Services take place Sunday unless otherwise noted.
APOSTOLIC
Apostolic Pentecostal
The church meets at 1202 E. Fifth St. Breakfast, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10 a.m.; evening service, 6:30 p.m.
Activities: Bible study and VBS Wednesday, both at 7 p.m. Wednesday; roller skating outing, 2 p.m. March 24.
Information: 317-496-6845; apcgi.org.
Geist Apostolic
The church meets at 8750 N. County Road 500W. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.
Baptist
Bethel
Worship with Southern-style gospel music and choir, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; prayer rooms, 5:30 p.m.; evening service, 6 p.m. Services include a sign language interpreter for people who are hearing impaired.
Activities: Bethel’s Kidz Club, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
The church has a television program at 10:30 a.m. Sundays on WHMB (Ch. 40).
Information: bethelbcg.org.
Bridge Church
Worship, 10:30 a.m. at 611 Vitality Drive in Fortville. Classes: Adult, Senior Saints, teens, Elevate Senior/Junior, toddlers, nursery.
Activities: Youth group, 6 p.m. Sunday.
Information: bridgechurchlive.org; The Bridge Church (Fortville) on Facebook.
Buck Creek
The church meets at 135 S. Muessing Road in Cumberland. Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. Sermon: “Up a Tree for Jesus;” Scripture: Luke 19:1-6.
DVDs of services are available at no charge.
Information: buckcreekbaptist.net.
Calvary
Worship, 8 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; youth Ignite, 6 p.m.
Activities: Men’s prayer, 6 a.m. Tuesday; Ladies’ Coffee Connection, 8 a.m. Tuesday at Jim Dandy; nursing home visitation, 6:15 p.m. second Tuesday of the month; men’s breakfast group, 7:30 a.m. Wednesday at Jim Dandy Restaurant; fellowship dinner, 5:45 p.m. Wednesday; Children in Action, Mission Friends and youth Fuel, all at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; bread ministry, 12:30 p.m. Thursday; men’s prayer, 6:30 a.m. March 24.
Faith (Morristown)
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship pitch-in meal, noon; afternoon service, 12:45 p.m.
First (Greenfield)
Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m., 6 p.m.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Grace
Worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.
Listen to or download messages online at sermonaudio.com/wordofgrace.
Hancock Reformed Baptist
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. Preschool for ages 3 to 5; AWANA, 6:30 to 8 p.m. Monday (preschool through sixth grade).
Sermons can be heard at hancockreformedbaptist.org.
Information: hrbchurch.org.
Heather Hills
Worship, 9 a.m., featuring Matt Harmon speaking on “Biblical Interpretation,” 9 a.m.; children’s Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship in the gym, 10:45 a.m.; Adult Bible Fellowship and teen Sunday school, 11 a.m.; adult Bible study, teen Prime Time and AWANA for children, 6 p.m.
Activities: MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. Monday; women’s Bible study, 9 a.m. Tuesday; MOM House open, 5:30 to 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer breakfast, 6:30 a.m. Wednesday at Cracker Barrel at 25th Street and Post Road in Indianapolis; Art of Marriage, 6 to 8 p.m. Wednesday; Way of the Master, 6:30 to 8 p.m. Friday; Men’s Fellowship, 9 to 10:30 a.m. March 24; MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. March 24.
Kennard
The church meets at County Road 100S and State Road 234 in Shirley. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.
Information: kennardbaptist.com
Macedonia Missionary
The church meets at 1009 S. County Road 100E. Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.
Information: macedoniambcgreen field.com
Righteous Oaks
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.; student ministry service, 6 p.m.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Sugar Creek
Sunday school, 10 a.m., with coffee and doughnuts before; worship, 11 a.m.; evening service, 5 p.m. first and fourth Sundays of the month.
Information: 317-641-4230.
Catholic
St. Michael
Weekend Masses take place at 5 p.m. Saturday, and 8:30 and 11 a.m. Sunday.
Weekday Mass schedule: Holy Hour of Prayer, 9 a.m. Monday; 6 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday; 8:30 a.m. Friday.
Activities: Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday; Rite of Christian Initiation for Adults, 7 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer group, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday.
St. Thomas the Apostle
Sunday Masses at 8 and 10:45 a.m.; religious education, 9:15 a.m. Sunday; Saturday anticipation Mass at 5:30 p.m. Check the Sunday bulletin or the website for weekday and Holy Day Mass times.
Activities: Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday and 1:30 p.m. Thursday; meatless dinner, 5:30 to 7 p.m. Friday.
Information: stthomasfortville.com.
Christian
Community Christian Church
The church meets at 3123 S. County Road 500W. Bible study, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:20 a.m.
Activities: R.O.C.K. youth group, 5 p.m. Sunday; Bible study, 6:45 a.m. Wednesday; Bible study, 10 a.m. Thursday; Café 7:15 men’s Bible study, 7:15 a.m. March 24.
Information: cccnewpalestine.com
Fortville
Worship, 9 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9 and 10:30 a.m.
Activities: Men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Sunday; Kids Rock, 9 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; men’s Bible study, 6 a.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; food pantry, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Sit and Be Fit, 9:30 a.m. Thursday.
Greenfield Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
The church meets at 23 N. East St. Worship, 8:30 and 10:45 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 to 10:30 a.m.; Coffee Fellowship, 10 to 10:30 a.m.
Activities: Romeo’s breakfast, 8 a.m. Mondays at Jim Dandy Restaurant; Juliette’s breakfast, 9 a.m. Thursdays at Jim Dandy Restaurant; Kindred Spirits Christ Care Group, 3:30 p.m. first and third Thursdays of the month; and Bridge Builders Christ Care groups, 7 p.m. first and third Thursdays of the month.
Information: greenfieldchristian.org.
Nameless Creek
Adult Sunday school, 9:40 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. The church is accessible to people with disabilities.
New Palestine (Disciples of Christ)
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Northside
The church is located at 1304 Greenfield Drive. Worship, 10 a.m.; sermon by Kevin Powell.
Audio equipment is provided for people who are hearing impaired.
Activities: Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.
Information: nccin.org.
Park Chapel
Solid Ground service at 9 a.m. in worship center. Crossing service at 9 a.m. in gym and 10:45 a.m. in worship center and gym. Sermon: “Disappointing Results” in the series “The Jesus Dilemma;” Scripture: Matthew 26:6-16.
Information: parkchapel.org.
Shirley
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon series: “Following Jesus to Heaven;” evening worship “Basic Bible Beliefs,” 6 p.m.
Activities: PEAK of the Week, 6 p.m. Wednesday.
Information: 765-738-6365; shirley christianchurch.wordpress.com.
Church of Christ
Franklin Road
Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday; video Bible study, 7 p.m. Thursday.
Information: frchurchofchrist.org.
Greenfield
Bible study, 9:45 a.m. (children, teen and adult classes); worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Information: 317-462-6728; Greenfield Church of Christ on Facebook.
New Palestine
Bible study, 10:30 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m. and 5 p.m.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Wilkinson
Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.
Information: wccin.org.
Church of God
Greenfield
Worship, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church (ages 4 to 12), 10:30 a.m.
Activities: Impact Youth, 6 p.m. Sunday; Bible study, Kids’ Club and youth group, all at 7 p.m. Wednesday. The Rev. Jack Stout is the church’s pastor.
Information: Youth minister Anthony Scott, 317-796-5248.
Community
Brandywine
Identical services at 9:30 and 11 a.m. (also available by watching live at ibcc.tv).
Activities: Financial Peace University, 9:30 a.m. Sunday; Youth 4:12, after second service Sunday; Needles of Faith, 6 p.m. Monday; Grief Share, 6:15 p.m. Tuesday; Friendship Bible Study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; mental health pilot peer support group, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday; AWANA, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Celebrate Recovery, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Recovery Zone 4 Kids, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Homeless Ministry meets to travel to Indianapolis, noon March 24.
Information: 462-4777; brandywinechurch.org.
Episcopal
St. Matthew’s
Service of Holy Eucharist, 10 a.m. at 8320 E. 10th St., Indianapolis.
Activities: Service, 10 a.m. Wednesday with monthly pitch-in lunch.
Information: stmattsindy.org.
Friends
Charlottesville
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; church service, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church, 10:30 a.m.
Information: 317-586-1967.
Greenfield
Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.
Little Blue River
The church meets at Shelby County roads 600N and 800E. Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; Wednesday evening service, 7 p.m.
Riley
Meets at 5 p.m. Saturdays at 20 W. South St. in Greenfield.
Westland
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. (children’s Sunday school during sermon).
Holiness
Greenfield Wesleyan
Worship, 10:45 a.m.
Lutheran
Cross of Grace (ELCA)
Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.
Information: crossofgrace.org.
Faith (LCMS)
Divine Service, 9:15 a.m.; fellowship, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school and adult Bible study, 11 a.m.
Activities: Quilting, 1 p.m. Monday; Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; Lenten soup supper, 5:30 p.m. Wednesday; Lenten Vespers, 7 p.m. Wednesday; men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. March 24.
St. James (NALC)
Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; adult Bible class, 9 a.m.; blended worship and children’s Sunday school, 10 a.m.
Activities: Women’s Bible study, 11 a.m. Monday; GriefShare, 6 p.m. Tuesday; men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Wednesday; Lenten worship, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Zion (LCMS)
Praise service, 6 p.m. Saturday; traditional services, 8 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; Sunday school and adult Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday.
Nazarene
Fortville
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; Kidz Church, 10:45 a.m.; Sanctuary service and Kinnextion youth Bible study, both at 6 p.m.
Activities: Club Naz Children’s Ministries, Kinnextion Youth Service and Sanctuary Bible Study, all at 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Information: fortvillenazarene.org, 485-6443; Fortville Nazarene Church on Facebook
Greenfield First
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., 6 p.m.
Activities: Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.
Information: greenfieldfirst.org; 317-468-0298.
New Hope
Connection Groups for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Activities: New Hope Kids, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday (rides available by calling 317-376-3266); prayer room open, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.
Information: newhopenaz.net; New Hope Church of the Nazarene on Facebook.
Warrington
Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; children’s Bible quizzing, 11 a.m.
Information: warringtonchurch.webs.com; Warrington Church of the Nazarene on Facebook.
Nondenominational
Evangel Christian Church
Prayer, 8:30 a.m.; feeding the homeless in the coffee shop, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; sign language classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship, teaching and ministry, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church provided (kindergarten through sixth grade); no children’s church the first Sunday of the month.
Activities: Nursing home ministries on first and last Sundays of the month; Evangel Bible Institute Classes, 6 p.m. Monday; prayer, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Solid Roc Youth, 6 p.m. Wednesday.
Information: 317-326-8658; evangel-cc.org.
Greater Grace of Central Indiana
The church meets at 320 W. Walnut St. Bible class, 9:30 a.m.; worship at 10:30 a.m.
New Life Christian Fellowship
Sunday school, 8:55 a.m.; worship, 8:55 and 10:35 a.m.; sermon: “Reflecting on the Meaning of Life.”
Activities: Pitch-in dinner, 5 p.m. Sunday, followed by classes and activities for all ages.
Sugar Grove Bible Church
Worship led by Driving Grace Band, 10 a.m. Sunday at 5482 E. County Road 900N, Greenfield.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Thursdays; youth (ages 13 to 18), 7 p.m. Thursdays.
Information: 317-281-1306.
Vineyard Community Church at Mt. Comfort
The church meets at 1672 N. County Road 600W. Adult Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., with children’s classes available afterward.
Activities: Morning Watch (worship and prayer time), 7 to 8:30 a.m. Wednesday.
Information: 317-894-3280.
Presbyterian
First
“Bad Girls of the Bible” study, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; Scriptures: Numbers 21:4-9, Ephesians 2:1-10; John 3:14-21; Psalm 107:1-3, 17-22.
Activities: String Therapy, 10:30 a.m. Saturday (March 17); Lenten Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Thursday.
United Church of Christ
St. John
The church meets at 11910 E. Prospect St., at the corner of Prospect Street (County Road 200S) and Carroll Road. Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; sermon by the Rev. John Krueger, interim pastor.
Activities: Free community dinner, 5 to 6:30 p.m. Thursday.
Information: stjucc.com; St. John United Church of Christ page on Facebook; church office, 317-894-7958
United Methodist
Amity
Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.
Activities: Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; call 317-894-3047 for more information.
Bradley
Worship, 8:30 and 11 a.m. (Deaf interpretation is available at 11 a.m. service); Beacon Café open from 8 to 11 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.
Activities: Fellowship of Christian Athletes, 7 a.m. Sunday; crafts, 10 a.m. Tuesday; Angels, 1 p.m. Wednesday; Vahle small group, 6:30 p.m. Thursday.
Charlottesville
Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.
Curry’s Chapel
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “The Hour Has Come;” Scripture: John 12:20-33.
Activities: GLOW Bible Study and open gym, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.
Eden
Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school (Donut Hole, Homebuilders, youth, Mrs. Mel’s Little Lights), 10:30 a.m.
Faith
Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 11 a.m.
Fortville
Adult Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.
Activities: Main Street Food Pantry open, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday at 115 N. Main St. Open to any Hancock County resident; bring proof of residence.
The building is accessible to people with disabilities at the lower west side.
Gateway Community
The church offers a free community meal from 5:30 to 6:30 p.m. Sundays at 115 N. Main St., Fortville.
Information: gatewayindy.org/fortville.
McCordsville
Worship, 9:30 a.m. Childcare is available during services. Sunday School, 11 a.m.
Activities: Youth, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; book club discussion of “Tuesdays with Morrie,” 7 p.m. Thursday; Easter egg hunt, 10 a.m. March 24.
Mohawk
Worship, 9 a.m.; message: “Greetings, Young Man;” Scripture: Isaiah 53:1-9, Mark 15:16-32; Sunday school for all ages, 10:15 a.m.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Mt. Comfort
Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; message: “Something New Has Happened;” Scripture: Jeremiah 31:31-34.
Activities: Youth group, 4 p.m. Sunday; Proclaim speech and debate club, 9:30 a.m. Monday; Fruitful Congregation Journey prayer team, 10:30 a.m. Monday; Hancock County Children’s Choir, 3 p.m. Monday; men’s Bible study, 7 a.m. Wednesday at Bloom Senior Care; Common Threads Quilt Guild, 9 a.m. Wednesday; Bible study with the Rev. Alex Stone, 6 p.m. Wednesday; women’s Bible study, 10 a.m. Thursday; SonShine Kids, 2:30 p.m. Thursday; Easter egg hunt with Movie Theater Church, 2 p.m. March 24.
Information: mcmethodist.com.
Movie Theater Church
Meets in the Family Life Center of Mt. Comfort United Methodist Church, 3179 N. County Road 600W, Greenfield. Worship, 10:30 a.m.
Activities: Easter egg hunt with Mt. Comfort United Methodist Church, 2 p.m. March 24.
Information: indymtc.com
Mt. Lebanon
Sunday school, 9:40 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., featuring special music by James Criss; sermon: “We Want to See Jesus;” Scripture: Psalm 51:1-9; Jeremiah 31:31-34; John 12:20-33.
New Palestine
Traditional service, 8:15 a.m.; contemporary service, 9:30 a.m.; blended service, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Thirst;” Scripture: John 19:28-29.
Activities: Women’s Bible study, 6 p.m. Sunday; Rooted youth group (sixth grade through senior year), 6 p.m. Sunday; Zumba, 9 a.m. Monday; blended yoga, 7 p.m. Monday; women’s Bible study, 10 a.m. Tuesday; Zumba, 9 a.m. Wednesday; gentle yoga, 10 a.m. Thursday; body sculpt/boot camp, 9 a.m. Friday.
Exercise classes are $5 each with open enrollment.
Information: npumc.com
Otterbein
Lenten Bible study “The Lamb of God,” 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Breath and Bone;” Scripture: John 11:1-45.
Sermons available online at greenfieldotterbeinumc.org.
Philadelphia
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Shirley-Wilkinson
Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Trinity Park
Traditional service with organ and choir, 9 a.m.; Faith Groups for all ages, 10:15 a.m.; casual service with praise band, 11:15 a.m.
Activities: Lenten study: “Final Words from the Cross,” 6:30 p.m. Monday; men’s Bible Study Fellowship, 6:45 p.m. Tuesday; youth, 11:15 a.m. Wednesday; Jessie Dorsey women’s circle, 1:30 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible Study Fellowship, 6:40 p.m. Wednesday; “Final Words from the Cross” small group study, 10 a.m. Friday; youth (fifth grade through senior year), 6:30 p.m. Friday; men’s prayer breakfast group, 7:30 a.m. March 24 at Carol’s Cornerstone Café.
Information: trinitypark.net; 317-462-4303.
Willow Branch
Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m. Donations of new socks accepted for Changing Footprints.
Activities: United Methodist Women, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Wesleyan
Brown’s Chapel
The church meets at 994 N. County Road 600E. Christian Living Hour Bible Studies, 9 a.m.; coffee and fellowship, 10 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon series: “Colossians.”
Activities: Youth group, 5 to 7 p.m. Sunday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; prayer time, 7 p.m. Thursday; growth groups available weekly.
Harvest Church
The church meets at 6107 W. Airport Blvd. in Mt. Comfort, across from Indianapolis Regional Airport.
Services at 9:30 and 11 a.m. Sermon series: “I Am Jesus.” Children welcome at Harvest with all ages available.
Activities: Youth, 6 p.m. Sunday; small group and serving opportunities available each week.
Information: harvestchurchlive.com.