The Sideline – November 30

Local football players honored by HHC

A total of 15 football players from Hancock County earned All-Hoosier Heritage Conference honors this month.

The New Palestine Dragons had nine players named to the All-HHC first team in offensive lineman Austin Keele, wide receiver Brett Luker, quarterback Gunnar Large, running back DuRon Ford, kicker Spencer Corey, defensive lineman Demetre Mitchell, linebacker Luke Ely and defensive backs Brady Walden and Adam Kincaid.

Mt. Vernon had four players on the first team in offensive lineman Nick Anderson, wide receiver Alex Barnett, defensive lineman Charles DeGraff and linebacker Nathan Seifert.

The Greenfield-Central Cougars were represented by running back Michael Sosnowski and defensive lineman Lee Dullaghan.

New Palestine honorable mention were: Colby Jenkins, David Judy, Cameron Shanahan, Josh Glover, CJ Faubion and Jordan Shanahan.

Mt. Vernon honorable mentions were: Kreig Frye, Damari Gatewood, Zac Montgomery, Eric Jones, John Hanson and Mitch McCarthy.

Greenfield-Central honorable mentions were: Xander Denman, Aaron Young, Zach Kennedy, Andrew Mojica, Andrew Leslie, Skylar Gary, Dalton Shaw, Ryan Hoskins, Jarrett Huber, Bryce Ratliff, Austin Herald and Braden Brown.

New Palestine’s Kyle Ralph was named the 2016 HHC Coach of the Year.

nnn

Hoops standouts earn IBCA weekly honor

Delta senior Tanner Lambert set a school record with a 45-point outburst and Cambridge City Lincoln junior Garrett Pumphrey posted three triple-doubles in three games to headline the winners in this week’s IBCA Player of the Week program.

Tanner and Pumphrey are joined by Lowell senior Nick Mantis, Loogootee senior Tye Collins, Gary West senior Dana Evans, Ben Davis junior Nia Clark and North Decatur senior Olivia Seifert as honorees for Nov. 21 to 26 in the recognition program coordinated by the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association.

nnn

Westfield chosen to host Youth Soccer Region II Championships

U.S. Youth Soccer announced that Westfield and Indiana Soccer will host the 2018 US Youth Soccer Region II (Midwest) Championships as part of the U.S. Youth Soccer National Championship Series. The games will take place June 22 to 27at Grand Park Sports Complex.

nnn

Prep Calendar 

Today

Girls Basketball

Mt. Vernon at Westfield, 7:30 p.m.

Coed Swimming

New Palestine at New Castle, 5:30 p.m.

Wrestling

Eastern Hancock at Lapel, 6 p.m.

Mt. Vernon at Daleville, 6 p.m.

Thursday

Coed Swimming

Greenfield-Central at New Castle, 5:30 p.m.

Mt. Vernon at Delta, 5:30 p.m.

Wrestling

Franklin Central at Greenfield-Central, 6:30 p.m.

Friday

Boys Basketball

Southwestern (Shelbyville) at Eastern Hancock, 7:30 p.m.

Shenandoah at New Palestine, 7:30 p.m.

Covenant Christian at Mt. Vernon, 7:30 p.m.

Indianapolis Marshall at Greenfield-Central, 7:30 p.m.

Coed Swimming

Greenfield-Central at Franklin Community (HOF Classic), 5 p.m.