The Sideline – January 4

Cougars receive votes in IBCA Top 20 rankings

The Greenfield-Central Cougars have won six of their past seven games, including the program’s first Hall of Fame Classic championship Dec. 29 to improve to 8-7 on the year.

The Class 4A Cougars received votes in this week’s Indiana Basketball Coaches Association’s Top-20 girls rankings.

IBCA Top 20 Rankings

Jan. 1, 2017

Rank, school, W-L

(1st place votes in parentheses)

1. Homestead (15);14-0

2. North Central (7);16-0

3. Carmel; 13-2

4. Zionsville;16-1

5. Lawrence North;10-3

6. Pike;14-2

7. Ben Davis;15-2

7. Heritage Christian;12-3

9. Penn;14-2

10. Hamilton Southeastern;14-3

11. North Harrison;14-1

12. Columbus North;10-4

13. S.B. St. Josephs;10-1

14. Evansville Central;12-0

15. Center Grove;12-3

16. Northridge;18-1

17. Warsaw Community;14-1

18. Plainfield;12-5

19. Northwestern;13-2

20. East Chicago Central;11-4

Other schools receiving votes

Argos, Bedford North Lawrence, Columbus East, Elkhart Central, Fort Wayne Snider, Gary West Side, Greenfield-Central, Greensburg, Jac-Cen-Del, Jeffersonville, Lake Central, Martinsville, Merrillville, Michigan City Marquette, Mooresville, Oak Hill, Pendleton Heights, Roncalli, Rushville Consolidated, Seymour, Southport, Tippecanoe Valley, Warren Central, West Lafayette, Whitko.

nnn

Three 40-point scorers headline IBCA Weekly List

Senior Jermaine Couisnard averaged 40.5 points over two games for East Chicago Central to headline the recipients in this week’s IBCA Player of the Week program.

Couisnard is joined by Guerin Catholic junior Jack Hansen, Henryville junior Nick Walker, Michigan City sophomore Hannah Noveroske, Frankton junior Sydney Tucker and Evansville Central senior Erinn Hodges as honorees for the week of Dec. 26 to 31 in the recognition program coordinated by the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association.

Hansen scored a school-record 44 points during the Holiday Hoops Tournament in Vincennes. Walker had 42 points during the Ted Throckmorton Tournament in Jeffersonville.

nnn

Prep calendar 

Thursday

Girls basketball

Covenant Christian at Eastern Hancock, 7:30 p.m.

Delta at Greenfield-Central, 7:30 p.m.

Wrestling

Franklin Central at New Palestine, 6:30 p.m.

Mt. Vernon at Pendleton Heights, 6:30 p.m.

Friday

Boys basketball

Muncie Burris at Eastern Hancock, 7:30 p.m.

New Palestine at Delta, 7:30 p.m.

Greenfield-Central at Mt. Vernon, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Girls basketball

Noblesville at Mt. Vernon, 1:30 p.m.

Mason County (Ky.) vs. Greenfield-Central (at New Castle), 11 a.m.

Boys basketball

Indianapolis Marshall at New Palestine, 7:30 p.m.

Coed swimming

Greenfield-Central at Bloomington North (diving only), 9 a.m.

Shelbyville at Mt. Vernon, 10 a.m.

Wrestling

Greenfield-Central at North Central Invitational, 8:30 a.m.

New Palestine Invitational, 9 a.m.

Eastern Hancock at Avon Super 6, 9 a.m.