The Sideline – January 8

Tickets on sale for Royals’ game in Indy

The Eastern Hancock boys basketball team will face Mid-Hoosier Conference foe North Decatur during The Really Big Basketball Show on Saturday in downtown Indianapolis.

The game is scheduled to begin at 4 p.m. at Bankers Life Fieldhouse.

Tickets for the game are on sale now at the Eastern Hancock High School athletics office and can be purchased during regular school hours.

The cost for adults is $12. Children ages 2 to 18 are $8. All tickets at the door the day of the event are $14 per person.

nnn

Tickets available for Cougars’ showcase

This weekend, the Greenfield-Central boys and girls basketball teams will take their games to two special venues for non-conference single- day showcases.

The girls team will face state-ranked Class 4A Westfield at Bankers Life Fieldhouse during The Really Big Basketball Show at 12:30 p.m. Saturday.

The boys team will travel to the historic Hoosier Gym in Knightstown to play Portage at 4:15 p.m Saturday.

Tickets for both events are on sale at the Greenfield-Central High School Athletics Office.

Admission for the girls’ game is $12 per person and provides admission for the whole day with several games scheduled in downtown Indianapolis.

Tickets for the boys’ game is $12 for adults 18 and older and $8 for children ages 2 to 18. These tickets are only good for the Greenfield-Central game.

The Greenfield-Central athletics office will have tickets available for purchase this week during normal school hours.

nnn

AP Top 10 Boys basketball rankings

Tuesday

(first-place votes in parentheses)

Class 4A

School W-L Prv

1. North Central (15) 9-0 1

2. Merrillville (1) 10-0 2

3. New Albany (1) 7-1 4

4. Pike 8-2 7

5. Logansport 8-0 9

6. Lawrence Central 10-2 6

7. Ev. Reitz 9-2 3

8. Arsenal Tech 7-1 NR

9. FW Carroll 8-2 5

10. Ben Davis 7-3 NR

Others receiving votes: Franklin Central, Ft. Wayne North, East Chicago 31, McCutcheon, Lawrence North, Lake Central, Carmel, South Bend Riley, Terre Haute South, Warsaw, Castle

Class 3A

School W-L Prv

1. Griffith (12) 8-0 2

2. Park Tudor (3) 9-1 1

3. Silver Creek 10-0 4

4. NorthWood 10-1 5

5. Brownstown 8-0 7

6. Mishawaka Marian (2) 7-1 3

7. Tipton 8-0 10

8. Crispus Attucks 8-2 8

9. Pike Central 8-1 NR

10. Vincennes 8-2 NR

Others receiving votes: Danville, Leo, Tri-West, Twin Lakes, Marion, Jasper, South Bend St. Joseph’s, Columbia City

Class 2A

School W-L Prv

1. Lapel (12) 9-1 2

2. Barr-Reeve (3) 8-2 1

3. Northeastern 7-1 3

4. Shenandoah (2) 8-0 9

5. Howe 8-3 4

6. Bowman Academy 6-4 5

7. Linton-Stockton 7-3 6

8. Oak Hill 8-1 NR

9. Michigan City Marquette 5-3 7

10. Hammond Noll 7-3 8

Others receiving votes: South Knox, Eastern (Greene), Frankton, North Putnam, Winamac, Covenant Christian, Broad Ripple, Providence, Forest Park

nnn

Prep calendar

Today

Boys basketball

Eastern Hancock at Muncie Burris, 7:30 p.m.

Mt. Vernon at Greenfield-Central, 7:45 p.m.

Delta at New Palestine, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Girls basketball

Mt. Vernon at Noblesville, 1:30 p.m.

Westfield vs. Greenfield-Central at Bankers Life Fieldhouse, 1:30 p.m.

Boys basketball

Portage vs. Greenfield-Central at Hoosiers Gym, 4:45 p.m.

New Palestine at Indianapolis Marshall, 7:30 p.m.

Eastern Hancock vs. North Decatur at Bankers Life Fieldhouse, 4 p.m.

Wrestling

New Palestine Invite, 9 a.m.

Greenfield-Central at North Central Invite, 9 a.m.

Eastern Hancock at Avon Super 6, 9 a.m.

Swimming

Mt. Vernon at Shelbyville, 10 a.m.

Greenfield-Central at Bloomington North, 9 a.m.

Monday

Girls basketball

Edinburgh at Eastern Hancock, 7:30 p.m.