The Sideline – March 26

Boys’ basketball state finals set for weekend

105th Annual IHSAA Boys Basketball State Finals

Date: Saturday

Site: Bankers Life Fieldhouse, 125 S. Pennsylvania Street, Indianapolis

Admission: $15 per session

Television: Live on Fox Sports Indiana

Session I

Class A: Marquette Catholic (24-6) vs. Barr-Reeve (26-2), 10:30 a.m

Class 2A: Frankton (26-2) vs. Park Tudor (25-2), 12:45 p.m.

Session II

Class 3A: Griffith (19-10) vs. Guerin Catholic (21-8), 6 p.m.

Class 4A: Homestead (28-2) vs. Evansville Reitz (29-1), 8:15 p.m.


Pacers reaching closing stretch of regular season

Indiana Pacers remaining schedule:

Today at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Sunday vs. Dallas, 7 p.m.

Tuesday at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

April 3 vs. Charlotte, 7 p.m.

April 5 vs. Miami, 6 p.m.

April 8 at New York, 7:30 p.m.

April 10 at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

April 12 vs. Oklahoma City, 6 p.m.

April 14 vs. Washington, 8 p.m.

April 15 at Memphis, 9:30 p.m.


Pitino: UK’s Calipari his choice for coach of year

LOUISVILLE, Ky. — Count Louisville coach Rick Pitino among those who believes Kentucky’s John Calipari deserves national coach of the year honors.

Asked Tuesday about the U.S. Basketball Writers Association voting Virginia’s Tony Bennett ahead of the coach of top-ranked and unbeaten Kentucky (36-0), Pitino said he would’ve selected his in-state archrival.

Calipari has won seven of eight meetings with Pitino, including this season.

Pitino, who has never won the award himself, praised Bennett and others for coaching jobs they have done this year. But the Louisville coach says, “I think John Calipari has done a brilliant job, so I’d put him at the top” of the list of candidates.


NASCAR Sprint Cup docket

Recent/upcoming schedule and winners

March 15: 500 (Kevin Harvick)

March 22: Auto Club 400 (Brad Keselowski)

Sunday: STP 500, Ridgeway, Va.

April 11: Duck Commander 500, Fort Worth, Texas

Sprint Cup points leaders

Through March 22

1. Kevin Harvick, 225

2. Joey Logano, 197

3. Martin Truex Jr., 192

4. Dale Earnhardt Jr., 164

5. Brad Keselowski, 163


Prep Calendar


Baseball: Greenfield-Central at New Palestine (scrimmage), 5:30 p.m.; Mt. Vernon at Eastern Hancock (scrimmage), 5:30 p.m.

Softball: Greenfield-Central at New Palestine (scrimmage), 5:30 p.m.; Mt. Vernon at Eastern Hancock (scrimmage), 5:30 p.m.


Track: Mt. Vernon at Fishers, 5 p.m.

April 2

Softball: New Palestine at New Castle, 5:30 p.m.

April 3

Baseball: Pendleton Heights at Greenfield-Central (DH), 5:30 p.m.

April 4

Baseball: Delta at New Palestine (DH), 10 a.m.; Yorktown at Mt. Vernon (DH), 11 a.m.

April 6

Baseball: Martinsville at New Palestine, 5:30 p.m.; Greenfield-Central at Lawrence North, 5:30 p.m.

Softball: Speedway at Greenfield-Central, 5:30 p.m.

Golf: Greenfield-Central at Eastern Hancock, 4:30 p.m.