The Sideline – January 29

Greenfield-Central holds 10th spot in Class 4A

The Greenfield-Central girls basketball team opened the week ranked 10th in Monday’s Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association’s poll for Class 4A.

With their sixth consecutive victory Tuesday, the Cougars haven’t lost since Dec. 30. By defeating Yorktown this week, Greenfield-Central secured it’s first outright Hoosier Heritage Conference championship with a perfect 7-0 league record.

The Cougars, who as of Wednesday were 18-4, open sectional play at Mt. Vernon against HHC rival New Castle on Tuesday.

Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association

Monday’s Basketball Poll

Class 4A

(First-place votes in parentheses)

W-L Prv.

1. Col. North (12) 20-1 1

2. Homestead 19-2 2

3. Law. North (3) 16-3 4

4. Penn 20-2 3

5. Roncalli 20-3 5

6. Lake Central 21-1 6

7. Carmel 17-4 7

8. Noblesville 21-4 NR

9. Plainfield 20-2 9

10. Greenfield Cent. 17-4 10

Others receiving votes

Westfield, New Castle, East Chicago Central, Northridge, North Central

nnn

Mt. Vernon receives votes in IBCA rankings

Indiana Basketball Coaches Association Top 20 boys rankings

Sunday’s poll

(First-place votes in parentheses)

W-L

1. New Albany (19) 12-1

2. North Cent. (Indpls) (3) 13-1

3. Merrillville 14-1

4. Pike 13-3

5. McCutcheon 14-2

6. Warsaw Community 15-0

7. Carroll (Fort Wayne) 12-3

8. Lawrence Central 13-4

9. Indianapolis Tech 11-2

10. Evansville F. J. Reitz 12-3

11. Griffith 14-1

12. Lawrence North 11-5

13. Tipton 13-0

14. Franklin Central 10-3

15. Southport 9-6

16. Bloomington South 12-4

17. Cathedral 10-3

18. FW North Side 14-4

19. Brownstown Central 12-1

20. Park Tudor 10-3

Others receiving votes

Barr-Reeve, Ben Davis, Carmel, Castle, Clinton Prairie, Columbia City, Connersville, Crown Point, Danville, East Chicago Central, Hamilton Southeastern, Homestead, Lapel, Liberty Christian, Logansport, Mishawaka Marian, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), New Castle Chrysler, NorthWood, Pike Central, South Bend Riley, South Bend St. Josephs, Terre Haute South Vigo, Twin Lakes, Valparaiso, Warren Central

nnn

Prep calendar

Today

Boys basketball

Irvington Prep at Eastern Hancock, 7:30 p.m.

Greenfield-Central at Pendleton Heights, 7:30 p.m.

Mt. Vernon at Connersville, 7:30 p.m.

New Palestine at Yorktown, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Wrestling

Greenfield-Central at Warren Central Sectional, 9 a.m.

Eastern Hancock at Tri Sectional, 9 a.m.

Boys basketball

Eastern Hancock at Greenfield-Central, 7:30 p.m.

Delta at Mt. Vernon, 7:30 p.m.

Perry Meridian at New Palestine, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Swimming

New Palestine at Greenwood, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Swimming

Eastern Hancock (boys) at Greensburg, 5:30 p.m.

Yorktown at Mt. Vernon, 5:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Sectional 9 at Mt. Vernon

Connersville at Mt. Vernon, 6 p.m.

Greenfield-Central vs. New Castle, 7:30 p.m.

Sectional 42 at Eastern Hancock

Irvington Prep at Eastern Hancock, 7:30 p.m.