Services take place Sunday unless otherwise noted.
APOSTOLIC
Apostolic Pentecostal
The church meets at 1202 E. Fifth St. Breakfast, 9 a.m.; Sunday School, 10 a.m.; evening service, 6:30 p.m.
Activities: Vacation Bible School, 6 p.m. Monday through Friday; Back Pack Bash, 1 p.m. July 28.
Information: 317-496-6845; apcgi.org
Geist Apostolic
The church meets at 8750 N. County Road 500W. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.
Baptist
Bethel
Worship with Southern-style gospel music and choir, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; prayer rooms, 5:30 p.m.; evening service, 6 p.m. Services include a sign language interpreter for the deaf.
Activities: Bethel’s Kidz Club, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
The church has a television program at 10:30 a.m. Sundays on WHMB (Channel 40).
Information: bethelbcg.org
Bridge Church
Worship, 10:30 a.m. at 611 Vitality Drive in Fortville. Classes: Adult, Senior Saints, teens, Elevate Senior/Junior, toddlers, nursery.
Activities: Youth group, 6 p.m. Sunday.
Information: bridgechurchlive.org; The Bridge Church (Fortville) on Facebook
Buck Creek
The church meets at 135 S. Muessing Road in Cumberland. Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; message: “Excuses;” Scripture: Luke 14:16-24.
Activities: Vacation Bible School, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday (July 21).
DVDs of services are available at no charge.
Information: buckcreekbaptist.net
Calvary
Worship, 8 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; youth Ignite, 6 p.m.
Activities: Men’s prayer, 6 a.m. Tuesday; Ladies’ Coffee Connection, 8 a.m. Tuesday at Jim Dandy; nursing home visitation, 6:15 p.m. second Tuesday of the month; men’s breakfast group, 7:30 a.m. Wednesday at Jim Dandy Restaurant; fellowship dinner, 5:45 p.m. Wednesday; Children in Action, Mission Friends and youth Fuel, all at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; bread ministry, 12:30 p.m. Thursday; men’s prayer, 6:30 a.m. July 28.
Faith (Morristown)
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship pitch-in meal, noon; afternoon service, 12:45 p.m.
First (Greenfield)
Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m., 6 p.m.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Grace
Worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.
Listen to or download messages online at sermonaudio.com/wordofgrace.
Hancock Reformed Baptist
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. Preschool for ages 3 to 5; AWANA, 6:30 to 8 p.m. Monday (preschool through sixth grade).
Sermons can be heard at hrbchurch.org.
Heather Hills
Worship and children’s programs, 9 a.m.; children’s Sunday School, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship in the gym, 10:45 a.m.; Adult Bible Fellowship and teen Sunday School, 11 a.m.
Activities: MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. Monday and 5:30 to 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer breakfast, 6:30 a.m. Wednesday at Cracker Barrel at 25th Street and Posts Road in Indianapolis; Young at Heart Bible Study, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday, with lunch to follow; Way of the Master, 6:30 to 8 p.m. Friday; men’s fellowship, 9 a.m. July 28; MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. July 28.
Kennard
The church meets at County Road 100S and State Road 234 in Shirley. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.
Information: kennardbaptist.com
Macedonia Missionary
The church meets at 1009 S. County Road 100E. Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.
Information: macedoniambcgreenfield.com
Righteous Oaks
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.; student ministry service, 6 p.m.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Sugar Creek
Sunday school, 10 a.m., with coffee and doughnuts before; worship, 11 a.m.; evening service, 5 p.m. first and fourth Sunday of the month.
Information: 317-641-4230
Catholic
St. Michael
Weekend Masses take place at 5 p.m. Saturday, and at 8:30 and 11 a.m. Sunday.
Weekday Mass schedule: Holy Hour of Prayer, 9 a.m. Monday; 6 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday; 8:30 a.m. Friday.
Activities: Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday; Rite of Christian Initiation for Adults, 7 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer group, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday.
St. Thomas the Apostle
Sunday Masses at 8 and 10:45 a.m.; religious education, 9:15 a.m. Sunday; Saturday anticipation Mass at 5 p.m.
Weekday Masses: 5:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Wednesdays; noon Thursdays and Fridays.
Activities: Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday and 1:30 p.m. Thursday.
Information: stthomasfortville.com
Christian
Community Christian Church
The church meets at 3123 S. County Road 500W. Bible study, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:20 a.m.
Activities: R.O.C.K. youth group, 5 p.m. Sunday; Bible study, 6:45 a.m. Wednesday; Bible study, 10 a.m. Thursday; Café 7:15 men’s Bible study, 7:15 a.m. July 28.
Information: cccnewpalestine.com
Fortville
Worship, 9 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9 and 10:30 a.m.
Activities: Men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Sunday; Kids Rock, 9 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; men’s Bible study, 6 a.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; food pantry, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Sit and Be Fit, 9:30 a.m. Thursday.
Greenfield Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
The church meets at 23 N. East St. Worship, 8:30 and 10:45 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 to 10:30 a.m.; Coffee Fellowship, 10 to 10:30 a.m.
Activities: Romeo’s breakfast, 8 a.m. Mondays at Jim Dandy Restaurant; Juliette’s breakfast, 9 a.m. Thursdays at Jim Dandy Restaurant.
Information: greenfieldchristian.org
Nameless Creek
Adult Sunday school, 9:40 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. The church is accessible to people with disabilities.
New Palestine (Disciples of Christ)
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Northside
The church is located at 1304 Greenfield Drive. Worship, 10 a.m.; sermon by Kevin Powell.
Audio equipment is provided for people who are hearing impaired.
Activities: Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.
Park Chapel
Solid Ground service at 9 a.m. in worship center. Crossing services at 9 a.m. and 10:45 a.m. in gym.
Sermon: “Zechariah” in the series “The Minor Prophets”; Scripture: Zechariah 1:1-4.
Information: parkchapel.org
Shiloh
The church meets at 4980 S. County Road 500E, Greenfield. Opening worship, 9:20 a.m.; Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.; sermon by minister Fred Girdwood.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Information: 317-462-3238
Shirley
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon series: “Very Surprising Sayings and Why Jesus Said Them;” Junior Church for children during sermon time. Evening worship (Revelation study), 6 p.m.
Information: 765-738-6365; shirley christianchurch.wordpress.com
Church of Christ
Greenfield
Bible study, 9:45 a.m. (children, teen and adult classes); worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Information: 317-462-6728; Greenfield Church of Christ on Facebook
New Palestine
Bible study, 10:30 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m. and 5 p.m.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Wilkinson
Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.
Information: wccin.org
Church of God
Greenfield
Worship, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church (ages 4 to 12), 10:30 a.m.
Activities: Impact Youth, 6 p.m. Sunday; Bible study, Kids’ Club and youth group, all at 7 p.m. Wednesday. The Rev. Jack Stout is the church’s pastor.
Information: Youth minister Anthony Scott, 317-796-5248
Community
Brandywine
Identical services at 9:30 and 11 a.m. (also available by watching live at ibcc.tv).
Activities: Men’s group study, 6:30 p.m. Monday; Making Peace with Your Mom, 6:30 p.m. Monday; Living Forward Bible Study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Breather Women’s Bible Study, 7 p.m. Wednesday; Fervent Women’s Bible Study, 7 p.m. Wednesday; Gideon Women’s Bible Study, 7 p.m. Wednesday; Young Women’s Bible Study, 7 p.m. Wednesday; Celebrate Recovery, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Recovery Zone 4 Kids, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Homeless Ministry meets to travel to Indianapolis, noon July 28.
Information: 462-4777; brandywinechurch.org
Episcopal
St. Matthew’s
Service of Holy Eucharist, 10 a.m. at 8320 E. 10th St., Indianapolis.
Activities: Service, 10 a.m. Wednesday with monthly pitch-in lunch.
Information: stmattsindy.org
Friends
Charlottesville
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; church service, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church, 10:30 a.m.
Information: 317-586-1967
Greenfield
Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.
Riley
Meets at 5 p.m. Saturdays at 20 W. South St. in Greenfield.
Westland
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. (children’s Sunday school during sermon).
Holiness
Greenfield Wesleyan
Worship, 10:45 a.m.
Lutheran
Cross of Grace (ELCA)
Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10 a.m.
Information: crossofgrace.org
Faith (LCMS)
Divine Service, 9:15 a.m. Sunday; fellowship, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school and adult Bible study, 11 a.m.
Activities: Men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. July 28.
St. James (NALC)
Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; adult Bible class, 9 a.m.; blended worship, 10 a.m.
Activities: Women’s Bible study, 11 a.m. Monday; men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Wednesday.
Zion (LCMS)
Praise service, 6 p.m. Saturday; traditional services, 8 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday.
Nazarene
Fortville
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; Kidz Church, 10:45 a.m.
Activities: Club Naz Children’s Ministries, Kinnextion Youth Service and Sanctuary Bible Study, all at 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Information: fortvillenazarene.org, 485-6443; Fortville Nazarene Church on Facebook
Greenfield First
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., 6 p.m.
Activities: Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.
Information: greenfieldfirst.org; 317-468-0298
New Hope
Connection Groups for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Activities: New Hope Kids, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday (rides available by calling 317-376-3266); prayer room open, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.
Information: newhopenaz.net; New Hope Church of the Nazarene on Facebook
Warrington
Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; children’s Bible quizzing, 11 a.m.
Information: warringtonchurch.webs.com; Warrington Church of the Nazarene on Facebook
Nondenominational
Evangel Christian Church
Prayer, 8:30 a.m.; feeding the homeless in the coffee shop, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; sign language classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship, teaching and ministry, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church provided (kindergarten through sixth grade); no children’s church the first Sunday of the month.
Activities: Nursing home ministries on first and last Sundays of the month; Evangel Bible Institute Classes, 6 p.m. Monday; prayer, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Solid Roc Youth, 6 p.m. Wednesday.
Information: 317-326-8658; evangel-cc.org.
Greater Grace of Central Indiana
The church meets at 320 W. Walnut St. Bible class, 9:30 a.m.; worship at 10:30 a.m.
New Life Christian Fellowship
Sunday school, 8:55 a.m.; worship, 8:55 and 10:35 a.m.; sermon about Shadrach, Meshach and Abednego and their loyalty to God even in the face of death.
Sugar Grove Bible Church
Worship led by Driving Grace Band, 10 a.m. Sunday at 5482 E. County Road 900N, Greenfield.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Thursdays; youth (ages 13 to 18), 7 p.m. Thursdays.
Information: 317-281-1306.
Vineyard Community Church at Mt. Comfort
The church meets at 1672 N. County Road 600W. Adult Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., with children’s classes available afterward.
Activities: Morning Watch (worship and prayer time), 7 to 8:30 a.m. Wednesday.
Information: 317-894-3280.
Presbyterian
First
Bible study, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; Scriptures: 2 Samuel 7:1-14; Ephesians 2:11-22; Mark 6:30-34, 53-56; Psalm 89:20-37.
Activities: Prayer group, 10:30 a.m. Monday.
Information: [email protected] (email); fpcofgreenfield.org (website)
United Church of Christ
St. John
The church meets at 11910 E. Prospect St., at the corner of Prospect Street (County Road 200S) and Carroll Road. Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; sermon by the Rev. John Krueger, interim pastor.
Activities: “Monday: The Bookend of the Weekend” summer worship service, 6:30 p.m. Monday.
Information: stjucc.com; St. John United Church of Christ page on Facebook; church office, 317-894-7958
United Methodist
Amity
Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.
Activities: Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; call 317-894-3047 for more information.
Bradley
Worship, 8:30 and 11 a.m. (Deaf interpretation is available at 11 a.m. service); Beacon Café open from 8 to 11 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.
Activities: Crafts, 10 a.m. Tuesday; women’s book club, 10 a.m. Tuesday; HEARTS, 9 a.m. Wednesday; lunch at Jim Dandy Restaurant, noon Thursday; Riley Park Picnic Bash, 5 p.m. July 28.
Charlottesville
Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.
Curry’s Chapel
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, including scholarship presentations, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “No Longer Strangers;” Scripture: Ephesians 2:11-22.
Activities: Walkers, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; GLOW Bible Study and open gym, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.
Eden
Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school (Donut Hole, Homebuilders, youth, Mrs. Mel’s Little Lights), 10:30 a.m.
Information: edenumc.com
Faith
Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 11 a.m.
Fortville
Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.
Activities: Main Street Food Pantry open, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday at 115 N. Main St. Open to any Hancock County resident; bring proof of residence.
The building is accessible to people with disabilities at the lower west side.
Gateway Community
The church offers a free community meal from 5:30 to 6:30 p.m. Sundays at 115 N. Main St., Fortville.
Information: gatewayindy.org/fortville
McCordsville
Worship, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “King’s Kids;” Scripture: Galatians 4:1-7. Child care is available during services. Sunday School, 11 a.m.
Activities: Community breakfast, 7:30 to 10 a.m. Saturday (July 21); youth, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.
Mohawk
Worship, 9 a.m.; message: “How Big Is Your God, Daddy?” Scripture: Psalm 136; Genesis 32:1-12; Sunday school for all ages, 10:15 a.m.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Mt. Comfort
Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon by the Rev. John Abbott Jr., interim pastor.
Information: mcmethodist.com
Movie Theater Church
Meets in the Family Life Center of Mt. Comfort United Methodist Church, 3179 N. County Road 600W, Greenfield. Worship, 10:30 a.m.
Activities: Pickleball, 6 p.m. Monday; Breakfast and Bibles small group, 7:30 a.m. Wednesday at Sero’s Family Restaurant in Cumberland.
Information: indymtc.com
Mt. Lebanon
Sunday school, 9:40 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “He Had Compassion for Them;” Scripture: Psalm 25:1-7; Ephesians 2:11-22; Mark 6:30-34, 53-56.
New Palestine
The Bridge service, 9:15 a.m.; Connection Point, 10:15 a.m.; The River service, 10:45 a.m.
Activities: Women’s Bible study, 6 p.m. Sunday; Zumba, 9 a.m. Monday; blended yoga, 7 p.m. Monday; women’s Bible study, 10 a.m. Tuesday; Zumba, 9 a.m. Wednesday; high school Rooted Small Group, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; gentle yoga, 10 a.m. Thursday; Body Sculpt/Boot Camp, 9 a.m. Friday.
Exercise classes are $5 each with open enrollment.
Information: npumc.com
Otterbein
Worship, 10:30 a.m.
Sermons available online at greenfieldotterbeinumc.org.
Philadelphia
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Shirley-Wilkinson
Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Trinity Park
Traditional service with organ and choir, 9 a.m. Sunday; Faith Groups for all ages, 10:15 a.m.; casual service with praise band, 11:15 a.m.
Activities: Youth, 5 p.m. Sunday; visit to Good Shepherd Lutheran Manor, 2 p.m. Tuesday; prayer group, 10 a.m. Thursday; Pendleton Youth Ministry, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; men’s prayer breakfast group, 7:30 a.m. July 28 at Carol’s Cornerstone Café; Indianapolis Indians baseball game outing, 6 p.m. July 28.
Information: trinitypark.net; 317-462-4303
Willow Branch
Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m. Donations of new socks and gently used shoes accepted for Changing Footprints.
Wesleyan
Brown’s Chapel
The church meets at 994 N. County Road 600E. Bible studies, 9 a.m.; coffee and fellowship, 10 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., with Matthew Tietje speaking; nursery and children’s church available.
Activities: Youth group, 5 to 7 p.m. Sunday; prayer time, 7 p.m. Thursday; growth groups available weekly.
Harvest Church
The church meets at 6107 W. Airport Blvd. in Mt. Comfort, across from Indianapolis Regional Airport.
Services at 9:30 and 11 a.m. Sermon series: “#Trending: Where Are You In Real Life?” Children welcome at Harvest with all ages available.
Activities: Youth, 6 p.m. Sunday; small group and serving opportunities available each week.
Information: harvestchurchlive.com