The Sideline – September 18

Royals surge to 2nd in football rankings

The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school football polls for Week 5:

CLASS 6A

Rank, school (FPV) W-L Pvs.

1. Center Grove (19) 4-0 1

2. Cathedral – 3-1 5

3. Carmel – 2-2 6

4. Penn – 3-1 2

5. Hamilton Southeastern – 3-1 9

6. Fishers – 3-1 3

7. Ben Davis – 2-2 4

8. Warren Central – 2-2 8

9. Pike – 2-2 7

10. Southport – 3-1 T10

Others receiving votes: 11, Avon 24. 12, Chesterton 16. 13, LaPorte 14. 14, Carroll (Allen) 8. 15, Columbus North 2.

CLASS 5A

Rank, school (FPV) W-L Pvs.

1. New Palestine (15) 4-0 1

2. FW Snider (3) 4-0 T2

3. Columbus East – 4-0 4

4. Bloomington South (1) 4-0 T2

5. Westfield – 4-0 5

6. Whiteland – 3-1 7

7. Kokomo – 4-0 8

8. Zionsville – 3-1 9

9. Decatur Central – 3-1 NR

10. Plainfield – 3-1 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Mishawaka 30. 12, Terre Haute North 16. 13, S. Bend Adams 12. 13, Goshen 12. 15, Ft. Wayne North 2. 15, Castle 2. 15, Terre Haute South 2.

CLASS 4A

Rank, school (FPV) W-L Pvs.

1. Ev. Reitz (18) 4-0 1

2. Plymouth (1) 4-0 2

3. Lowell – 4-0 6

4. Northview – 4-0 7

5. Leo – 4-0 8

6. Jasper – 3-1 3

7. (tie) Andrean 3-1 4

7. (tie) East Central – 3-1 9

9. Munster – 3-1 NR

10. Beech Grove – 4-0 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Northridge 54. 12, E. Noble 36. 13, Roncalli 28. 14, Ft. Wayne Dwenger 22. 15, Shelbyville 14. 15, New Haven 14. 17, Ev. Central 6. 18, Ev. Harrison 2.

CLASS 3A

Rank, school (FPV) W-L Pvs.

1. (tie) Gibson Southern (10) 4-0 2

1. (tie) West Lafayette (5) 4-0 3

3. Bishop Chatard (3) 3-1 1

4. Ft. Wayne Luers – 3-1 4

5. Mish. Marian (1) 4-0 5

6. Heritage Hills – 4-0 6

7. Brownstown – 4-0 7

8. Hamilton Heights – 3-1 9

9. Guerin Catholic – 3-1 10

10. Batesville – 4-0 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Jimtown 28. 12, Tri-West 18. 13, Brebeuf Jesuit 14. 14, Heritage 10. 15, Brown Co. 8. 15, Southridge 8. 17, N. Harrison 4. 17, Yorktown 4. 19, N. Montgomery 2. 19, Wheeler 2.

CLASS 2A

Rank, school (FPV) W-L Pvs.

1. Ev. Mater Dei (19) 4-0 1

2. Eastern Hancock – 4-0 4

3. Cardinal Ritter – 3-1 5

4. Monrovia – 3-1 6

5. Woodlan – 4-0 T7

6. Heritage Christian – 3-1 2

7. Eastbrook – 4-0 9

8. Whiting – 3-1 3

9. Oak Hill – 4-0 10

10. Scecina Memorial – 3-1 7

Others receiving votes: 11, Bremen 44. 12, Wabash 28. 13, Winchester 18. 14, Speedway 14.

CLASS A

Rank, school (FPV) W-L Pvs.

1. Lafayette Central Catholic (13) 4-0 2

2. Pioneer (3) 4-0 3

3. Linton (2) 4-0 4

4. Tri-Central – 4-0 5

5. Shenandoah – 4-0 6

6. North Vermillion (1) 3-1 1

7. LaVille – 4-0 7

8. North White – 4-0 8

9. Southern Wells – 4-0 9

10. Adams Central – 4-0 10

Others receiving votes: 11, Lutheran 18. 11, N. Judson 18. 13, Northfield 16. 14, Perry Central 14. 15, Monroe Central 12. 16, Fountain Central 6. 16, S. Newton 6. 18, Carroll (Flora) 4.

nnn

Prep calendar

Today

Football

Shelbyville at Greenfield-Central, 7:30 p.m.

Delta at Mt. Vernon, 7:30 p.m.

Knightstown at Eastern Hancock, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Football

New Palestine vs. Pendleton Heights at Lucas Oil Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

Mt. Vernon at Marauder Classic, 9 a.m.

Greenfield-Central at Batesville, 7 p.m.

Girls soccer

Delta at New Palestine 11 a.m.

Greenfield-Central at New Castle, 10 a.m.

Volleyball

New Palestine at Brebeuf Reserve Invitational, 9 a.m.

Mt. Vernon at Center Grove, 1 p.m.

Greenfield-Central at Franklin Invitational, 9 a.m.

Cross-country

(B&G) New Palestine, Franklin Central at Westfield, 9 a.m.

(B&G) Eastern Hancock at Mid-Hoosier Conference (Blue River Park), 9 a.m.

Girls golf

Greenfield-Central, Mt. Vernon, New Palestine, Eastern Hancock (Sectional at Old Oakland), noon