All-HHC girls soccer

Delta: Sabreena Ferguson, Sr.*

Greenfield-Central: Lucy Brand, Jr.*; Jaeden Ailes, So.*; Anne Marie DeKeyser, So.*; Kayla Enochs, Sr.

Mt. Vernon: Morgan Scruggs, Sr.*; Alexi Hardie, Jr.*; Emma Langdon, Sr.*; Nicole Ratts, Sr.*; Riley Hurst, So.

New Castle: Megan Mills, So.*; Macy Broyles, Sr.*

New Palestine: Hannah Taggart, Sr.*; Olivia McKilligin, Sr.*; Maddy Miller, So.

Pendleton Heights: Taylor Fort, Jr.*; Helena Talbot, Jr.*; Shayla Meinders, Sr.*; Kate Cowger, Sr.*

Shelbyville: Hannah Murray, Jr.*

Yorktown: Lea Alexander, Fr.*; Hannah Rapp, Sr.*

Unanimous selection*

Local honorable mentions

Greenfield-Central: Maddie Trapp, Sr.; Emily Davidson, So.

Mt. Vernon: Alaina Nelson, Sr.; Ellie Roach, Jr.

New Palestine: Victoria Crowder, Jr.; Olivia Lambdin, Jr.; Grace Voelz, Jr.; Edin Hurst, So.