The Sideline – February 11

New Palestine gymnasts jump past Rushville

Two days after beating Rushville in the Lions’ multiple-team invitational, the New Palestine gymnastics team defeated Rushville on Monday in a dual meet at New Palestine.

The Dragons’ Regan Elsea won the all-around (36.025 points) and all four individual events: vault (9.175), uneven bars (8.425), balance beam (9.5) and floor exercise (8.925).

Kate Fee was second for New Palestine in the all-around (35.025), vault (9.15), beam (9.3) and floor (35.025).

Also for the Dragons, Emily Heighway was second on the bars (8.175), and Tara Morey was third in the all-around (32.175), vault (8.65) and beam (7.7).

Eastern Hancock youth program sign-ups set

The Eastern Hancock Youth Baseball Program for Eastern Hancock School Corporation boys and girls has opened registration in the following leagues:

6U: Ages 4 to 6 and Grade 1 and below.

9U: Ages 7 to 9 and Grades 1 to 3

12U: Ages 10 to 12 and Grades 4 to 6.

Register with Lorrie Edwards in the EH High School athletics office. Cost is $50 per player. Volunteers for coaching and umpiring also are sought.

For more information, contact league president and EH junior varsity coach Stu Fisher at

Burton hired for Sprint Cup ride with BK Racing

CHARLOTTE, N.C. — Jeb Burton has landed a seat in the Sprint Cup Series just days before teams report to Daytona International Speedway.

BK Racing snagged Burton for the No. 26. The 22-year-old son of former Daytona 500 winner Ward Burton had no job after sponsorship for his Truck Series team fell through two weeks ago.

Burton has run two full seasons in the Truck Series and finished a career-best fifth in 2013. He has just two career Xfinity Series starts and has never raced at NASCAR’s top level.

BK Racing said it has a multiyear deal with Burton.

J.J. Yeley will drive the No. 23 for BK Racing this year. Johnny Sauter will drive the No. 83 car in the Daytona 500.

Sign up for Greenfield youth baseball

Registration for the Greenfield Youth Baseball Association Recreational League will be from 9 a.m. to noon Saturday, as well as Feb. 21 and Feb. 28, at the Riley Park concession stand, 810 E. Lincoln St.

The league is for boys ages 5 to 16. Practices begin in late March, with games beginning April 18 and continuing through June.

Prep schedule


Gymnastics: New Palestine, Muncie Central at Muncie Southside, 6:30 p.m.

Girls basketball sectional: Greenfield-Central at Mt. Vernon, 6 p.m.


Boys basketball: Mt. Vernon at Frankton, 7:30 p.m.; Greenfield-Central at Knightstown, 7:30 p.m.; Hauser at Eastern Hancock, 7:30 p.m.

Boys swimming: Cascade at Mt. Vernon, 5:30 p.m.


Girls basketball sectionals: Greenfield-Central/Mt. Vernon vs. TBD at Mt. Vernon, 7:30 p.m.; Eastern Hancock vs. TBD at Cambridge City Lincoln, 6 p.m.; New Palestine vs. TBD at Greenwood, 7:30 p.m.

Girls swimming: Mt. Vernon, Greenfield-Central at State Finals, IUPUI, 6 p.m.


Boys basketball: Lawrence Central at Mt. Vernon, 2:30 p.m.; New Palestine at Connersville, 1:30 p.m.; Eastern Hancock at Indian Creek, 2:30 p.m.

Gymnastics: New Palestine at Bloomington North, 11 a.m.

Girls swimming: Mt. Vernon, Greenfield-Central at State Finals, IUPUI, 9 a.m., 1 p.m.