The Sideline – April 22

Dragons celebrate Throwback Night

For Thursday’s local rivalry softball game featuring Mt. Vernon at New Palestine, the Dragons will welcome all former players to attend the game for free by signing in at the gate with their graduating year.

Former players should wear New Palestine apparel, and they will be recognized with an announcement during the game, which starts at 5:30 p.m.

nnn

Run to Remember to honor lost lives

The third annual Run to Remember will be May 9 at Greenfield-Central High School.

Cost is $25 for adults and $15 for students. Packet pickup and registration are at 7:30 a.m. race day, with the race beginning at 9 a.m.

The Run to Remember was conceived by the families of Zach Lett, Todd Lewis and Benjamin Culver, three young men whose lives were cut short. All race proceeds are equally divided between the Greenfield-Central High School track and field program and the memorial scholarships of Zach Lett, Todd Lewis and Benjamin Culver, all of whom were Greenfield-Central students.

Register online at getmeregistered.com/GCHSARunToRemember.

nnn

Upcoming NBA postseason schedule

First round (Best-of-seven)

Today

Brooklyn at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Portland at Memphis, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday

Cleveland at Boston, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Golden State at New Orleans, 9:30 p.m.

Friday

Houston at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Washington, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at San Antonio, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday

Atlanta at Brooklyn, 3 p.m.

Chicago at Milwaukee, 5:30 p.m.

Golden State at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Memphis at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday

Cleveland at Boston, 1 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at San Antonio, 3:30 p.m.

Toronto at Washington, 7 p.m.

Houston at Dallas, 9:30 p.m.

nnn

Prep calendar

Today

Baseball: New Palestine at Roncalli, 5:30 p.m.; Eastern Hancock at Southwestern, 5:30 p.m.; Connersville at Greenfield-Central, 6 p.m.

Softball: New Palestine at Zionsville, 5:30 p.m.; Daleville at Eastern Hancock, 5:30 p.m.

Golf: New Palestine at Hamilton Southeastern, 4:30 p.m.

Tennis: Delta at Mt. Vernon, 5 p.m.

Girls track and field: Greenfield-Central, Mt. Vernon at Noblesville Invitational, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday

Softball: Mt. Vernon at New Palestine, 5:30 p.m.; Greenfield-Central at Rushville, 5:30 p.m.; Eastern Hancock at Indian Creek, 5:30 p.m.

Golf: Eastern Hancock at Wes-Del, 4:30 p.m.

Tennis: New Palestine at Yorktown, 5 p.m.; Greenfield-Central at Mt. Vernon, 5 p.m.; Blue River Valley at Eastern Hancock, 5:30 p.m.

Track and field: New Palestine, Anderson at New Castle, 5 p.m.; Mt. Vernon at Pendleton Heights, 5 p.m.

Friday

Baseball: New Palestine at Shelbyville (DH), 5:30 p.m.; Delta at Mt. Vernon (DH), 5:30 p.m.; Morristown at Eastern Hancock, 5:30 p.m.

Softball: Eastern Hancock at New Palestine, 5:30 p.m.; Greenfield-Central at Batesville (DH), 5:30 p.m.

Golf: Mt. Vernon at Pendleton Heights, 4:30 p.m.

Tennis: New Palestine, Mt. Vernon Greenfield-Central, Eastern Hancock at Mt. Vernon (Hancock County meet), 4:30 p.m.

Track: New Palestine at Franklin Central, 6 p.m.; Greenfield-Central at Lightning Bolt Relays at Franklin Central, 6 p.m.

Saturday

Baseball: Greenfield-Central at New Castle (DH), 10 a.m.

Softball: Mt. Vernon at Center Grove, 10 a.m.

Golf: Greenfield-Central, Eastern Hancock at Mt. Vernon Invitational, 10 a.m.

Track: Eastern Hancock at Guerin Catholic, 10 a.m.