Fashion Show to benefit Cougars cheerleaders
The Hands and Feet Fashion Show at Cynthia’s will help benefit the Greenfield Central Junior High School cheerleaders.
The event is scheduled to start at 6:15 p.m. Sunday. For $10, ticket holders will receive entrance to the show, a scarf, 20 percent off coupons, food and entry into a raffle.
Proceeds will be donated to the Greenfield Central Junior High School cheerleaders.
For tickets and more information, contact Ginny Brown 317-752-7753.
nnn
New Palestine leads final 5A football poll
The Associated Press’ final high school football polls heading into sectional:
Class 6A
Rank, school (W-L)
1. Center Grove (9-0)
2. Carmel (7-2)
3. Penn (8-1)
4. Hamilton Southeastern (8-1)
5. Indianapolis Cathedral (6-3)
6. Avon (7-2)
7. Warren Central (6-3)
8. Southport (7-2)
9. Valparaiso (7-2)
10. Chesterton (7-2)
11. Ben Davis (5-4)
11. Fishers (6-3)
13. Columbus North (6-3)
Class 5A
Rank, school (W-L)
1. New Palestine (9-0)
2. Columbus East (9-0)
3. Bloomington South (9-0)
4. Kokomo (9-0)
5. Fort Wayne Snider (8-1)
6. Whiteland (7-2)
7. Concord (7-2)
8. Decatur Central (7-2)
9. South Bend Adams (6-3)
10. Mishawaka (6-3)
11. Lafayette Jeff (7-2)
12. McCutcheon (6-3)
13. Westfield (5-4)
Class 4A
Rank, school (W-L)
1. Lowell (9-0)
2. Northview (9-0)
3. Fort Wayne Dwenger (8-1)
4. Evansville Reitz (8-1)
5. Jasper (8-1)
6. Leo (8-1)
7. Shelbyville (8-1)
8. East Noble (8-1)
9. East Central (7-2)
10. Indianapolis Roncalli (5-4)
11. Plymouth (7-2)
12. Andrean (6-3)
13. Evansville Harrison (7-2)
14. New Prairie (6-3)
14. South Bend Washington (6-2)
16. NorthWood (6-3)
Class 3A
Rank, school (W-L)
1. Gibson Southern (9-0)
2. Heritage Hills (8-1)
3. West Lafayette (8-1)
4. Guerin Catholic (7-2)
5. Indianapolis Chatard (5-3)
6. Fort Wayne Luers (6-3)
7. North Harrison (9-0)
8. Western Boone (8-1)
9. Brebeuf Jesuit (5-4)
10. Batesville (8-1)
11. Bellmont (7-2)
12. Jimtown (6-3)
13. Mishawaka Marian (6-3)
13. Tri-West (6-3)
15. Wheeler (8-1)
15. Southridge (6-3)
15. Brownstown Central (7-2)
18. Sullivan (7-2)
Class 2A
Rank, school (W-L)
1. Evansville Mater Dei (8-0)
2. Eastern Hancock (8-0)
3. Monrovia (7-1)
4. Woodlan (8-0)
5. Eastbrook (8-0)
6. Whiting (7-1)
7. Winamac (6-2)
8. North Putnam (7-1)
9. Indianapolis Howe (5-3)
10. Heritage Christian (6-2)
11. Indianapolis Ritter (4-4)
11. Oak Hill (6-2)
13. Winchester (6-2)
14. Northeastern (6-2)
14. Boone Grove (6-2)
16. Eastside (5-3)
16. Triton Central (4-4)
18. Wabash (6-2)
Class A
Rank, school (W-L)
1. Lafayette Central Catholic (9-0)
2. Pioneer (9-0)
3. Linton-Stockton (8-1)
4. Tri-Central (9-0)
5. North Vermillion (8-1)
6. West Washington (9-0)
7. North White (8-1)
8. Adams Central (8-1)
9. Shenandoah (7-2)
10. Perry Central (8-1)
11. Northfield (4-5)
12. South Newton (7-2)
12. Monroe Central (7-2)
14. Fountain Central (7-2)
15. West Central (1-8)
nnn
Prep calendar
Today
Volleyball
New Castle Sectional: Greenfield-Central vs. Pendleton Heights, 6 p.m.
Indianapolis Crispus Attucks Sectional: New Palestine vs. Crispus Attucks, 6 p.m.
Knightstown Sectional: Indianapolis Howe vs. Eastern Hancock, 8 p.m.
Friday
Football
Jay County at Mt. Vernon, 7 p.m.
Delta at Greenfield-Central, 7 p.m.
Northeastern at E. Hancock, 7 p.m.
Saturday
Volleyball
New Castle Sectional (semifinals), 11 a.m.
Indianapolis Crispus Attucks Sectional (semifinals), 11 a.m.
Knightstown Sectional (semifinals), 11 a.m.
Cross-country
Greenfield-Central, New Palestine, Eastern Hancock at Carmel Semistate, 10:30 a.m.
Mt. Vernon at New Haven Semistate, 1 p.m.