Services take place on Sunday unless otherwise noted.

ANGLICAN

St. Paul’s Reformed Episcopal

The church meets at 226 W. North St. Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Study and fellowship, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: 317-498-5114; stpaulsrec.org.

APOSTOLIC

Apostolic Pentecostal

The church meets at 1202 E. Fifth St. Free breakfast served, 9 to 9:45 a.m.; Sunday School, 10 a.m.; prayer service, 5:30 p.m.; evangelistic service, 6:30 p.m.

Activities: Youth service, 7 p.m. Wednesday; Unity Fellowship, 7:30 p.m. Friday; 52nd Anniversary Services, 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday and 10 a.m. Jan. 29.

Information: 317-496-6845; apcgi.org.

Geist Apostolic

The church meets at 8750 N. County Road 500W. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.

Baptist

Bethel

Worship with Southern style gospel music and choir, 8:15 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; prayer rooms, 5:30 p.m.; evening service, 6 p.m. Services include a sign language interpreter for people who are hearing impaired.

Activities: Bethel’s Kidz Club, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

The church has a television program at 10:30 a.m. Sundays on WHMB (Ch. 40).

Information: bethelbcg.org.

Bridge Church

Worship, 10:30 a.m. at 611 Vitality Drive in Fortville. Classes: Adult, Senior Saints, teens, Elevate Senior/Junior, toddlers, nursery.

Activities: Youth group, 6 p.m. Sunday.

Information: bridgechurchlive.org; The Bridge Church (Fortville) on Facebook.

Buck Creek

The church meets at 135 S. Muessing Road in Cumberland. Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Bible in a Box;” Scripture: Ecclesiastes 3:11.

DVDs of services are available at no charge.

Information: buckcreekbaptist.net.

Calvary

Worship, 8 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; evening service and youth Ignite and children’s activities, 6 p.m.

Activities: Men’s prayer, 6 a.m. Tuesday; Ladies’ Coffee Connection, 8 a.m. Tuesday at Jim Dandy; men’s breakfast group, 7:30 a.m. Wednesday at Jim Dandy; prayer and Bible study, Royal Ambassadors, Girls of Action, Mission Friends and youth Fuel, all at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Bread Ministry, 8:15 a.m. Thursday; men’s prayer, 8:30 a.m. Jan. 28.

Faith (Morristown)

Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship meal, noon; afternoon service, 12:45 p.m.

First (Greenfield)

Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m., 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Grace

Worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

Listen to or download messages online at sermonaudio.com/wordofgrace.

Hancock Reformed

Sermons can be heard at hancockreformedbaptist.org. Preschool for ages 3 to 5; AWANA, 6:30 to 8 p.m. Monday (preschool through sixth grade).

Heather Hills

Worship, 9 a.m.; children’s programs, 9 a.m.; fellowship in the gym, 10:30 a.m.; children’s Sunday School, 10:30 a.m.; Adult Bible Fellowship and Teen Sunday School, 11 a.m.; adult Bible study, teen Prime Time and AWANA for children, 6 p.m. Sunday.

Activities: MOM House closed Monday; men’s Over 35 Basketball, 7 p.m. Monday; women’s Bible study using Sermon on the Mount study guide by Jen Wilkin, 9 a.m. Tuesday; MOM House open, 5:30 to 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer breakfast, 6:30 a.m. Wednesday at Cracker Barrel at 25th Street and Post Road in Indianapolis; Young at Heart Bible study and lunch at Teppanyaki, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday; women’s Bible study using Jen Wilkin’s study guide on 1 Peter, “A Living Hope in Christ,” 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. Jan. 28; men’s Bible study and fellowship, 9 a.m. Jan. 28.

Kennard

The church meets at County Road 100S and Ind. 234 in Shirley. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

Macedonia Missionary

The church meets at 1009 S. County Road 100E. Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

The church sponsors a radio music ministry from 9 to 10 a.m. Sundays on radio station WQME (98.7 FM).

You can find the church on Facebook at Macedonia MBC86.

New Beginning

The church meets at 9801 E. Rawles Ave. in the Cumberland area. Worship, 9:30 a.m.

Information: newbeginningbaptistchurch@comcast.net; 317-462-7864.

Righteous Oaks

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.; student ministry service, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Sugar Creek

Services begin at 11 a.m. and 5 p.m. Sunday and at 6 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: 317-641-4230.

Catholic

St. Michael

Masses take place at 5 p.m. Saturdays and 8:30 and 11 a.m. Sundays.

Weekday Mass Schedule: Holy Hour of Prayer, 9 a.m. Monday; 6 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday; 8:30 a.m. Friday.

Activities: Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday; Rite of Christian Initiation for Adults, 7 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer group, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday.

St. Thomas the Apostle

Sunday Masses at 8 and 10:45 a.m.; religious education, 9:15 a.m. Sunday; Saturday anticipation Mass at 5:30 p.m. Check the Sunday bulletin or the website for weekday and holy day Mass times.

Activities: Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday and 1:30 p.m. Thursday.

Information: stthomasfortville.com.

Christian

Community Christian Church

The church meets at 3123 S. County Road 500W. Bible study, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:20 a.m.

Activities: R.O.C.K. youth group, 5 p.m. Sunday; Bible study, 6:45 a.m. Wednesday; Bible study, 10 a.m. Thursday; Café 7:15 men’s Bible study, 7:15 a.m. Jan. 21.

Information: cccnewpalestine.com.

Cumberland

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Bible studies, 12:30 and 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Dress is casual. There are classes for all age groups. More information available at cumberlandchristianchurch.us. You can also find the Cumberland Christian Church page on Facebook or follow the church on Twitter at CCC_Cumberland.

Fortville

Worship, 9 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9 and 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Sunday; Kids Rock, 9 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; men’s Bible study, 6 a.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; food pantry, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Sit and Be Fit, 9:30 a.m. Thursday.

Greenfield Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)

The church meets at 23 N. East St. Worship, 10:45 a.m.

Activities: Romeo’s breakfast, 8 a.m. Mondays at Jim Dandy; Juliette’s breakfast, 9 a.m. Thursdays at Jim Dandy.

Information: greenfieldchristian.org.

Nameless Creek

Adult Sunday School, 9:40 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; Praise Pals at 10:40 a.m.

New Palestine (Disciples of Christ)

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Information: newpalchristianchurch.com.

Northside

Worship featuring a mix of contemporary praise music and traditional hymns, 9:30 a.m. at 1304 Greenfield Drive; Sunday school, 11 a.m.

Audio equipment is provided for people who are hearing impaired.

Activities: Men’s Bible study “A Wild Heart,” 7 a.m. Tuesday at Lincoln Square Pancake House; Squares of Love quilting, 6 p.m. Tuesday; dinner (free-will offering), 5:30 p.m. Wednesday; Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; leadership meeting, 6:30 p.m. Thursday.

Information: nccin.org.

Park Chapel

Solid Ground service at 9 a.m. in worship center. Crossing service at 9 a.m. in gym and at 10:45 a.m. in worship center and gym. Sermon: “Belong” in the series “Be”; scripture: Acts 2:42.

Information: parkchapel.org.

Shirley

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.

Information: 765-738-6365; shirleychristianchurch.wordpress.com.

Church of Christ

Franklin Road

Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday; video Bible study, 7 p.m. Thursday.

Information: frchurchofchrist.org.

Greenfield

Bible study, 9:45 a.m. (children, teen and adult classes); worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: 317-462-6728; greenfieldchurchofchrist.org.

New Palestine

Bible study, 10:30 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m. and 5 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Wilkinson

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.

Information: wccin.org.

Church of God

Greenfield

Worship, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church (ages 4 to 12), 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Bible study, Kids’ Club and youth group, all at 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: Pastor Ira Scott, 317-407-9090.

Community

Brandywine

Identical services at 9:30 and 11 a.m. (also available by watching live at ibcc.tv).

Activities: 4:12 youth, 12:30 p.m. Sunday; Refresh, 7 p.m. Mondays; Biblical Counselor Level 3 training, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays; Friendship Bible Study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays; Grief Support, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays; Sync, 7 p.m. Tuesdays; women’s Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday; AWANA, 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays; Celebrate Recovery, 7 p.m. Fridays; Manhood 360, 8:30 a.m. Jan. 28; Homeless Ministry meets to travel to Indianapolis, noon Jan. 28; various home Bible study groups meet weekly.

Information: 462-4777; brandywinechurch.org.

Friends

Charlottesville

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; church service, 10:30 a.m.

Information: 317-586-1967.

Greenfield

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Little Blue River

The church meets at Shelby County roads 600 North and 800 East. Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; Wednesday evening service, 7 p.m.

Westland

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. (children’s Sunday school during sermon).

Holiness

Greenfield Wesleyan

Worship, 10:45 a.m.

Lutheran

Cross of Grace (ELCA)

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.

Information: crossofgrace.org.

Faith (LCMS)

Divine Service, 9:15 a.m.; Sunday school and adult Bible study, 11 a.m. Sunday.

Activities: Preschool, Monday through Friday; Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Tuesdays; eighth-grade Junior Catechesis, 6 p.m. Tuesdays; sixth-grade Junior Catechesis, 3:45 p.m. Wednesdays; Faith By Heart, 5:30 p.m. Wednesdays; Chapel, 7 p.m. Wednesdays; seventh-grade Junior Catechesis, 7:30 p.m. Wednesdays.

St. James (NALC)

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; adult small group, 9 a.m.; blended worship and children’s Sunday school, 10 a.m.

Activities: Women’s Bible study, 11 a.m. Monday; Confirmation, 6 p.m. Tuesday; men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Wednesday.

Zion (LCMS)

Praise service, 6 p.m. today; traditional services, 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; Sunday school and adult Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday.

Activities: Griefshare, 7 p.m. Thursday.

Nazarene

Fortville

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; Kidz Church, 10:45 a.m.; Sanctuary service and Kinnextion youth Bible Study, both at 6 p.m.

Activities: Club Naz Children’s Ministries, Kinnextion Youth Service and Sanctuary Bible Study, all at 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: 485-6443; fortvillenazarene.org; Fortville Nazarene Church page on Facebook.

Greenfield First

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: greenfieldfirst.org; 317-468-0298.

New Hope

Connection Groups for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: New Hope Kids, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday (rides available by calling 317-376-3266); prayer room open, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: newhopenaz.net; New Hope Church of the Nazarene on Facebook

The Stirring

The Stirring is a new church in downtown Greenfield. It meets at 5:30 p.m. Sundays at The Landing, 18 W. South St. A time of food and fellowship is followed by a Bible study at 6 p.m.

Warrington

Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; children’s Bible quizzing, 11 a.m.

Information: warringtonchurch.webs.com; Warrington Church of the Nazarene on Facebook.

Nondenominational

Evangel Christian Church

Prayer, 8:30 a.m.; coffee shop opens, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; sign language classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship, teaching and ministry, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church provided (kindergarten through sixth grade); no CC the first Sunday of month.

Activities: Marriage 101, 6 p.m. Sunday; Evangel Bible Institute Classes, 6 p.m. Monday; prayer, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Solid Roc Youth, 6 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: 317-326-8658; evangel-cc.org.

Greater Grace of Central Indiana

The church meets at 320 W. Walnut St. Bible class, 9:30 a.m.; worship at 10:30 a.m.

New Life Christian Fellowship

Worship, 8:55 a.m. and 10:35 a.m.; sermon: “Human Rebellion.” The church is in a series using the Gospel Project, a three-year study of the entire Bible in chronological order.

Activities: Pitch-in, 5 p.m. Sunday, followed by ministries and youth classes from 5:45 to 7 p.m.

Sugar Grove Bible Church

Worship led by Driving Grace Band, 10 a.m. Sunday at 5482 E. CR 900N, Greenfield.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Thursdays; youth (ages 13 to 18), 7 p.m. Thursdays.

Information: 317-281-1306.

Vineyard Community Church at Mt. Comfort

The church meets at 1672 N. County Road 600W. Adult Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., with children’s classes available afterward.

Activities: Morning Watch (worship and prayer time), 7 to 8:30 a.m. Wednesday.

Information: Church office, 317-894-3280.

Presbyterian

First

Bible study, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; scripture: Isaiah 9:1-4; 1 Corinthians 1:10-18; Matthew 4:12-23; Psalm 27:1, 4-9.

Activities: String Therapy, 10:30 a.m. today (Jan. 21).

United Church of Christ

St. John

The church meets at 11910 E. Prospect St., at the corner of Prospect Street (CR 200S) and Carroll Road. Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; sermon by the Rev. John Krueger, interim pastor.

Information: stjucc.com; St. John United Church of Christ page on Facebook; church office, 317-894-7958.

United Methodist

Amity

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Bradley

Worship, 8:30 and 11 a.m. (Deaf interpretation is available at 11 a.m. service); Beacon Café open from 8 a.m. to 11 a.m.; Sunday School, 9:45 a.m.; Fellowship in Café, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Ladies’ Outreach Group, 10 a.m. Tuesday; HEARTS Bible Study, 9 a.m. Wednesday; brunch at Jim Dandy, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday.

Charlottesville

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.

Cumberland

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Information: cumberlandumc.com.

Curry’s Chapel

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship meet ’n’ greet, 10:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “A Great Light;” Scripture: Isaiah 9:2-4.

Activities: GLOW Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Eden

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school (Donut Hole, Homebuilders, youth, Mrs. Mel’s Little Lights), 10:30 a.m.

Faith

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship and refreshments, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday School, 11 a.m.

Fortville

Adult Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Activities: Main Street Food Pantry open, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday at 115 N. Main St. (It’s open to any Hancock County resident; bring proof of residence.); women’s Bible study, 10 a.m. Wednesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Thursday.

The building is accessible to people with disabilities at the lower west side.

McCordsville

Worship, 9:30 a.m.

Mohawk

Worship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Mt. Comfort

Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Look What God Chose;” Scripture: 1 Corinthians 1:18.

Activities: Study on Islam, 4 p.m. Sunday; Hancock County Children’s Choir meets, 3 p.m. Monday and 1 p.m. Jan. 28; Fruitful Congregation Journey Prayer Team, 1 p.m. Tuesday; men’s Bible study, 7:30 a.m. Wednesday at Bloom Senior Care Facility; women’s Bible study, 10 a.m. Thursday; SonShine Kids, 2:30 p.m. Thursday; Upward Soccer Evaluations, 5 to 7 p.m. Friday.

Information: mcmethodist.com.

Mt. Lebanon

Sunday School, 9:40 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Our Mission: To Make Disciples of Jesus Christ for the Transformation of the World;” Scripture: Psalm 27:1-4, 1 Corinthians 1:10-18, Matthew 4:12-23.

New Palestine

Traditional worship, 8:15 a.m.; Quest contemporary service, 9:30 a.m.; blended service, 10:30 a.m. Sermon: “Who Are You?” in a series using Tim Tebow’s “Shaken: Discovering Your True Identity in the Midst of Life’s Storms;” Scripture: Genesis 1:26-27, Psalm 139:13-14.

Activities: Walking track and fitness room (free), open 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. Mondays through Thursdays and 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Fridays; Zumba/Zumba toning, 9 a.m. Mondays; Dance Fitness, 6 p.m. Mondays; beginning yoga, 6 p.m. Mondays; intermediate yoga, 7 p.m. Mondays; Zumba/Zumba Toning, 9 a.m. Wednesdays; Dance Fitness 6 p.m. Wednesdays; Gentle Yoga, 10 a.m. Thursdays; Body Sculpt/Boot Camp, 9 a.m. Fridays; Upward Basketball games and cheerleading, Jan. 28.

Exercise classes are $5 each with open enrollment.

Information: npumc.com.

Otterbein

Worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon series “Passing the Test.”

Activities: Annual clothing drive continues through today (Jan. 21).

Sermons available online at greenfield otterbeinumc.org.

Philadelphia

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Shirley-Wilkinson

Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Trinity Park

Traditional service with choir and organ, 9 a.m.; Sunday School, 10:15 a.m.; casual service with praise band, 11:15 a.m.

Activities: Faith Finders (pre-kindergarten through fourth grade), 4 p.m. Sunday; LevelUP (fifth grade through eighth grade), 4 p.m. Sunday; men’s Bible Study Fellowship, 6:45 p.m. Tuesday; senior high youth, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; women’s Bible Study Fellowship, 6:40 p.m. Wednesday; sixth-grade HAWK, 2:15 p.m. Thursday; men’s prayer breakfast, 7:30 a.m. Jan. 28 at Carol’s Cornerstone Café.

Information: trinitypark.net; 317-462-4303.

Willow Branch

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m. Sock donations accepted for Changing Footprints.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Thursday.

WESLEYAN

Brown’s Chapel

The church meets at 994 N. County Road 600E. Christian Living Hour, 9 a.m.; coffee and fellowship, 10 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., with nursery and children’s church available; sermon: “Serve;” Scripture: 2 Corinthians 5:17-21.

Activities: Chicken noodle dinner, noon Sunday; youth group, 5 p.m. Sunday; prayer time, 7 p.m. Thursday; small groups available weekly.

Harvest Church

The church meets at 6107 W. Airport Blvd. in Mt. Comfort, across from Indianapolis Regional Airport.

Worship, 9:30 and 11 a.m.; sermon series: “I Love My Church.” Children welcome at Harvest with all ages available.

Activities: Youth, 6 p.m. Sunday; small group and serving opportunities available each week.

Information: harvestchurchlive.com.