The Sideline – August 20

New Palestine ranked No. 1 in preseason poll

The New Palestine Dragons moved up to Class 5A this fall after winning the 4A title a year ago, but nothing has changed.

Pegged as the state’s top 5A team in The Associated Press Indiana high school football preseason polls, the Dragons received seven first-place votes to earn the ranking.

Class 2A Eastern Hancock received enough votes for a No. 11 ranking this week. The Royals won their second straight Class A sectional title last year before getting bumped up due to the IHSAA’s tournament success factor.

Preseason state polls

The AP preseason Top 10 Indiana high school football teams, with first-place votes in parentheses.

Class 6A

1. Ben Davis (11), 2. Carmel, (2), 3. Center Grove (1), (tie) Penn, 5. Warren Central, 6. Avon, 7. Cathedral, 8. Fishers, 9. Southport, 10. Carroll (Allen)

Class 5A

1. New Palestine (7), 2. Bloom- ington South (4), 3. Fort Wayne Snider (2), 4. Columbus East (1), 5. Mishawaka, 6. Terre Haute South, 7. Whiteland, 8. Decatur Central, 9. Westfield, 10. McCutcheon

Class 4A

1. Evansville Reitz (8), 2. Plymouth, 3. New Prairie (3), 4. Roncalli (1), 5. Jasper, 6. Northridge, (tie) East Central, 8. Andrean, 9. Northview, (tie), Munster (1)

Class 3A

1. Tri-West (8), 2. Fort Wayne Luers (3), 3. Gibson Southern (2), 4. Bishop Chatard (1), 5. Heritage Hills, 6. Guerin Catholic, 7. West Lafayette, 8. Hamilton Heights, 9. Jimtown, 10. Yorktown

Class 2A

1. Evansville Mater Dei (13), 2. Monrovia (1), 3. Triton Central, 4. Winamac, (tie) Cardinal Ritter, 6. Winchester, 7. Cass, 8. Bremen, 9. Whiting, 10. Heritage Christian

Others receiving votes: 11, Eastern Hancock 36. 12, Woodlan 32. 13, Scecina 28. 13, Oak Hill 28. 15, N. Posey 22. 16, Eastside 16. 17, Paoli 14. 17, Providence 14. 19, Speedway 12. 20, Alexandria 10. 21, Churubusco 6. 21, Rochester 6. 21, S. Adams 6. 24, Lapel 2. 24, Milan 2. 24, Eastbrook 2.

Class A

1. North Vermillion (5), 2. Lafayette Catholic (9), 3. Pioneer, 4. Linton, 5. Lutheran, 6. Tri-Central, 7. Fountain Central, 8. Shenandoah, 9. Sheridan, 10. N. White, (tie) LaVille

nnn

Youth travel basketball tryouts this weekend

Tryouts for the Greenfield-Central youth travel boys basketball teams are being conducted Saturday at the Greenfield-Central High School Fieldhouse.

Sessions for players in first and second grade will take place from noon to 1:30 p.m. For third- and fourth-graders, tryouts will run from 2 p.m. to 4 p.m. Players in grades fifth and sixth will have tryouts from 4:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m.

Information: awillard@gcybb.com; 317-448-5571.

nnn

Prep sports calendar

Today

Boys soccer

Yorktown at New Palestine, 5:30 p.m.

Girls golf

Triton Central at Eastern Hancock (Royal Hylands), 5 p.m.

Volleyball

Eastern Hancock at Cambridge City Lincoln, 6 p.m.

Mt. Vernon at Lawrence North, 5:30 p.m.

Boys tennis

Greenfield-Central at Cardinal Ritter (Riverside Park), 5:30 p.m.

Yorktown at New Palestine, 5 p.m.

Friday

Football

Indianapolis Shortridge at Greenfield-Central, 7:30 p.m.

New Palestine at Lawrenceburg, 7:30 p.m.

Hamilton Heights at Mt. Vernon, 7 p.m.

Eastern Hancock at Northeastern, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Boys soccer

Warren Central at New Palestine, 6:30 p.m./8 p.m.

New Castle at Mt. Vernon, 1 p.m.

Greenfield-Central Cougar Cup, 2, 6 and 8 p.m.

Girls soccer

New Palestine Invitational, 9 a.m.

Franklin at Mt. Vernon, 11:30 a.m.

Volleyball

Mt. Vernon at Cardinal Ritter Invitational, 9 a.m.

Cross country

New Palestine at Brebeuf Jesuit Invitational, 9 a.m.

Eastern Hancock at Monroe Central Invitational, 11 a.m.

Richmond at Greenfield-Central, 9 a.m.

Mt. Vernon at Bloomington North, 9 a.m.

Girls golf

Mt. Vernon, Guerin Catholic, Oldenburg Academy, Batesville at Connersville (Willowbrook Country Club), 1:30 p.m.

Eastern Hancock at Blackford Invite, 10 a.m.

Boys tennis

Eastern Hancock at Hagerstown Invitational, 9 a.m.