The Sideline – December 4

Cougars basketball to host food drive

The Greenfield-Central girls basketball team will be collecting non-perishable items for the Hancock County Food Pantry during their home game against Shelbyville on Dec. 15.

Patrons can get $1 off for each item donated up to $2 per person for grades 1 and up.

Come watch the Cougars battle the Golden Bears and help stamp out hunger in Hancock County. Doors open at 5 p.m.


Volleyball Club evaluations scheduled

Lady Royals Volleyball Club evaluations will be conducted Sunday and Dec. 13 inside the Eastern Hancock High School gym. The Royals Volleyball Club is open to all area volleyball players who love the game, want to extend their play and are interested in working hard and improving their skills.

For more information, contact head coach Cory Rainbolt at 317-467-0095, ext. 214.


NPHS Marching Band sponsoring pancake breakfast

The New Palestine High School Marching Band is having a Pancake Breakfast With Santa Benefit on Saturday from 8 a.m. to noon at the New Palestine Lions Club, 5242 West US Hwy 52, New Palestine, IN 46163.

Kids can eat with Santa and also get their pictures taken with him along with other fun activities. The Band has pre-sale tickets available for $8 per adult and $4 for children 5 and younger.

If you pay at the door it will be $10 for adults and $6 for children.

For more information email or


New Palestine wrestling opens season ranked

The New Palestine Dragons were ranked ninth in the state by prior the opening of the 2015-16 season.

The IndianaMat Dual Rankings released in November had Warren Central first overall.

The New Palestine wrestling team opened the season with a second-place finish at the Indianapolis Tech Invitational on Nov. 21.

The Dragons had six individual champions at the invite, and Chad Red Jr. was named MVP of the tournament at 132 pounds.

Also winning were Alec White at 113, Cameron Diep at 120, Jalyn Wallace at 138, Jared Timberman at 145 and Eugene Starks at 152.

Hamilton Southeastern won the team title.

IndianaMat Dual Ranking

(records as submitted to IndianaMat)

Rank, Team, Record

1. Warren Central 1-0

2. Evansville Mater Dei 0-0

3. Portage 1-0

4. Penn 0-0

5. Brownsburg 1-0

6. Indianapolis Cathedral 0-0

7. Perry Meridian 0-0

8. Avon 2-0

9. New Palestine 0-0

10. Bellmont 0-0

11. Jennings County 0-0

12. Lawrence North 6-1

13. Delta 6-0

14. Carmel 1-0

15. Merrillville 0-1

16. Carroll(Fort Wayne) 4-1

17. Prairie Heights 10-0

18. Valparaiso 3-0

19. Lowell 0-0

20. Columbus East 0-0


Prep calendar


Girls basketball

Eastern Hancock at Shenandoah, 7:30 p.m.

Boys basketball

Eastern Hancock at Southwestern (Shelby), 7:30 p.m.

Greenfield-Central at Indy Marshall. 7:30 p.m.

Mt. Vernon at Covenant Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Center Grove at New Palestine, 7:30 p.m.


Girls basketball

New Palestine at Delta, 2:30 p.m.

Pendleton Heights at Mt. Vernon, 2:30 p.m.

Greenfield-Central at Hamilton Southeastern, 1:30 p.m.

Boys basketball

Eastern Hancock at Howe, 7:30 p.m.

Perry Meridian at Greenfield-Central, 7:30 p.m.

Decatur Central at Mt. Vernon, 7:30 p.m.

New Palestine at Rushville, 7:30 p.m.


Center Grove, Mooresville at New Palestine, 9 a.m.

Greenfield-Central at Western Boone, 8:30 a.m.

Mt. Vernon at Westfield Invite, 8:30 a.m.

Eastern Hancock at Cambridge Invite, 9 a.m.


Eastern Hancock at Lawrenceburg, 9 a.m.



New Palestine at Lawrence Central, 6 p.m.


Girls basketball

North Decatur at Eastern Hancock, 7:30 p.m.

Shelbyville at New Palestine, 7:30 p.m.

Mt. Vernon at Anderson, 7:30 p.m.

Pendleton Heights at Mt. Vernon, 6:30 p.m.


Eastern Hancock at Triton Central, 6 p.m.


Eastern Hancock at Rushville, 6 p.m.