Former Marauders coach earns Hall of Fame selection

Julie (VonDielingen) Shelton will be inducted into the Indiana Basketball Hall of Fame on April 29 as a member of the 2017 Women’s Induction Class.

A 1989 Indiana All-Star from Seymour High School, Shelton scored 1,564 points and grabbed 912 rebounds, setting nine school records.

A member of three sectional and three regional champion teams, she helped the Owls to a 1987 state finals appearance under Hall of Fame coach Donna Sullivan.

Excelling at Butler University, she remains the school’s all-time leading scorer with 2,018 points after leading the team in scoring and rebounding for four seasons.

A four-year first-team all-conference selection and 1993 Conference Player of the Year, she was a 1993 All-American and Academic All-American.

Spending 16 seasons as the girls head coach at Mt. Vernon High School, she led them to 260 wins, including a 2013 Class 3A championship and 2012 3A runner-up finish. Since 2014, she has served as assistant women’s basketball coach at Butler University.

nnn

New volleyball state tourney format approved

The Executive Committee of the IHSAA unanimously approved a format change to future volleyball state tournaments.

By a 17‐0 vote and beginning next season (2017), the tournament will grow to a four‐week format by starting the sectional a week earlier than in previous years and eliminating the mid‐week regional.

The sectional tournaments will continue as a Tuesday‐Thursday‐Saturday format and will be set for Oct. 10, 12 and 14, 2017. The winner of each sectional will now advance to a four‐team regional the following Saturday (Oct. 21, 2017) and three days earlier than the Tuesday night format used in recent years.

The semistate tournaments on Oct. 28, 2017 will become a one‐match affair for each team using a doubleheader setup, with the winner of each match advancing to its respective state championship on Nov. 4, 2017.

nnn

Prep Calendar

Today

Girls basketball

Eastern Hancock at Frankton, 6 p.m.

New Palestine at Greensburg Tournament, TBA

Mt. Vernon vs. Logansport (Twin Lakes Tourney), 4:30 p.m.

Boys basketball

Eastern Hancock at Frankton, 7:30 p.m.

Coed swimming

Greenfield-Central at Roncalli Invitational (IUPUI Natatorium), 9:30 a.m.

Eastern Hancock at Mooresville Invitational, 9 a.m.

Wrestling

New Palestine at Evansville Mater Dei Tournament, 11 a.m.

Mt. Vernon at North Montgomery Invitational, 8:30 a.m.

Wednesday

Girls basketball

Mt. Vernon at Twins Lakes Tournament, TBD

Wrestling

New Palestine at Evansville Mater Dei Tournament, 8 a.m.

Mt. Vernon at North Montgomery Invitational, 9 a.m.

Thursday

Girls basketball

Greenfield-Central vs. Plainfield (Hall of Fame Classic), 11 a.m.

Wrestling

Greenfield-Central, Eastern Hancock at Connersville Spartan Classic Invite, 9 a.m.