‘Celebrate Excellence’ program inductees honored

GREENFIELD — The Greenfield-Central School board this week recognized hundreds of intermediate and high school students for their achievements in and outside of the classroom.

Achievements honored during the board’s tri-annual Celebrate Excellence program were:

Recipient of the Governor’s STEM Team Engineering award for 2017: Miranda Shook

Participants in the IHSAA girls softball semistate game: Michaela Ballman, Keryna Barrett, Kensie Bradley, Morganne Denny, Makayla Durick, Anna Evans, Macy Francis, Emily Francis, Macie Fultz, Haley Holden, Zoe Kesler, Samantha Kihega, Mariah Kihega, Casey McDaniel, Sarah Morris, Lexi Rankin, Jessica Rankin, Grace Rosemeyer, Madelyn Weidner, Sydney Williams and coaches Brian Francis, Jim Stewart, Richard Stevenson, Cherie Whitaker and Jason Stewart.

Participants in the IHSAA girls state track meet: Crystal Peterson, Jennifer Flora, Emily Jones and coaches Jordan Wright, Megan Frantz, Greg Arnold, Brian Burkhart and Reuben McCracken.

Finalist for Indiana Mr. Baseball: Drey Jameson.

Academic All-State for cheerleading: Makenzie Horning.

Honorable mention for Academic All-State for track: Jacob Hansen, Christian and Tatiana Kueffer.

Indiana eighth-grade girls state bowling champion: Tandess O’Neal.

Participants in the Indiana State School Music Association state vocal competition: Ian Cole, Jacob Eddington, Evan Fontaine, Schuyler Jensen, Courtney Long, Nathan McBride, John Schaeffer, Dharma Tilley and director Paul Grizzard.

Participant in the Indiana State School Music Association state instrumental competition: Megan Kerr.

Recipients of the team achievement award and national honor roll in the Grade 5 Noetic Math Challenge at Maxwell Intermediate School: Jaedyn Jeffries, Serene Caldwell, Silas Frye, Brayden Gray, Clay Guenin, Shelby Hoffman, Lynsey Kojima, Chris Long, Gavin Phillips, Audrey Roberts, Isaiah Stevens, Nathan Wendt, Warren Whisner, Carly Housenga, Shaun McFall, John Ubelhor, Ashley VonGunten and teacher Donna Knecht-Strong.

National Honor Roll in the Grade 3 Noetic Math Challenge at Harris Elementary School: Landen Ford, Matthew Nance and Hayley Schnecker.

National Honor Roll in the Grade 3 Noetic Math Challenge at J.B. Stephens Elementary: Kynleigh Martin.

National Honor Roll in the Grade 3 Noetic Math Challenge at Weston Elementary: Lillian Grunow and math coach Brian Scott.

National Honor Roll in the Grade 4 Noetic Math Challenge at Greenfield Intermediate School: Allison Hornaday, Kendall Schnecker and Nathan Sharp.

National Honor Roll in the Grade 5 Noetic Math Challenge at Greenfield Intermediate School: Madi Succaw.

National Honor Roll in the Grade 6 Noetic Math Challenge at Greenfield Intermediate School: Andrew Davidson.

National Honor Roll in the Grade 6 Noetic Math Challenge at Maxwell Intermediate School: Reagan Crouch, Noah Day, Blayne Hedges, Ethan Hollis, Dylan Moles and math coach Jamie Lowes and math coach Lisa Leliaert.

Honorable mention in the Grade 3 Noetic Math Challenge at Eden Elementary: Nolan Frye, Dylan Gray, Carson Richardson, Jonah Rankin, Trevor Smith and teacher Debbie Hon.

Honorable mention in the Grade 3 Noetic Math Challenge at Harris Elementary: Emmitt Burd, Ava Flowers, Dylan Franklin, Addison Gordon, Amelia Hilt, Dakota Hamilton, Marlena Johnson, Charlotte Riehle, Sophia Ruschhaupt, Zaidyn Ramsey, Luca Schaeffer, Abbegail Wyatt, David Wasson, Jarolyn Wainscott and teacher Kathy Spivey.

Honorable mention in the Grade 3 Noetic Math Challenge at J.B. Stephens Elementary: Sophi Burris-Sturgill, Joseph Caceres, Landon Essex, Dylan Foster, Chris Huff, Hannah Jensen, Kayleigh Lund, Hadyn Morrow, Tre Marks, Joe Parker, Evelyn Schurger, Lorelei Swanson, and teacher Wanda Smith.

Honorable mention in the Grade 3 Noetic Math Challenge at Weston Elementary: Kate Baker, Cale Caldwell, Nichole Chappell, Timothy DaRosa, Justice Hyde, Sonja Jahrsdoerfer, Evan Pangburn, Braydon Rutledge, Zachary Walker and Gina Caird.

Honorable mention in the Grade 4 Noetic Math Challenge at Greenfield Intermediate School: Madelyn Bowman, Rachel Baker, Caleb Curry, Brady Johnson, Justin Lane, Andrew Munden, Elijah Mauger, Tanessa O’Neal, Hailey Privett, Kody Smith, Lilly Smith, and teacher Kim Lewis.

Honorable mention in the Grade 4 Noetic Math Challenge at Maxwell Intermediate School: Jase Gustin, Carter Jensen, Keaton Kuntz, Addison Leliaert, Lexi Pagac, Isaac Stewart, Maggie Shepherd, Taylor Sweet, Jacob VanOsdol, Benjamin Warburton, and teacher Zackary Holt.

Honorable mention in the Grade 5 Noetic Math Challenge at Greenfield Intermediate School: Augustus Davis, Lucas Druley, Aden Garrison, Jacob Hinton, Katie Muegge, Wyatt Marcum, Kyle Petersen, Lauren Pfeiffer, MaKayla Potter, Elliot Ryba, Luke Yurchiak, Owen Zumbolo, and teachers Kristin Evens and Melissa Bond.

Honorable mention in the Grade 6 Noetic Math Challenge at Greenfield Intermediate School: Landen Allen-Sohar, Kammi Anderson, Cora Bishop, Mariah Bishop, Dominic Bova, Makena Baker, Trenton Bailey, Cooper Cox, Aidan Davis, Gracie Davis, Dalton Evans, Josiah Findley, Brayden Herrell, Alex Jahrsdoerfer, Maddox Johnson, Gabe Marcum, Samantha Meibeyer, Brodie Morris, Hunter Stine, Mallory Schnecker, Tanner Tryon, Rylie Voigt, Andrew Zellers and teacher Caitlin Gordon and Nick Bastin.

Honorable mention in the Grade 6 Noetic Math Challenge at Maxwell Intermediate School: Sabrina Anderson, Ben Brunsting, Nate Brown, Anthony Griffith, Delanie Gustin, Nathan Gasparrini, Cohen Hager, Garrett Hollis, Maddox Hiner, Noah Harris, Megan Jones, Bryce Kinnaman, Jaclyn Layton, Brianna McConnell, Landon Pomeroy, Olivia Roberts, Gabe Schurger, Hannah Skene, Paisley Slunaker, Trey Smith, Ty Solchik, Alex Thresh and Peyton Willits.

Honorable mention in the Grade 7 Noetic Math Challenge at Greenfield Central Junior High: Haley Arrowood, Brenna Bonek, Ellei Coleman, Gabe Clifton, Maddie Graber, Rachael Gilkison, Dakota Herald, Evan Houser, Ian Jack, Masan Kojima, Emma Munden, Harrison Milne, Jaden McGee, Dylan Roberts, Bailey Shanton, Charli Stegall, Gavin Sanders, Justin Scott, Logan Stoeffler, Josh VanOsdol, Kaitlyn VonGunten, Ashley Wyman, Joseph Woodburn and teacher Taylor Philhower.

Author photo
Samm Quinn is a reporter at the Greenfield Daily Reporter. She can be reached at 317-477-3275 or squinn@greenfieldreporter.com.