Church notes – September 24

Services take place on Sunday unless otherwise noted.

ANGLICAN

Anglican Church of the Holy Spirit

Communion Service, 1 p.m. at First Presbyterian Church, 116 W. South St., Greenfield.

Activities: Order of St. Luke (363-5871 for information).

St. Paul’s Reformed Episcopal

The church meets at 226 W. North St. Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Adult study, 7 p.m. Tuesday.

Information: 317-498-5114 or see stpaulsrec.org.

APOSTOLIC

Geist Apostolic

The church meets at 8750 N. County Road 500W. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.

Baptist

Bethel

Worship with Southern style gospel music and choir, 8:15 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; prayer rooms, 5:30 p.m.; evening service, 6 p.m. Services include a sign language interpreter for people who are hearing impaired.

Activities: Bethel’s Kidz Club, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

The church has a television program at 10:30 a.m. Sundays on WHMB (Channel 40). More information and audio sermons are available online at bethelbcg.org.

Bridge Church

Worship, 10:30 a.m. at 611 Vitality Drive in Fortville. Classes: Adult, Senior Saints, teens, Elevate Senior/Junior, toddlers, nursery.

Activities: Youth group, 6 p.m. Sunday.

Visit bridgechurchlive.org for news and upcoming events, or visit The Bridge Church (Fortville) page on Facebook.

Buck Creek

The church meets at 135 S. Muessing Road in Cumberland. Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Jeremiah: A Special Call”; Scripture: Jeremiah 1:4-10.

Activities: Midweek service, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: buckcreekbaptist.net. DVDs of services are available at no charge.

Calvary

Worship, 8 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; evening service and children’s and youth activities, 6 p.m.

Activities: Men’s prayer, 6 a.m. Tuesday; Ladies’ Coffee Connection, 8 a.m. Tuesday at Jim Dandy; men’s breakfast group, 7:30 a.m. Wednesday at Carol’s Cornerstone Café; prayer and Bible study, Royal Ambassadors, Girls of Action, Mission Friends and youth Fuel, all at 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays; Bread Ministry, 8:15 a.m. Thursdays; men’s Bible study, 6 p.m. Thursdays; men’s prayer, 6:30 a.m. Oct. 1.

Faith (Morristown)

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship lunch, noon; afternoon service, 12:45 p.m.

Activities: Visitation teams leave church, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Online services available at fbcmorris town.org.

First (Greenfield)

Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m., 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Grace

Worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

You can listen to or download messages online at sermonaudio.com/wordofgrace.

Hancock Reformed

Sermons can be heard at hancock reformedbaptist.org. Preschool for ages 3 to 5; AWANA, 6:30 to 8 p.m. Monday (preschool through sixth grade).

Heather Hills

Worship, 9 a.m.; children’s programs, 9 a.m.; fellowship in the gym and children’s Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; Adult Bible Fellowship and teen Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.; teen Prime Time and AWANA, 6 p.m.

Activities: Men’s Bible study “Stepping Up,” 9 a.m. today; MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. Monday; women’s Bible study on 1 Peter, 9 a.m. Tuesday; MOM House open, 5:30 to 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer breakfast, 6:30 a.m. Wednesday at Cracker Barrel at 25th Street and Post Road in Indianapolis; Young at Heart Bible Study and lunch at Bamboo Garden, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday; MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. Oct. 1; women’s training “Understanding Life Through the Word of God,” 9 a.m. Oct. 1.

Kennard

The church meets at County Road 100S and State Road 234 in Shirley. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

Macedonia Missionary

The church meets at 1009 S. County Road 100E. Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

The church sponsors a radio music ministry from 9 to 10 a.m. Sundays on radio station WQME (98.7 FM).

You can find the church on Facebook at Macedonia MBC86.

New Beginning

The church meets at 9801 E. Rawles Ave. in the Cumberland area. Worship, 9:30 a.m.

Information: newbeginningbaptist church@comcast.net, 317-462-7864.

Righteous Oaks

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.; student ministry service, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Sugar Creek

Services begin at 11 a.m. and 5 p.m. Sunday and at 6 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: 317-641-4230.

Catholic

St. Michael

Masses take place at 5 p.m. Saturdays and 8:30 and 11 a.m. Sundays.

Weekday Mass Schedule: Holy Hour of Prayer, 9 a.m. Monday; 6 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday; 8:30 a.m. Friday.

Activities: Seasons of Hope, 2 p.m. Sunday; Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sundays; Rite of Christian Initiation for Adults, 7 p.m. Tuesdays; men’s prayer group, 9:30 a.m. Wednesdays.

St. Thomas the Apostle

Sunday Masses at 8 and 10:30 a.m. Saturday anticipation Mass at 5:30 p.m. Check the Sunday bulletin or the website for weekday and holy day Mass times.

Activities: Bible study, 1:30 p.m. Thursday.

Information: stthomasfortville.com.

Christian

Community Christian Church

The church meets at 3123 S. County Road 500W. Bible study, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:20 a.m.

Activities: R.O.C.K. youth group, 5 p.m. Sunday; Bible study, 6:45 a.m. Wednesdays; Bible study, 10 a.m. Thursdays; Café 7:15 men’s Bible study, 7:15 a.m. Oct. 1.

Information: cccnewpalestine.com.

Cumberland

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Bible studies, 12:30 and 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Dress is casual. There are classes for all age groups. More information available at cumberlandchristianchurch.us. You can also find the Cumberland Christian Church page on Facebook or follow the church on Twitter at CCC_Cumberland.

Fortville

Worship, 9 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9 and 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Sunday; Kids Rock, 9 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; men’s Bible study, 6 a.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; food pantry, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Sit and Be Fit, 9:30 a.m. Thursday.

Greenfield Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)

The church meets at 23 N. East St. Worship, 8:30 a.m. and 10:45 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; coffee fellowship, 10 a.m.

Activities: Romeo’s breakfast, 8 a.m. Mondays at Carol’s Cornerstone Café; Juliette’s breakfast, 9 a.m. Thursdays at Jim Dandy.

Information: greenfieldchristian.org.

Nameless Creek

Adult Sunday School, 9:40 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “What Are You Doing for Lazarus?” Scripture: Luke 16:19-31.

Activities: Discussion of Chapters 18-25 of “Take This Bread” and the choosing of another book, 6 p.m. Sunday.

New Palestine (Disciples of Christ)

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Information: newpalchristianchurch.com.

Northside

Worship featuring a mix of contemporary praise music and traditional hymns, 9:30 a.m. at 1304 Greenfield Drive; Sunday school, 11 a.m.

Audio equipment is provided for people who are hearing impaired.

Activities: Volunteering at Kenneth Butler Memorial Soup Kitchen, 2:30 to 7:30 p.m. Monday; men’s Bible study, 7 a.m. Tuesday at Lincoln Square Pancake House; Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Squares of Love quilting, 1 p.m. Oct. 1.

Information: nccin.org.

Park Chapel

Solid Ground service at 9 a.m. in worship center. Crossing service at 9 a.m. in gym and at 10:45 a.m. in worship center and gym. Sermon: “Grace Strong” in the series “Gritty”; Scripture: 2 Timothy 2:1-7.

Information: parkchapel.org.

Shirley

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.

Activities: PEAK of the Week, 6 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: 765-738-6365 or shirley christianchurch.wordpress.com.

Church of Christ

Franklin Road

Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday; video Bible study, 7 p.m. Thursday.

Information: frchurchofchrist.org.

Greenfield

Bible study, 9:45 a.m. (children, teen and adult classes); worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: 462-6728, greenfield churchofchrist.org.

Wilkinson

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.

Information: wccin.org.

Church of God

Greenfield

Worship, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church (ages 4 to 12), 10:30 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, Kids’ Club and youth group, all at 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: Pastor Ira Scott at 407-9090 or Associate Pastor Jeff Day at 936-5135.

Community

Brandywine

Identical services at 9:30 and 11 a.m. (also available by watching live at ibcc.tv). Starting Point class, 9:30 and 11 a.m.

Activities: 4:12 youth group, 12:30 p.m. Sunday; Refresh: Prayer and Worship, 7 p.m. Mondays; Grief Share, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays; Friendship Bible Study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays; Sync, 7 p.m. Tuesdays; women’s Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesdays; AWANA, 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays; Theology Level 2 Training, 6:30 p.m. Thursdays; Divorce Care and Divorce Care 4 Kids, 6:30 p.m. Thursdays; Mothers of Preschoolers, 9 a.m. Fridays; Celebrate Recovery, 7 p.m. Fridays; various home Bible study groups meet weekly

Information: 462-4777, brandywine church.org

Friends

Charlottesville

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; church service, 10:30 a.m.

Information: 317-586-1967.

Greenfield

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Activities: Bible study, 1:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Little Blue River

The church meets at Shelby County roads 600 North and 800 East. Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; Wednesday evening service, 7 p.m.

Westland

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. (children’s Sunday school during sermon).

Holiness

Greenfield Wesleyan

Worship, 10:45 a.m.

Lutheran

Cross of Grace (ELCA)

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.

Information: crossofgrace.org.

Faith (LCMS)

Divine Service, 9:15 a.m.; Sunday School and adult Bible class (continuing study of “A Christian Vocation” of participating in elections), 11 a.m.

Activities: Preschool, 9 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. Monday through Friday; eighth-grade catechesis, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday; sixth-grade catechesis, 6 p.m. Wednesday; seventh-grade catechesis, 7:15 p.m. Wednesday; Faith By Heart, 5:30 p.m.; Chapel, 7 p.m. Wednesday; men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Oct. 1.

St. James (NALC)

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; adult Sunday school, 9 a.m.; blended worship, 10 a.m.

Activities: Church picnic, 11:45 a.m. Sundays; women’s Bible study, 11 a.m. Mondays; Confirmation, 6 p.m. Tuesdays; Bible 101 small group, 7 p.m. Tuesdays; men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Wednesdays; Victory in Spiritual Warfare small group, 6 p.m. Wednesdays.

Zion (LCMS)

Praise service, 6 p.m. today; traditional services, 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; Sunday school and adult Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday.

Activities: Griefshare, 7 p.m. Thursday.

Nazarene

Fortville

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; Kidz Church, 10:45 a.m.; Sanctuary service and Kinnextion youth Bible Study, both at 6 p.m.

Activities: Club Naz Children’s Ministries, Kinnextion Youth Service and Sanctuary Bible Study, all at 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: 485-6443, visit fortville nazarene.org or see the Facebook page Fortville Nazarene Church.

Greenfield First

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: greenfieldfirst.org or call 317-468-0298.

New Hope

Connection Groups for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon series: “Full Throttle.”

Activities: New Hope Kids, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday (rides available by calling 317-376-3266); prayer room open, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: newhopenaz.net or the Facebook page “New Hope Church of the Nazarene.”

The Stirring

The Stirring is a new church in downtown Greenfield. It meets at 5:30 p.m. Sundays at The Landing, 18 W. South St. A time of food and fellowship is followed by a Bible study at 6 p.m.

Warrington

Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; children’s Bible quizzing, 11 a.m.

Information: warringtonchurch.webs.com or visit the Facebook page “Warrington Church of the Nazarene.”

Nondenominational

Encounter Life Church

The church meets at 11 a.m. at 222 S. Main St. in Fortville (inside Java Junction). More information at encounterlifetoday.org.

Evangel Christian Church

Prayer, 8:30 a.m.; coffee shop opens, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; sign language classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship, teaching and ministry, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church provided (kindergarten through sixth grade); no CC the first Sunday of month.

Activities: Marriage 101, 6 p.m. Sunday; Evangel Bible Institute Classes, 6 p.m. Monday; prayer, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Solid Roc Youth, 6 p.m. Wednesday.

Home group meetings, information at 317-326-8658 or evangel-cc.org.

Greater Grace of Central Indiana

The church meets at 320 W. Walnut St. Bible class, 9:30 a.m.; worship at 10:30 a.m.

New Life Christian Fellowship

Worship, 8:55 a.m. and 10:35 a.m.; sermon series is about examining spiritual warfare and standing firm in trials.

Activities: Pitch-in dinner, 5 p.m. Sunday, followed by children, youth and adult group classes.

Sugar Grove Bible Church

Worship led by Driving Grace Band, 10 a.m. Sunday at 5482 E. County Road 900N, Greenfield.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Thursdays; youth (ages 13 to 18), 7 p.m. Thursdays.

Information: 317-281-1306.

Vineyard Community Church at Mt. Comfort

The church meets at 1672 N. County Road 600W. Adult Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., with children’s classes available afterward.

Activities: Morning Watch (worship and prayer time), 7 to 8:30 a.m. Wednesday. For more information, call the church office at 317-894-3280.

Presbyterian

First

Worship, 10:30 a.m.; scripture: Jeremiah 32:1-3a, 6-15; 1 Timothy 6:6-19; Luke 16:19-31; Psalm 91:1-6, 14-16.

Activities: Men’s breakfast, 8 a.m. Oct. 1.

United Church of Christ

St. John

The church meets at 11910 E. Prospect St., at the corner of Prospect Street (County Road 200S) and Carroll Road. Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; sermon by the Rev. John Krueger, interim pastor.

Information: stjucc.com or the church’s Facebook page, or call the church office at 317-894-7958.

United Methodist

Amity

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Bradley

Worship, 8:30 and 11 a.m. (Deaf interpretation is available at 11 a.m. service); sermon: “Making Room for Neighbors”; Beacon Café open from 8 a.m. to 11 a.m.; Celebration Brunch for Jan Burt, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; Hospitality Time, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Family Life space cleaning/updating, 4 p.m. Sunday; small group, 7 p.m. Sunday; Beacon Bunch, 9:15 a.m. Monday; Ladies’ Book Club, 9:30 a.m. Tuesdays; Ladies’ Outreach, 10 a.m. Tuesdays; HEARTS, 9 a.m. Wednesdays; brunch at Jim Dandy, 9:30 a.m. Wednesdays; small group (Locke), 7 p.m. Fridays.

Charlottesville

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.

Cumberland

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Information: cumberlandumc.com.

Curry’s Chapel

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship time, 10:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Those Who Desire to Be Rich”; Scripture: 1 Timothy 6:2-19.

Activities: Homecoming service/program with dinner after service Sunday; GLOW (study, fellowship and snacks), 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays; volunteer mission work at Kenneth Butler Memorial Soup Kitchen, 2:30 p.m. Thursdays.

Eden

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “Looking for the Right One”; Sunday school (Donut Hole, Home Builders, Miss Mel’s, youth), 10:30 a.m.

Faith

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship and refreshments, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday School, 11 a.m.

Fortville

Adult Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Activities: Main Street Food Pantry, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday at 115 N. Main St. (It’s open to any Hancock County resident; bring proof of residence); women’s Bible study on Beth Moore’s “Children of the Day,” 6 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study on Ray Stedman’s “Why Doesn’t God Answer My Prayers?” 10 a.m. Wednesday; women’s Bible study on “Living the Life of Christ,” 9:30 a.m. Thursday.

The building is accessible to people with disabilities at the lower west side.

McCordsville

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “The Other Side of the Rainbow”; Scripture from Genesis.

Activities: Book Club begins a new book, “The Circuit Rider’s Wife,” about early Methodism, 7 p.m. Thursday.

Mohawk

Worship, 9 a.m.; message: “What About the Tithe?” Scripture: Leviticus 27:30-34; Malachi 3:8-12; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Mt. Comfort

Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Fishing for People”; scripture: Luke 5:1-3.

Activities: Kingdom Kids, 4 p.m. Sunday; study on Isaiah, 10:30 a.m. Monday; Hancock County Children’s Choir meets, 3 p.m. Monday; men’s Bible study, 7:30 a.m. Wednesday at Bloom Senior Care Facility; Horizons of Hope event, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. Oct. 1.

For more information and a current schedule of events, visit mcmethodist.com.

Mt. Lebanon

Sunday School, 9:40 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Good News or Bad News?” Scripture: Psalm 91:1-10; 1 Timothy 6:6-19; Luke 16:19-31.

New Palestine

Traditional worship, 8:15 a.m.; Quest contemporary service, 9:30 a.m.; blended service, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Jesus, Reset My Voice” in the series “Jesus Changes Everything”; Scripture: Psalm 71:15-16.

Activities: Women’s small group, 6 p.m. Sunday; walking track and fitness room (free), open 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday through Thursday and 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Friday; Zumba/Zumba toning, 9 a.m. Monday; Dance Fitness, 6 p.m. Monday; beginning yoga, 6 p.m. Monday; intermediate yoga, 7 p.m. Monday; Pound Fitness, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Zumba/Zumba Toning/Pound Fitness, 9 a.m. Wednesday; Dance Fitness, 6 p.m. Wednesday; adult open gym basketball ($3), 7 p.m. Wednesday; gentle yoga, 10 a.m. Thursday; Body Sculpt/Boot Camp, 9 a.m. Friday.

Exercise classes are $5 each with open enrollment.

Information: npumc.com.

Otterbein

Worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Markers on the Road” in the series: “What’s God’s Will?” Scripture: Acts 20:22.

Activities: Fall cook-out, 4 p.m. today.

Sermons available online at greenfield otterbeinumc.org.

Philadelphia

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon series: “Rooted — Grow Deep to Grow Up.”

Shirley-Wilkinson

Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Trinity Park

Traditional service with choir and organ, 9 a.m.; Sunday School, 10:15 a.m.; casual service with praise band, 11:15 a.m. Mission Celebration guest speaker Kevin Zirkle will speak in both services.

Activities: Mission Celebration luncheon, 12:15 p.m. Sunday; Faith Finders (pre-kindergarten to fourth grade), 4 p.m. Sunday; Youth Mission Gathering with Eric Pangburn of the Fellowship of Christian Athletes, 6 p.m. Sunday; senior high youth, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; sixth-grade HAWK, 2:15 p.m. Thursday; men’s prayer breakfast group, 7:30 a.m. Oct. 1 at Carol’s Cornerstone Café.

Information: trinitypark.net, 317-462-4303.

Willow Branch

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.

WESLEYAN

Brown’s Chapel

Worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “The Bottom-Line Choice.”

Activities: Youth group, 5 p.m. Sunday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; prayer time, 7 p.m. Thursday.

Harvest Church

The church meets at 6107 W. Airport Blvd. in Mt. Comfort, across from Indianapolis Regional Airport.

Worship, 9:30 and 11 a.m.; sermon series: “Don’t Waste Your Life;” children welcome at Harvest with all ages available.

Activities: Touch-a-Truck, noon to 2 p.m. today; youth, 6 p.m. Sunday; small group and serving opportunities available each week.

Information: harvestchurchlive.com.