ap football rankings – septemeber 21

The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through games of Tuesday, Sept. 19, 2017, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 6A

Rank-School;FPV;Rcd;TP;Pvs

1. Indpls Ben Davis (21);5;-;0;420;1

2. Ft. Wayne Snider;-;5;-;0;370;3

3. Valparaiso;-;5;-;0;296;5

4. Avon;-;4;-;1;226;7

5. Center Grove;-;3;-;2;208;6

6. Lawrence Central;-;4;-;1;204;2

7. Carmel;-;3;-;2;166;8

8. Warren Central;-;2;-;3;142;4

9. Lafayette Jeff;-;5;-;0;76;NR

10. Penn;-;4;-;1;74;NR

Others receiving votes: Homestead 48. Westfield 36. Franklin Central 14. Indpls Pike 12. Indpls N. Central 12. Brownsburg 4. Columbus North 2.

Class 5A

Rank-School FPV Rcd TP Pvs

1. Indpls Roncalli (17);5-0;410;1

2. New Palestine (1);5-0;370;2

3. Concord (1);5-0;322;3

4. Columbus East;-;4-1;294;4

5. Decatur Central;-;4-1;218;7

6. Indpls Cathedral (2);1-4;184;5

7. Zionsville;-;3-2;132;9

8. Michigan City;-;3-2;104;10

9. Floyd Central;-;4-1;76;NR

10. Castle;-;3-2;58;6

Others receiving votes: LaPorte 38. Bedford N. Lawrence 34. Terre Haute North 24. Lafayette Harrison 22. Plainfield 14. Bloomington South 8. McCutcheon 2.

Class 4A

Rank-School;FPV;Rcd;TP;Pvs

1. Ev. Reitz (17);5-0;410;1

2. Lowell (3);5-0;358;2

3. Ev. Central;-;4-1;292;3

4. New Haven;-;5-0;282;T4

5. NorthWood (1);4-1;268;T4

6. Northridge;-;5-0;204;8

7. Angola;-;5-0;114;10

(tie) E. Central;-;3-2;114;9

9. Silver Creek;-;5-0;50;NR

10. Ft. Wayne Dwenger;-;3-2;44;7

(tie) Greenwood;-;4-1;44;NR

Others receiving votes: New Prairie 38. Marion 22. Mishawaka 16. Plymouth 16. Hobart 16. Lebanon 14. Griffith 8.

Class 3A

Rank-School;FPV;Rcd;TP;Pvs

1. Gibson Southern (15);5-0;366;1

2. Indpls Ritter (2);5-0;336;2

3. W. Lafayette (1);4-1;270;5

(tie) Ev. Memorial;-;5-0;270;4

5. Danville (2);5-0;252;6

6. Guerin Catholic;-;5-0;188;7

7. Indpls Chatard;-;2-3;114;9

8. Ft. Wayne Concordia;-;3-2;112;10

9. Mishawaka Marian;-;4-1;110;3

10. Lawrenceburg;-;4-1;62;NR

Others receiving votes: Brownstown 34. N. Harrison 22. Vincennes 18. Indpls Brebeuf 18. Knox 14. Jimtown 12. Ft. Wayne Luers 2.

Class 2A

Rank-School;FPV;Rcd;TP;Pvs

1. Eastbrook (18);5-0;386;1

2. Woodlan (1);5-0;356;2

3. Southridge;-;4-1;264;5

4. Tipton;-;4-1;258;6

5. Indpls Scecina (1);4-1;242;3

6. Western Boone;-;4-1;192;8

7. Ev. Mater Dei;-;3-2;172;9

8. Rensselaer;-;4-1;128;4

9. Linton;-;3-2;76;7

10. Triton Central;-;4-1;58;NR

Others receiving votes: Milan 54. Mitchell 8. Centerville 4. Rochester 2.

Class A

Rank-School;FPV;Rcd;TP;Pvs

1. Pioneer (18);5-0;396;1

2. Fountain Central;-;5-0;298;2

3. Monroe Central (1);5-0;286;3

4. Churubusco;-;5-0;272;4

5. Indpls Lutheran (1);4-1;242;5

6. Eastern Greene;-;5-0;176;6

7. S. Adams;-;4-1;148;7

8. Sheridan;-;4-1;116;9

9. Carroll (Flora);-;4-1;104;8

10. Lafayette Catholic;-;2-3;56;10

(tie) N. Central;-;5-0;56;10

Others receiving votes: Covenant Christian 18. Southwood 16. Hagerstown 6. Eastside 4. Attica 4. Northfield 2.