The Sideline – April 26

Dragons fourth in weekly baseball poll

The New Palestine Dragons were ranked fourth in this week’s Indiana High School Baseball Coaches Association Class 3A poll.

The Dragons (12-1) tied Lawrenceburg (12-1) with 96 votes to share the ranking for the week of April 24. 

In 2A, the Eastern Hancock Royals also received votes in the rankings.

IHSBCA Class 3A Rankings

1. Jasper (156);9-1

2. Crawfordsville (152);12-2

3. Silver Creek (120);14-1

4. Lawrenceburg (96);12-1

4. New Palestine (96);11-2

6. Western (72);8-2

7. West Vigo (62);10-3

8. Evansville Memorial (60);12-3

9. Norwell (38);8-0

10. Northview (28);9-3

Receiving votes: Brebeuf Jesuit, Charlestown, Greensburg, Guerin Catholic, Lebanon, Mishawaka Marian, North Montgomery, South Bend St. Joe, Sullivan.

IHSBCA Class 2A Rankings

1. Laf. Central Catholic (152);15-1

2. South Spencer (136);13-1

3. Providence (124);12-3

4. Cardinal Ritter (100);9-1

5. Whitko (62);12-1

6. Austin (58);11-3

7. Heritage Christian (50);10-2

8. Union County (44);8-2

9. Hebron (32);11-2

10. Knightstown (30);6-3

Receiving votes: Lewis-Cass, Delphi, Eastern Hancock, Evansville Mater Dei, Frankton, Linton-Stockton, South Putnam, Southmont.

nnn

Softball tourney pairings revealed Friday

The IHSAA softball state tournament pairings will be announced on Friday. The program will webstream exclusively at ihsaatv.org and begin at 7 p.m.

Greg Rakestraw of 1070-AM The Fan in Indianapolis and an announcer for the IHSAA Champions Network will host the pairings show.

nnn

Three county teams hold spots in rankings

The New Palestine softball team was ranked No. 1 in Class 3A by the Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association this week.

In 2A, the Eastern Hancock Royals were ranked 13th overall. The Greenfield-Central Cougars were 11th in 4A.

Borden was first in Class A, while Union County was No. 1 in 2A. Penn was first in 4A.

nnn

Prep calendar 

Today

Softball

Yorktown at Greenfield-Central, 6 p.m.

Center Grove at New Palestine, 5:30 p.m.

Eastern Hancock at Wes-Del, 5:30 p.m.

Tennis

Pendleton Heights at Eastern Hancock, 5 p.m.

Beech Grove at New Palestine, 4:30 p.m.

Greenfield-Central at Knightstown, 5:30 p.m.

Track and field

Fishers at New Palestine, 5:30 p.m.

Golf

Mt. Vernon at Sheridan, 4:30 p.m.

Baseball

Greenfield-Central at Knightstown, 5:30 p.m.

Eastern Hancock at Blue River Valley, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday

Tennis 

Yorktown at Mt. Vernon, 5 p.m.

New Palestine at Delta, 5:30 p.m.

Greenfield-Central at New Castle, 5:30 p.m.

Softball

Fishers at Mt. Vernon, 5:30 p.m.

Shelbyville at New Palestine, 5:30 p.m.

Triton Central at Eastern Hancock, 5:30 p.m.

Baseball

Eastern Hancock at Heritage Christian, 5:30 p.m.

New Palestine at Connersville, 5:30 p.m.

Golf

Beech Grove at New Palestine, 4 p.m.

Eastern Hancock at Cambridge City Lincoln, 4:30 p.m.

Mt. Vernon at Hamilton Southeastern, Lawrence North, 5 p.m.

Track and field

Eastern Hancock Invitational, 5:30 p.m.