The Sideline – January 22

Royals grad joining school hall of fame

Caleb Kennedy, a 2008 Eastern Hancock graduate and former basketball standout, will be inducted into the Royals Athletic Hall of Fame on Saturday.

The ceremony will take place at halftime of the Royals’ 7:30 p.m. home game against Class 2A Shenandoah.

Kennedy played two seasons of varsity basketball at Eastern Hancock and led the Royals to a sectional championship his senior year.

In his final season, Kennedy ranked second in the state in rebounding and remains the school’s all-time leader. He also posted the highest single-season scoring average in school history at 18.7 points per game.

The Huntington University graduate, where he was named Mid-Central Conference Male Athlete of the Year, was selected as Hancock County’s Boys Basketball Player of the Year in both his junior and senior seasons in high school.

In college, he earned NAIA Division II first-team All-American honors.


ICGSA Basketball Polls


Class 4A

Rank, school W-L Pvs.

(First-place votes in parentheses)

1. Col. North (9) 19-0 2

2. Homestead (6) 17-1 1

3. Penn 20-1 3

4. Law. North 14-3 4

5. Roncalli 18-3 5

6. Lake Central 19-1 7

7. Carmel 16-4 9

8. Westfield 18-2 8

9. Plainfield 19-2 6

10. G-C 15-4 NR

Others receiving votes

North Central, Noblesville, East Chicago, Pike, Northridge

Class 2A

Rank, school W-L Pvs

(First-place votes in parentheses)

1. Oregon Davis (7) 16-2 2

2. Rochester (4) 16-1 1

3. Cov. Christian 13-5 3

4. Carroll 14-2 4

5. Lafayette CC 13-4 5

6. Eastern Pekin 14-4 7

7. Fountain Central 13-4 6

8. Delphi 16-4 NR

8. Whitko 12-6 8

10. South Adams 16-2 10

Others receiving votes

Providence, Austin, North Knox, Forest Park, Frankton, Evansville Mater Dei, Henryville, Triton Central, North Posey, Eastern Hancock, Madison Grant


Prep calendar


Boys basketball

Eastern Hancock at South Decatur, 7:30 p.m.

Roncalli at New Palestine, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Mt. Vernon at Greenfield-Central, 7:30 p.m.


Boys basketball

Shenandoah at Eastern Hancock, 7:30 p.m.

Greenfield-Central at Shelbyville, 7:30 p.m.

Hamilton Southeastern at Mt. Vernon, 7:30 p.m.

New Palestine at Franklin, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Waldron at Eastern Hancock, 12:30 p.m.

New Palestine at Decatur Central, 2:30 p.m.


New Palestine at Richmond Invitational, 10 a.m.


Mt. Vernon at Mooresville, 8 a.m.

Greenfield-Central at Fishers, 1 p.m.

Eastern Hancock at Warren Central Invite, 9 a.m.


Blue River Valley at Mt. Vernon, 1 p.m.

Eastern Hancock at Cardinal Ritter Super 6, 9 a.m.