Dragons fourth in latest girls soccer poll
The unbeaten Class 2A New Palestine girls soccer team improved to 7-0 on the year this past Saturday with a 3-2 win against Franklin Central.
In the latest Indiana Soccer Coaches Association’s state polls, released Monday, the Dragons were ranked fourth.
ISCA State Rankings
Class 3A
1. Penn, 2. Brebeuf Jesuit, 3. Carmel, 4. Guerin Catholic, 5. Noblesville, 6. Castle, 7. Columbus North, 8. Terre Haute North, 9. Hamilton Southeastern, 10. Zionsville, 11. Valparaiso, 12. Fishers, 13. Evansville North, 14. Brownsburg, 15. Munster, 16. Avon, 17. Warsaw, 18. East Central, 19. Harrison (West Lafayette), 20. Center Grove
Class 2A
1. Batesville, 2. Evansville Memorial, 3. DeKalb, 4. New Palestine, 5. Cathedral, 6. Bellmont, 7. Gibson Southern, 8. Jay County, 9. Lebanon, 10. South Dearborn, 11. Northwood, 12. Chatard, 13. Hamilton Heights, 14. Yorktown, 15. Lawrenceburg, 16. Mishawaka Marian, 17. Roncalli, 18. Highland, 19. Andrean, 20. South Bend Saint Joseph
Class A
1. Wheeler, 2. LaVille, 3. Lafayette Central Catholic, 4. Evansville Mater Dei, 5. Blackhawk Christian, 6. Vincennes Rivet, 7. Covenant Christian, 8. Heritage Christian, 9. Cardinal Ritter, 10. Eastbrook, 11. Western Boone, 12. Providence, 13. Triton Central, 14. Tipton, 15. Manchester, 16. Westview, 17. Hebron, 18. Scecina Memorial, 19. Marquette Catholic, 20. Rossville
nnn
USA wins gold with trilling 81-76 comeback
CORDOBA, Argentina — Seeing its gold medal dreams start to slip away after falling behind by 20 points early in the third quarter, the USA Men’s AmeriCup Team (5-0) rallied and earned an 81-76 victory over host Argentina (4-1) to win the FIBA AmeriCup gold medal on Sunday night in Cordoba, Argentina.
Center Jameel Warney (Texas Legends) finished with 21 points and seven rebounds. Darrun Hilliard added 15 points, six rebounds, two assists and two steals.
Warney was named MVP of the FIBA AmeriCup 2017. He was joined on the five-member all-tournament team by teammate Hilliard.
nnn
Prep Calendar
Today
Cross-country
Greenfield-Central Cougarpalooza, 5 p.m.
Girls golf
Greenfield-Central at Pendleton Heights (Fall Creek), 5 p.m.
Mt. Vernon, Muncie Central at Delta, 5 p.m.
Girls soccer
Delta at Greenfield-Central, 6 p.m.
New Palestine at Mt. Vernon, 7 p.m.
Volleyball
New Palestine at Lutheran, 5:30 p.m.
Eastern Hancock at Wapahani, 6 p.m.
Boys tennis
New Palestine at Lawrence Central, 5 p.m.
Mt. Vernon at Lawrence North, 4:30 p.m.
Thursday
Boys tennis
Greenfield-Central at Knightstown, 5:30 p.m.
Waldron at Eastern Hancock, 5 p.m.
Shelbyville at Mt. Vernon, 5 p.m.
Volleyball
Greenfield-Central at New Castle, 6 p.m.
Mt. Vernon at Yorktown, 6 p.m.
Boys soccer
Mt. Vernon at Greenfield-Central, 7 p.m.
Shelbyville at New Palestine, 5:30 p.m.
Girls golf
New Palestine at Shelbyville, 5 p.m.
Union County at Eastern Hancock, 5 p.m.
Mt. Vernon, Yorktown at Lapel, 4:30 p.m.
* schedules subject to change