Church notes – May 16

Services take place on Sunday unless otherwise noted.

ANGLICAN

Anglican Church of the Holy Spirit

Communion service, 1 p.m. at First Presbyterian Church, 116 W. South St., Greenfield.

Activities: Order of St. Luke (363-5871 for information).

More information at anglicanholyspirit.blogspot.com.

St. Paul’s Anglican Reformed Episcopal

Worship, 10:30 a.m. at 20 W. South St.; coffee and fellowship follow the service.

Activities: Prayer for the Persecuted Church, 7 a.m. Mondays; Book Study, 7 p.m. Tuesdays (with dinner preceding at 6 p.m.).

For more information, call 317-498-5114.

APOSTOLIC

Geist Apostolic

The church meets at 8750 N. County Road 500W. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.

Baptist

Bethel

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship with Southern style gospel music and choir, 10:30 a.m.; prayer rooms, 5:30 p.m.; evening service, 6 p.m. Services include a sign language interpreter for people who are hearing-impaired.

The church has a television program at 10:30 a.m. Sundays on WHMB (Channel 40). More information and audio sermons are available online at bethelbcg.org.

Bridge Church

Worship, 10:30 a.m. at 611 Vitality Drive in Fortville. Classes: Adult, Senior Saints, teens, Elevate Senior/Junior, toddlers, nursery.

Activities: Youth group, 6 p.m. Sunday.

Visit bridgechurchlive.org for news and upcoming events, or visit The Bridge Church (Fortville) page on Facebook.

Buck Creek

The church meets at 135 Muessing in Cumberland. Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “The Coming War;” Scripture: Ephesians 6:10-13.

Calvary

Worship, 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; evening worship, youth Ignite and children’s activities, 6 p.m.

Activities: Men’s prayer, 6 a.m. Tuesday; Ladies’ Coffee Connection, 8 a.m. Tuesday at Jim Dandy; men’s breakfast group, 7:30 a.m. Wednesday at Carol’s Cornerstone Café; prayer and Bible study, youth “Fuel,” Royal Ambassadors, Girls in Action and Mission Friends, all at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Bread Ministry, 8:15 a.m. Thursday; Man Camp, Friday and May 23; men’s prayer, 6:30 a.m. May 23.

Faith (Morristown)

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship meal, noon; afternoon service, 12:45 p.m.

Activities: Men’s Fellowship Breakfast, 8:30 a.m. today at the Bluebird Restaurant in Morristown.

Online services available at fbcmorristown.org.

First (Greenfield)

Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m., 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Grace

Worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

You can listen to or download messages online at sermonaudio.com/wordofgrace.

Hancock Reformed

Sermons can be heard at hancockreformedbaptist.org. Preschool for ages 3 to 5; AWANA, 6:30 to 8 p.m. Monday (preschool through sixth grade).

Heather Hills

Worship, 9 a.m.; children’s programs, 9 a.m.; fellowship in the gym, 10:15 a.m.; children’s Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; Adult Bible Fellowship (Institute for Spiritual Development) and teen Sunday school, both at 10:45 a.m.

Activities: AWANA Awards, 6 p.m. Sunday; MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. Monday; Upward Sports soccer practices, 6 p.m. Tuesday and Wednesday; men’s softball league games, 6:15 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. Monday and Tuesday; men’s prayer breakfast, 6 a.m. Wednesday at Cracker Barrel at 25th Street and Post Road in Indianapolis; MOM House closed May 23; Upward Sports soccer games, 10 a.m. to noon May 23.

Kennard

The church meets at County Road 100S and State Road 234 in Shirley. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

Macedonia Missionary

The church meets at 1009 S. County Road 100E. Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

The church sponsors a radio music ministry from 9 to 10 a.m. Sundays on radio station WQME-FM (98.7).

You can find the church on Facebook at Macedonia MBC86.

New Beginning

The church meets at 9801 E. Rawles Ave. in the Cumberland area. Worship, 9:30 a.m. Sunday.

For directions or other information call 317-462-7864 or send email to newbeginningbaptistchurch@comcast.net.

Sugar Creek

Services begin at 11 a.m. and 5 p.m. Sunday and at 6 p.m. Wednesday.

For more information about services, call 317-641-4230.

Water’s Edge

The church meets at 9:45 a.m. Sundays at 5954 W. County Road 300S.

Catholic

St. Michael

Masses take place at 5 p.m. Saturdays and 8 a.m. and 10:45 a.m. Sundays.

Scriptures for weekend Masses: Acts 1:15-17, 20a, 20c-26; Psalm 103:1-2, 11-12, 19-20; 1 John 4:11-18; John 17:11b-19.

Weekday Mass Schedule: 8:30 a.m. Monday (Communion service); 6 p.m. Tuesday (Communion service); 8:30 a.m. Wednesday; 6 p.m. Thursday (Communion service); 8:30 a.m. Friday (Communion service).

Activities: Men’s prayer group, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday; Rosary Sodality, 6 p.m. Wednesday; Bible study, 10 a.m. Thursday.

St. Thomas the Apostle

Sunday Masses at 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. Saturday anticipation Mass at 5:30 p.m. Check the Sunday bulletin or the website for weekday and holy day Mass times. Website: stthomasfortville.com.

Christian

Cumberland

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Bible studies, 12:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Dress is casual. There are classes for all age groups. More information available at cumberlandchristianchurch.us. You can also find the Cumberland Christian Church page on Facebook or follow the church on Twitter at CCC_Cumberland.

Fortville

Worship, 9 and 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “The Shelter of God’s Protection” in the series “Finding Shelter.”

Activities: Men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Sunday; Kids Rock, 9 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; men’s Bible study, 6 a.m. Tuesday; Donuts and Devos (seventh grade through senior year), 7:30 a.m. Tuesday; food pantry, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Sit and Be Fit, 9:30 a.m. Thursday.

Greenfield (Disciples of Christ)

Worship, 8:30 a.m. and 10:45 a.m. at 23 N. East St.; Sunday school (nursery, children’s classes, youth classes, four adult classes), 9:30 a.m.

Nameless Creek

Worship, 10:30 a.m.

New Palestine (Disciples of Christ)

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

More information at newpalchristianchurch.com.

Northside

Worship featuring a mix of contemporary praise music and traditional hymns, 9:30 a.m. at 1304 Greenfield Drive; Sunday school, 11 a.m.

Audio equipment is provided for people who are hearing-impaired.

Activities: “Feed My Sheep” men’s group, 7 a.m. Tuesday at Cracker Barrel; Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday (meal at 5:30 p.m., with offering accepted); Followers’ Meeting, 6:30 p.m. Thursday.

More information at nccin.org.

Park Chapel

Solid Ground service at 9 a.m. in worship center. Crossing service at 9 a.m. in gym and at 10:45 a.m. in worship center and gym. Sermon: “Serve on a Team,” first in a series; Scripture: Romans 12:3-9.

More information on events at parkchapel.org.

Shirley

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m. (video series “The Power of the Holy Spirit”).

Activities: PEAK of the Week, 6 p.m. Wednesday.

More information at 765-738-6365.

Church of Christ

Franklin Road

Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m.; video Bible study, 7 p.m. Thursday; Family Movie Night, 7 p.m. Friday.

More information at frchurchofchrist.org.

Greenfield

Bible study, 9:45 a.m. (children, teen and adult classes); worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday. For more information, call 462-6728 or visit greenfieldchurchofchrist.org.

Wilkinson

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; sermon series: “We Fight for the Unseen;” Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.

More information at wccin.org.

Church of God

Greenfield

New Life Contemporary service, 9 a.m.; children’s church (ages 4 to 12), 9 and 10:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. evening service, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study and Kids Club, 7 p.m. Wednesday (Royal Rangers, boys 5 to 12; Bluebelles, girls 5 to 8; Joybelles, girls 9 to 12).

More information at 407-9090 (Pastor Ira Scott) or 936-5135 (Associate Pastor Jeff Day).

Community

Brandywine

Identical services at 9:30 and 11 a.m. (also available by watching live at ibcc.tv).

Activities: GLUE Youth (sixth grade through senior year), 5 p.m. Sunday; Needles of Faith, 5:30 p.m. Monday; Innovate: Creative Workshop, 6:30 p.m. Monday; women’s Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday; Kingdom Man study, 7 p.m. Wednesday; Level 3 Biblical Counselor Training, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Celebrate Recovery, 7 p.m. Friday; Barclay College, 8 a.m. May 23; Kingdom Man study, 8:30 a.m. May 23; Saturday Nights (worship and teaching for ages 18 to 30), 6 p.m. May 23; various home Bible study groups meet weekly (more information at 462-4777, or visit brandywinechurch.org for more information).

Friends

Charlottesville

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; church service, 10:30 a.m. More information at 317-586-1967.

Greenfield

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Little Blue River

The church meets at Shelby county roads 600N and 800E. Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; Wednesday evening service, 7 p.m.

Westland

Adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. (children’s Sunday school during sermon).

Activities: Food and Fellowship, 6 p.m. Wednesday.

Holiness

Greenfield Wesleyan

Worship, 10:45 a.m.

Lutheran

Cross of Grace (ELCA)

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; Christian education for all ages, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 5 p.m.

More information at crossofgrace.org.

Faith (LCMS)

Divine service, 9:15 a.m.; Sunday school/adult Bible study, 11 a.m.

Activities: Men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. May 30.

St. James (NALC)

Worship, 8:30 a.m., 10 a.m.; adult Bible study, 9 a.m.

Zion (LCMS)

Praise service, 6 p.m. today; traditional services, 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; Sunday school and adult Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday.

Nazarene

Fortville

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service and Kinnextion Youth service, 6 p.m.

Greenfield First

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Public Servants Recognition Day Luncheon, Sunday; Memorial Roll Sunday, May 24.

New Hope

Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon series: “God Never Said That.”

Activities: Adult Bible study, Axiom (seventh grade through senior year) and Wonderful Wednesdays (kindergarten through sixth grade), all at 7 p.m. Wednesday.

NONDENOMINATIONAL

First Church of God

Morning LiFT (Life Fellowship Truth), 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; evening LiFT, 6:30 p.m.

Encounter Life Church

The church meets at 11 a.m. at 222 S. Main St. in Fortville (inside Java Junction). More information at encounterlifetoday.org.

Evangel Christian Church

Prayer, 8:30 a.m.; coffee shop opens, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; sign language classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship, teaching and ministry, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church provided (kindergarten through sixth grade); no CC the first Sunday of month.

Activities: Evangel Bible Institute Classes, 6 p.m. Monday; prayer, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Solid Roc Youth, 6 p.m. Wednesday.

Home group meetings, information at 317-326-8658 or evangel-cc.org.

Greater Grace of Central Indiana

The church meets at 320 W. Walnut St. Services are at 10:30 a.m. Sundays and 7 p.m. Wednesdays.

Activities: Garage sale, today.

New Life Christian Fellowship

Worship, 8:55 a.m. and 10:35 a.m.

Activities: Evening dinner, adult study, and youth meeting, 5 p.m. Sunday.

Sugar Grove Bible Church

Worship led by Driving Grace Band, 10 a.m. Sunday at 5482 E. County Road 900N, Greenfield. Sermon series on Revelation.

Activities: Bible study on Romans, 7 p.m. Thursday.

For more information, call 317-281-1306.

Presbyterian

First

Bible study, 9 a.m.; worship with Communion, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “What Presbyterians Believe: The Scots Confession;” Scripture: Joshua 24:1-15; Isaiah 12:2-6; Matthew 28:16-20.

Activities: Bible study, 9 a.m. Sunday; Anglican service, 1 p.m. Sunday; Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.

United Church of Christ

St. John

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; sermon by the Rev. Jimmy Watson, interim pastor.

Activities: Free community dinner, 5 to 6:30 p.m. Thursday.

For more information, visit the church’s Facebook page, or call the church office at 317-894-7958.

United Methodist

Amity

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Activities: Bible study, 6 p.m. Tuesday.

Bradley

Music Fest, 8:30 a.m. and 11 a.m. (Deaf interpretation is available at 8:30 a.m. service.)

Gathering Time, 9:30 a.m. Sunday; Sunday school, 10 a.m.

Activities: Book Club, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; Ladies’ Outreach, 10 a.m. Tuesday; Jim Dandy brunch, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday; Angels, 1 p.m. Wednesday.

Charlottesville

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.

Cumberland

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

For more information, visit cumberlandumc.com.

Curry’s Chapel

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; sermon: “The Testimony;” Scripture: 1 John 5:9-13.

Eden

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Scripture: Psalm 47; Sunday school (Donut Hole, Home Builders, Miss Mel’s, youth), 10:30 a.m.

Activities: “Eden After Hours” Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Jesus Loves Me Homeless Ministry meets at church to feed the homeless in Indianapolis, 2:15 p.m. May 23.

Faith

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “Spiritual Wholeness: Discerning the Divine” in the series “24/7 Faith;” Scripture: 1 John 4; fellowship and refreshments, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school (“The Spirit Creates One Body,” based on 1 Corinthians 12:12-31), 11 a.m.

Fortville

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Activities: Sausage and pancake breakfast, 8 to 10 a.m. today; Jazzercise, 9 a.m. Monday through Friday, 6 p.m. Monday, Tuesday and Thursday, and 8:30 a.m. May 23; Main Street Food Pantry, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 10 a.m. Wednesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Thursday.

The building is accessible to people with disabilities at the lower west side.

McCordsville

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “Cast Me Not;” Scripture: Psalm 51:11.

Activities: Fourth Saturday Community Breakfast, 7:30 to 10 a.m. May 23 (offering accepted).

Mohawk

Worship, 9 a.m., followed by fellowship; message: “God Is A-Veil-Able;” Scripture: Isaiah 25:6-8; Genesis 3:1-20; Sunday school for all ages, 10:15.

Activities: Hancock County Public Library’s Bookmobile visits, 11:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.; Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Mt. Comfort

Christian Education and Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Men’s Bible study, 7:30 a.m. Wednesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday.

For more information and a current schedule of events, visit mcmethodist.com.

Mt. Lebanon

Sunday school, 9:40 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon by a representative from Gideons International; Scripture: Psalm 33; Romans 1:8-17.

Activities: Spring Fish Fry, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m. today (offering accepted).

New Palestine

Services: 8:15 a.m. traditional worship, 9:30 a.m. Quest contemporary service, 10:30 a.m. blended service. Sermon: “The Story of Moses: Arguing the Mission”; Scripture: Exodus 3:10-4:20.

Activities: Walking track and fitness room (free), open 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. Monday through Thursday and 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Friday; Zumba/Zumba toning, 9 a.m. Monday; body sculpt/boot camp, 6 p.m. Monday; beginning yoga, 6 p.m. Monday; intermediate yoga, 7 p.m. Monday; Pound/drumstick workout, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Zumba/Zumba toning, 9 a.m. Wednesday; open gym basketball, 7 to 9 p.m. Wednesday; walking class, 8:45 a.m. Thursday; Pound/drumstick workout, 6 p.m. Thursday; Zumba/Zumba toning, 9 a.m. Friday.

Classes are $5 each with open enrollment. Open gym is $3 per person. Walking class is $1 per class with open enrollment.

More information at npumc.com.

Otterbein

Worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Snapshot of Revelation” in the series “The End”; Scripture: Revelation 1:1-3.

Activities: Bible study “Invitation to the New Testament,” 9 a.m. Sunday.

Philadelphia

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Shirley-Wilkinson

Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Trinity Park

Traditional service with choir and organ, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m.; and casual service with praise band, 11:15 a.m.

Activities: Family Night (pizza and intergenerational activities), 4 p.m. Sunday; quilting, 10 a.m. Monday; Zumba, 7 p.m. Tuesday; senior high youth, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Zumba, 6 p.m. Thursday; men’s prayer group breakfast, 7:30 a.m. May 23 at Carol’s Cornerstone Café; casual evening worship, 5:30 p.m. May 23.

Willow Branch

Food Pantry Sunday. Worship, 9 a.m.; sermon: “The Testimony;” Scripture: 1 John 5:9-13; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: United Methodist Women, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

WESLEYAN

Brown’s Chapel

Christian Living Hour, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Amplify, 11:50 a.m. Sunday; Life Support SOS Group, 11:50 a.m. Sunday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; prayer time, 7 p.m. Thursday.

Harvest Church

The church meets at 6107 W. Airport Blvd. in Mt. Comfort, across from Indianapolis Regional Airport.

Worship, 9:30 a.m. and 11 a.m.; sermon series: “Listen to God’s Story and You’ll Hear Yours;” Kids@Harvest with all ages available.

Activities: Youth, 6 p.m. Sunday; small group and serving opportunities available each week.

More information available at harvestchurchlive.com.