Girls Basketball Sectional Pairings Announced

INDIANAPOLIS — The stage was set for the 2016-17 Indiana High School Athletic Association’s girls basketball state tournament Sunday night.

The opening week’s pairings for all 64 sectional sites were announced from Bankers Life Fieldhouse in Indianapolis, following a random draw conducted by the IHSAA.

Among the 397 teams set to participate in the 42nd annual state tournament, Hancock County’s four girls basketball programs learned their fate with sectional play beginning on Jan. 31.

In Class 4A, Greenfield-Central (12-9), which hosts Sectional 9, will face Richmond on Tuesday, Jan. 31, in the second of two first-round games. The winner of this matchup will advance to the semifinals Friday, Feb. 3, and play Mt. Vernon (5-13), which received the sectional’s lone bye.

The championship is set for Saturday, Feb. 4.

New Palestine (13-6) opens 4A Sectional 13 at Martinsville against Greenwood (3-16) on Tuesday, Jan. 31, with the winner moving onto the semifinal Friday, Feb. 3, to face Franklin Central (8-9), which received the bye.

The championship will be held Saturday, Feb. 4.

In 2A Sectional 42, the Eastern Hancock Royals (9-8) will compete in the first semifinal game at Knightstown on Friday, Feb. 3, against Irvington Preparatory (4-8).

The winner automatically advances into the sectional championship game Saturday, Feb. 4.

At a glance

2017 Girls Sectional Pairings

Class 4A Sectional 9

at Greenfield-Central

G1: New Castle vs. Connersville, Jan. 31

G2: Richmond vs. Greenfield‐Central, Jan. 31

G3: Pendleton Heights vs. Winner of G1, Feb. 3

G4: Mt. Vernon (Fortville) vs. Winner of G2, Feb. 3

Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4, Feb. 4

Class 4A Sectional 13

at Martinsville

G1: New Palestine vs. Greenwood Community, Jan. 31

G2: Franklin Community vs. Whiteland Community, Feb. 1

G3: Martinsville vs. Center Grove, Feb. 1

G4: Franklin Central vs. Winner of G1, Feb. 3

G5: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3, Feb. 3

Championship: Winner of G4 vs. Winner of G5, Feb. 4

Class 2A Sectional 42

at Knightstown

Game 1: Triton Central vs. Shenandoah, Jan. 31

Game 2: Eastern Hancock vs. Irvington Preparatory, Feb. 3

Game 3: Knightstown vs. Winner of G1, Feb. 3

Championship: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3, Feb. 4